English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2019, 16:00   #21
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
If you click on the image it will take you to a bigger view of it.
solarmon is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 16:03   #22
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Actually, the mobile version of imgur doesn't seem to let you zoom in. You can either use a desktop browser, or change to desktop mode in your mobile browser, or download the image and view locally.
solarmon is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 16:34   #23
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 32
Lol, Yeah, I downloaded the app to get the hi res version ??. That’s a really nice diagram, but as far as I can see from it and from the schematics, the only way _KB_RESET can affect _RST is through Gayle, and on Gayle I always measure _KB_RESET high. Please correct me if I’m wrong, but I can’t see how _KB_RESET can be a problem in my case.
hadoque is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 16:45   #24
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Yeah, normally it is an issue with the 555 timer and associated components that is keeping _KB_RESET low.

Here you are saying _KB_RESET is high. I would just want to check that _KB_RESET is behaving as it should - i.e. it is pulsing low briefly then stay high during boot, and it is just not something that is keeping _KB_RESET high, and maybe that same something is also causing _RST to be low.

That is just me trying to ruling out everything up stream.
solarmon is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 06:39   #25
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 32
Ok, so I've gotten some progress. Forcing _RST high I can boot a Diagrom. In diagrom there seems to be issues with memory and IRQ:
  • IRQ test: Hangs on first test, IRQ level 1.
  • Memory: Hangs when checking chipmem (mem test 1). When I'm running extended chipmem test, it shows errors when testing beyond the physical memory boundary (0.5MB). I don't know if this is normal, a bug in the software or something with the hardware.
    Don't get confused by the low memory, I removed one mem chip to see if that changed the memtest behaviour.
  • I find no errors in any of the other tests.


Does this point to any of the chips? What controls IRQ 1?



Diagrom serial output:
Code:
Garbage before this text was binary numbers: 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 240, 15, 170 and 85
To help you find biterrors to paula. Now starting normal startuptext etc
Amiga DiagROM V1.2 - 13-Aug-19  - By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell


Testing if serial loopbackadapter is installed: <> NOT DETECTED
- Parallel Code $ff - Start of ROM, CPU Seems somewhat alive
    Checking status of mousebuttons for different startups:

    Set all Interrupt enablebits (INTENA $dff09a) to Disabled: Done
    Set all Interrupt requestbits (INTREQ $dff09c) to Disabled: Done
    Set all DMA enablebits (DMACON $dff096) to Disabled: Done

Testing if OVL is working: OK
- Parallel Code $fe - Test UDS/LDS line
  - Test of writing word $FFFF to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $00FF to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $FF00 to $400 OK
  - Test of writing word $0000 to $400 OK
  - Test of writing byte (even) $ff to $400 OK
  - Test of writing byte (odd) $ff to $401 OK
- Parallel Code $fd - Start of chipmemdetection

Addr $00080400   OK  Number of 32K blocks found: $10
Startaddr: $00000400  Endaddr: $0007FFFF
  - Fastmemcheck skipped as we found chipmem
- Parallel Code $fb - Memorydetection done

  Using $0006CCEC as start of workmem (Base)

- Parallel Code $fa - Starting to use detected memory

Testing if serial loopbackadapter is installed: <> NOT DETECTED
Detecting if we have a working raster: DETECTED
Detected Chipmem: 512kB
Detected Motherboard Fastmem: 0kB
Basememory address: $0006CCEC
As a very fast test of variablearea working this SHOULD read OK: OK!
- Parallel Code $f9 - Detected memory in use, we now have a stack etc
 - Doing Initstuff
 - Setting up Chipmemdata
   - Copy Menu Copperlist from ROM to Chipmem
   - Copy ECS TestCopperlist from ROM to Chipmem
   - Copy ECS testCopperlist2 from ROM to Chipmem
   - Fixing Bitplane Pointers etc in Menu Copperlist
   - Copy Audio Data from ROM to Chipmem
   - Do final Bitplanedata in Menu Copperlist
 - Initstuff done!

    Set Start of copper (COP1LCH $dff080): Done
    Starting Copper (COPJMP1 $dff088): Done
    Set all DMA enablebits (DMACON $dff096) to Enabled: Done
    Set Beam Conter control register to 32 (PAL) (BEAMCON0 $dff1dc): Done
    Set POTGO to all OUTPUT ($FF00) (POTGO $dff034): Done
- Parallel Code $f8 - Starting up screen, text echoed to serialport
Amiga DiagROM V1.2 - 13-Aug-19  - By John (Chucky/The Gang) Hertell



Doing ROM Checksumtest: (64K blocks, Green OK, Red Failed)
$FFD1B485 $BE1E98E3 $85AA9FC7 $00000000 $00000000 $00000000 $00000000 $006C0070

CPU: 68000  FPU: NONE  MMU: NOT CHECKED

Checking for fastmem
Pressing left mousebutton will cancel detection (if hanged)

Checking if a 24 Bit address cpu is used: YES
 - Checking for Memory in 24 Bit area (NON AUTOCONFIG)
 - Checking for Memory in Ranger or Fakefast area


IF This ROM is sold, if above 10eur+hardware cost 25% MUST be donated to
an LEGITIMATE charity of some kind, like curing cancer for example...
If you paid more than 10Eur + Hardware + Shipping, please ask what charity you
have supported!!!      This software is fully open source and free to use.
Go to www.diagrom.com or http://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM for information



To use serial communication please hold down ANY key now
OR click the RIGHT mousebutton.
Holding down the LEFT mousebutton will force serial on and turn off screen
forcing stuff to run in fastmem if avaible

...........................................................................
No key pressed, disabling any serialcommunications. Enable it in program
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3273.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	1.05 MB
ID:	65154   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3295.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	65155  
hadoque is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 10:36   #26
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
I believe Paula handles the interrupts:

https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Exec_Interrupts



So if it is hanging on that then it might be a sign that there is an issue with Paula? So you might want to concentrate your troubleshooting on/around Paula - especially traces to/from her, and the chip pins.

Since Paula also handles audio and mouse/joystick functions - does the audio and mouse/joystick tests work in Diagrom?
solarmon is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 10:40   #27
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 32
Great! I’ll start looking at Paula. Yeah, sound is working, but it’s a clue to start with...
hadoque is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 10:45   #28
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Check the _IPL traces between Paula and CPU.
solarmon is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:59   #29
hadoque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Linköping
Posts: 32
Finally solved it! It was a trace going from VCC to the _RST pull-up resistor that was broken. I had measured resistance between the VCC-pad of the pull-up and _RST, which gave the expected value. Had I measured between _RST and VCC (somewhere else on the board) I would have caught it earlier.

The trace also fed two other pull-ups , _IPL_0 and _IPL_1, so that's why the IRQ didn't work.


The board is now fully functional.

Thanks for all the help, especially the nice boot sequence overview from solarmon.
hadoque is offline  
Old Today, 01:24   #30
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 613
I'm so glad you found the issue! Great job!

That is a really interesting issue! A great one for the knowledge base.

This is why I drew up my diagram - to try to show what components could impact the reset signals. I'm glad it may of been some use to someone.

It is interesting how the IPL lines lines were impacted by this issue and how this manifest itself in Diagrom.

It is clear now that the _RST signal was not being pulled up to VCC properly - it was effectively floating (if so, a logic prove should show this - it would not be high or low), unless the other _RST pins was keeping it from being floating.

Well done again, and for persevering with it!
solarmon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 Reset Button Amigan123 support.Hardware 6 13 December 2017 07:08
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Amiga 600 reset button hack? Akira support.Hardware 9 12 May 2016 01:38
Amiga hardware reset wilsonsamm Coders. General 14 20 June 2015 18:27
Amiga Reset markpage support.WinUAE 5 09 June 2011 21:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06997 seconds with 14 queries