English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 17:50   #1
KKR75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Beirut / Lebanon
Posts: 63
Running a game from WB1.3 installed from a floppy

Hello,

I have this game WorldClassLeaderboard on an original floppy, it's a standard AmigaDOS formatted floppy with no error and no protection. When I boot from it, the game runs perfectly fine.
I am trying to "install" it on my Workbench 1.3 standard 50MB hard drive, by copying all of DF0's contents into the folder of my chosing.
When I run the game, it loads fine, but when I click on say "Driving Range" or load any course, instead of going into the course to play, I get dumped back to the main splash screen.
I tried to add an Assign in the startup-sequence to map Golf: to the location of my game on the HD, but that didn't fix it.

Any ideas how to troubleshoot this?

PS: This exact same workflow works perfectly okay under, say, Workbench 3.x. The game runs fine there.
KKR75 is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 20:07   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,166
SnoopDos
http://aminet.net/package/misc/fish/fish-0388

The latest version is WB2 or >
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 17:55   #3
KKR75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Beirut / Lebanon
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
SnoopDos
http://aminet.net/package/misc/fish/fish-0388

The latest version is WB2 or >
Thanks for the link to SnoopDos.
I ran it then ran the game, but didn't see any failures, everything is loading okay.

This simply doesn't make any sense.
KKR75 is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 01:09   #4
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,319
I have tested with an ADF (no IPF found on the net)

In fact, from the floppy disk, more files are loaded. These files are not loaded when the game is launched from HD.



bigger pic here : https://i.ibb.co/4p1qqZN/wclb.gif

Hope it may help you.

Last edited by malko; 08 October 2019 at 21:16. Reason: added link to bigger pic
malko is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 04:33   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 975
this game, as for many others, once copied on HD, it require kickstart 2.04/2.05 to run on Amiga 500.
Sometimes you read in the manual that a game from floppy you need 1.3, but from hd you have to load kickstart 2.0x (for example using relockick disk)
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 17:24   #6
KKR75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Beirut / Lebanon
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
this game, as for many others, once copied on HD, it require kickstart 2.04/2.05 to run on Amiga 500.
Sometimes you read in the manual that a game from floppy you need 1.3, but from hd you have to load kickstart 2.0x (for example using relockick disk)
thank you, that's what I thought.
KKR75 is offline  
Old 05 October 2019, 23:29   #7
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 178
I don't know the game in question, but it could need more ram as Workbench obviously eats some and I don't know how much ram you have.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 05 October 2019, 23:44   #8
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
I don't know the game in question, but it could need more ram as Workbench obviously eats some and I don't know how much ram you have.
Can't speak for KKR75 but did the snoopdos test with 2MB Chip & 8MB Fast .
malko is offline  
Old 06 October 2019, 16:40   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
this game, as for many others, once copied on HD, it require kickstart 2.04/2.05 to run on Amiga 500.
I very much doubt it. This game came out in 1988, years before KS 2.x.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 06 October 2019, 16:45   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 975
this game run with 1 MB memory (512k + 512k) with Amiga 500 configuration, but kickstart 2.04
Seiya is offline  
Old 06 October 2019, 22:29   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,393
Rubbish. Did you even read my post?
Hewitson is online now  
Old 06 October 2019, 23:09   #12
KKR75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Beirut / Lebanon
Posts: 63
The problem has got nothing to do with Ram, as I have 2MB chip and 8MB fast.
The game runs perfectly fine from floppy, but when you copy all contents to a folder in workbench 1.3 under Kickstart 1.3 and run the game from there, it loads fine but doesn't get to the courses. It loops endlessly to the main screen.

Maybe back when that game was released for Kickstart 1.2, it wasn't coded properly to deal with hard drive quirks. Who knows.
KKR75 is offline  
Old 07 October 2019, 19:36   #13
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 975
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Rubbish. Did you even read my post?
as KKR75 reported, this game run perfectly with 1.2/1.3 from floppy disk. you can install on HD manual copying any files, but not developed tu run from HD so kickstart request could be for this reason.
Seiya is offline  
Old 07 October 2019, 23:20   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
More likely some Library missing or something I would think as like has been said the game came out before Kick 2.x at a guess if the disk was copied to root it will boot.

Or try running NoFastMem first.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 16:16   #15
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 178
It might be hard coded to run from df0. There might be a few reasons. Anyway, it sounds like it wasn't designed to run from a hard drive if there's no install program/script. You could try assigning df0 to the location on hard disk. Also, instead it might be looking for files from the root of the disk ( : )
You could try installing the game to the root of your hard disk partition (any) and see if it works from there (ie...don't create a drawer with the name of the game, just copy the files on the floppy directly to the root and try running the game).
paul1981 is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 07:33   #16
KKR75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Beirut / Lebanon
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
It might be hard coded to run from df0. There might be a few reasons. Anyway, it sounds like it wasn't designed to run from a hard drive if there's no install program/script. You could try assigning df0 to the location on hard disk. Also, instead it might be looking for files from the root of the disk ( : )
You could try installing the game to the root of your hard disk partition (any) and see if it works from there (ie...don't create a drawer with the name of the game, just copy the files on the floppy directly to the root and try running the game).
I tried both the DF0 assigns and the root install, both came up negative.

It's no big deal anyways. I got a CF card with a triple boot setup 1.3 / 2.05 / 3.1 so I can always use 2.05 when pesky games like these don't work on 1.3.
KKR75 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2091 + KS1.3 + WB1.3 Floppy = Frustration bozimmerman support.Hardware 12 03 June 2015 23:09
Amiga os 4.1 running on cd32 with floppy drive installed. fondpondforever Amiga scene 7 25 June 2013 22:52
looking for every JST-installed game Gaula92 support.Games 7 28 November 2010 22:13
Possible to update an already installed game? terryhan project.WHDLoad 2 08 January 2007 00:08
Problems running WB1.3 in WinUAE The Rom Alien support.WinUAE 7 15 December 2004 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08181 seconds with 13 queries