English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 01:00   #1
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 35
[Solved] Using a Mac to configure an SD card - issues

Hello all.


I've used the following thread to set up an SD card via my Mac with the eventual goal of using the card on my Amiga 1200 as my "games" drive: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83462



I have done the following:
  1. Accessed the 2GB SD card via fs-uae
  2. Set up as a "drive" via HDToolbox
  3. Partitioned the "drive" into AmigaOS (150MB) and Work (~1850MB) partitions
  4. Formatted both partitions as FFS
  5. Installed Workbench 3.1
  6. Installed WHDLoad
  7. Installed WHDLoad games to Work


When inserted into the A1200, it boots without issue to Workbench. But, and this is where things start to go awry.


I've noticed that I'm unable to copy files across partitions - "Error during copy - remove incompete data?"-type error


Also, WHDLoad games which work fine in fs-uae from the SD card fail for a number of reasons:
  • Load to a black screen
  • Instruction error
  • Unable to locate/incorrect Kickstart via SKick
  • Some games load, but do not get beyond title screens
  • Some games load, but with corrupted graphics


Amiga setup:
  • A1200 with 3.0 ROMs
  • Blizzard1230/IV w/FPU and 16MB fast RAM
  • Wedge-shaped IDE splitter
  • AmigaKit SD card adapter on cable to expansion port


Two things stick in my mind. The first is that I need to soft-kick to a 3.1 ROM so that Workbench and Kickstart match.
The second is that the card isn't set up in the correct manner from a low-level perspective.


I have previously installed DiagROMs in this 1200, and no errors have flagged for memory or chips.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 13 October 2019 at 18:31.
amipal is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 17:06   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,399
In my experience, 3.1 works fine on a 3.0 ROM.

It sounds like the MaxTransfer setting for your SD device is configured incorrectly.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 02:06   #3
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
In my experience, 3.1 works fine on a 3.0 ROM.

It sounds like the MaxTransfer setting for your SD device is configured incorrectly.
This was exactly the issue! I set the disk to 0x1FE00, and all was resolved.


Many thanks!
amipal is offline  
Old 06 October 2019, 21:38   #4
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 35
By the way, I put together a video to explain how to use a Mac and fs-uae to prepare an SD card for use in a real Amiga:
[ Show youtube player ]
amipal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT: MAc Quadra 610 with Houdini 486DX card and more Akira MarketPlace 5 20 August 2015 20:56
Backup Amiga CF Card on a Mac? Starglider 2 support.Other 0 27 May 2015 01:01
Floppy images & speed issues (Mac OS X) ameath support.FS-UAE 8 27 August 2013 09:07
CF Card issues. CritAnime support.Hardware 16 09 November 2011 04:02
Card Reader Issues Rachel_Emma support.Hardware 1 07 May 2011 18:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06190 seconds with 15 queries