English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2019, 20:19   #1
Bodhi1969
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Gummersbach / Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 10
Which AmigaOS 4.1 runs with WinUAE?

Sorry, but I have a question. Does it matter which version of OS 4.1 one wants to run with winuae? I just read that it only works with 4.1 classic. Is that right? I consider buying AmigaOS 4,1 FE, would that be ok with WinUAE?



Thanks in advance



Bodhi 1969
Bodhi1969 is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 21:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
OS 4.x (FE) classic. Other variants need totally different hardware that has nothing in common with m68k/custom chip based Amiga hardware.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 21:32   #3
Bodhi1969
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Gummersbach / Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OS 4.x (FE) classic. Other variants need totally different hardware that has nothing in common with m68k/custom chip based Amiga hardware.

Thanks for the quick reply. As far as I have seen 4.1 FE Classic is unfortunately no longer offered for sale anywhere.
Bodhi1969 is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 22:06   #4
Bodhi1969
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Gummersbach / Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 10
@Toni Wilen: Do you maybe know how large the .iso of that 4.1 FE classic is?

Last edited by Bodhi1969; 05 November 2019 at 22:11. Reason: Obsolete
Bodhi1969 is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 22:44   #5
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodhi1969 View Post
As far as I have seen 4.1 FE Classic is unfortunately no longer offered for sale anywhere.
It is available as .iso download directly from Hyperion:
http://www.hyperion-entertainment.co...on-for-classic
tero is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 07:08   #6
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodhi1969 View Post
Sorry, but I have a question. Does it matter which version of OS 4.1 one wants to run with winuae? I just read that it only works with 4.1 classic. Is that right? I consider buying AmigaOS 4,1 FE, would that be ok with WinUAE?

Bodhi 1969
Why apologize for having a question And Then ask the question?

Since UAE is based on "Classic/Original" hardware, then yeah...Next Generation version won't function well. It might seem to (personal fun attempt) but it'll fail.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 12:37   #7
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 182
For non-classic PPC Amiga OS you can use qemu.
http://zero.eik.bme.hu/~balaton/qemu/amiga/
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So what runs now in WinUAE-ppc with all this RAM ? thellier support.WinUAE 1 17 January 2017 10:34
Demo no longer runs on latest WinUAE - assistance? Foebane support.WinUAE 13 11 December 2015 01:00
Xenon runs slow on winUAE v2.3.2 and v2.3.1 geecab support.WinUAE 3 16 August 2011 23:48
whdload xenon runs slow in winuae Michael G project.WHDLoad 22 15 August 2007 03:29
Help with AmigaOs 3.9 in WinUAE? KeepGood support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2005 15:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06631 seconds with 13 queries