English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2019, 01:40   #21
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Continuing with the problem, with "Larry 5" the same thing happens with "Larry 1", that is, MT-32 sounds do not work with normal starting.

At the moment this is the result:

"Larry 1" and "Larry 5" require MIDI source swining.

"Conquests of the Longbow" and "Space Quest 1" works well.
badflame is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 01:52   #22
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,718
ScummVM RTG is a way better option to play these old Sierra games on winuae...
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 02:11   #23
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
ScummVM RTG is a way better option to play these old Sierra games on winuae...
Surely, mate. But really what I want is to have my collection 100% configured. Actually, Amiga is one of the much other systems that form part of my Hyperspin collection (under RocketLauncher).

The hobby is the collection itself more than playing the games. Damn! in total I must have more than 50,000 (selected) roms. It would be impossible to play all games.

As I say, my objective is to have all systems configured (100% playables), with wheels, covers, intros, videos, etc. And this problem with MT-32 under WinUAE, is one of the many that I have found along the way.

Greetings.
badflame is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 19:55   #24
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Wow! "Larry 1" solved the sound problem if rename the file "data\1.PAT" to "data\9.PAT"

It seems clear that it is not a WinUAE bug, but problems with the releases. Each case will have to be studied independently.

Last edited by badflame; 01 November 2019 at 03:29.
badflame is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 21:04   #25
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,403
Have you tried the adfs I modified a while back for another user on this forum ?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...1&postcount=17

http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=

All of these worked fine for me in WinUAE + Munt.
Can't say if they work on real hardware as he never reported back.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 00:34   #26
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Have you tried the adfs I modified a while back for another user on this forum ?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...1&postcount=17

http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=

All of these worked fine for me in WinUAE + Munt.
Can't say if they work on real hardware as he never reported back.
Thanks
badflame is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 02:35   #27
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Well, I've already tested all the Sierra games compatible with MT-32.

"King's Quest V", "Larry 1", "Larry 5", "Conquests of the Longbow", "Space Quest I" and "Space Quest IV" if have one file called "1.PAT" must be renamed to "9.PAT" to play MT-32 sounds correctly without switching source.

"Police Quest III" have both files ("1.PAT" and "9.PAT" also another called "101.PAT") and works fine without doing anything.

However, "Castle of Dr. Brain" does not allow rename "1.PAT", since verify if exists. Although it is possible to improve the sound somewhat if we replace the "1.PAT" file with the one of "Police Quest III".

In this video have the the resultant sounds with MT-32 for all games: [ Show youtube player ]

Who published the video explain in the description that he never got "Castle of Dr. Brain" to sound correctly. I imagine that if someone is able to remove the verification of the "1.PAT" file, it could be renamed to "9.PAT" and it would be heard correctly.

"Quest for Glory II" or "King's Quest I" don't have (or need) the "1.PAT" file, so they also work well without doing anything.

I have not tested "Space Quest III" because the WHD version is only in German.
badflame is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 04:15   #28
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
I have not tested "Space Quest III" because the WHD version is only in German.
You can switch to english text while in game.
The standalone english v1.0V version doesn't support MT32.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 04:51   #29
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
You can switch to english text while in game.
The standalone english v1.0V version doesn't support MT32.
Great, thanks a lot!





Well, this WHD (SpaceQuest3_v1.2b_De_MT32_0579.lha) also needs rename "1.pat" to "9.pat" to have one correct MT-32 emulation.
badflame is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 19:09   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,356
As I expected, something unexpected was found

I don't have any good explanation. Perhaps MT-32 support was compiled in but was never tested after final release version was built and they didn't notice some Amiga specific build option was missed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 19:14   #31
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,403
I've updated the WHD versions with your recommended settings now.

I assume you meant copy 9.pat from Police Quest 3 to Castle of Dr Brain and rename it to 1.pat ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 19:54   #32
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As I expected, something unexpected was found

I don't have any good explanation. Perhaps MT-32 support was compiled in but was never tested after final release version was built and they didn't notice some Amiga specific build option was missed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I've updated the WHD versions with your recommended settings now.

I assume you meant copy 9.pat from Police Quest 3 to Castle of Dr Brain and rename it to 1.pat ?
No, must be the "1.pat". If you use "9.pat" the sound will be bad.

In any case, if someone with experience in debugger could eliminate the verification of the file "1.pat", surely renaming the original "1.pat" of "Castle of Dr. Brain" to "9.pat", we would get a MT-32 sound at 100%.

Finally I recommend use CM32 roms instead MT32 under Munt. For example, in "Castle of Dr. Brain" using MT32 roms, I can heard a strange buzz before the Sierra logo.

Last edited by badflame; 01 November 2019 at 20:03.
badflame is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 21:34   #33
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,403
Dr Brain fixed, again.

I must be using CM32 roms as I don't hear any buzzing before the Sierra logo.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 12:13   #34
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
The hobby is the collection itself more than playing the games. Damn! in total I must have more than 50,000 (selected) roms. It would be impossible to play all games.
Please please please, don't call them roms, in most cases its 'disk images'

Sure there are roms in some collections but mostly in computers its tapes, disks or ISO's.

Its not personal, its a hang up from being a mod on a PSX forum where we had lots of the younger folks asking "where can we find the romz" etc etc...

It wasn't even that type of forum but it was grinding (back then) to hear ISO's being called romz

Anyway, glad you got your sound issue sorted, as you found out, sometimes the crackers / dumpers actually screw up big time

Our glorious leader keeps WinUAE purring like a kitten, a kitten that just needs the odd stroke here and there sometimes
Mclane is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 19:16   #35
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Hehehe, ok, ok. It's a simply generic expression, but obviously If we honed in its meaning, it refers to the dump of data from a ROM, typical of the old video game consoles, and not from other magnetic or optical storage systems, more typical of computers and today's entertainment systems.

If is important the proper use of this expression in this forum, I don't have any problem doing it
badflame is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 13:01   #36
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
Glad you took it well, its simply a positive moan from me, people describing things correctly often helps solutions but Toni and all in here will still know what you mean if you say rom, as you say, its a generic name that crept in with collections often being over loaded with roms like the 2600, megadrive and Snes for example.

As said, it was said in a jokey way and meant to be taken as such, we all love the past time we indulge in and never should anyone dissuade you from enjoying it

Have fun

Paul.
Mclane is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 04:41   #37
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
No clarification was necessary, I immediately perceived good intentions in your comment

In fact I never had a console, my first computer was an Amstrad CPC 464 and then the best computer ever (at least from my nostalgic and sentimental point of view), the AMIGA 500

Best regards, mate.

Dave.
badflame is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I run a Roland MT-32? Retrofan support.Other 67 18 October 2019 12:49
How to setup Roland MT32 emulation? Retrofan support.WinUAE 17 15 April 2019 02:27
winuae g15 support - bug? honx support.WinUAE 2 05 January 2019 12:04
roland sc55 - amiga gunstarrhero support.Other 1 22 June 2018 01:55
[Bug?] VHD support in 2.5.12 broken & unable to write to VHD in 2.5.11 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 8 01 March 2015 17:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08400 seconds with 13 queries