English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2019, 07:12   #1
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 148
SCSI2SD A1200 internal mount

I have successfully setup the SCSI2SD V6 on a Blizzard SCSI Kit. It works nice, but it is currently hanging out on the side of the machine. Did anyone produce a mount (3D printed?) to use the existing hard drive mounting holes in the PCB to hold the SCSI2SD pcb in place above the mainboard?
pipper is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 11:16   #2
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 166
I've designed ones for the A2000 and A2091\A590. I could probably knock one up for the A1200 HD cradle.
Vypr is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 12:58   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
I have successfully setup the SCSI2SD V6 on a Blizzard SCSI Kit. It works nice, but it is currently hanging out on the side of the machine. Did anyone produce a mount (3D printed?) to use the existing hard drive mounting holes in the PCB to hold the SCSI2SD pcb in place above the mainboard?
Can you share your settings? Internal or external termination? What kind of cable?

I had endless problems when I last tried it in my setup.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 18:16   #4
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 148
Initially I had trouble, too. But this was due to the Blizzard 1230IV (my specimen at least) being super finicky about the RAM module. There is exactly one Module out of many that I tried that leaves the board rock solid (regardless of the 70ns jumper).
Anyhow, once that was sorted out it Just Worked. What astonishes me most is that the SCSI2SD does not need extra power but runs off the termination power!
I am using a 4Gb sdcard, I split it up into 3 virtual hard drives (as opposed to one hard drive with three partitions) I don’t know if that is a good idea or not; so far it caused no trouble. I made sure the boot partition is smaller than 1GB to not have any trouble booting off it. I use PFS3 on all of them.
After setting ScsiKit settings to Synchronous mode, SysInfo reports little more than 6mb/s.


pipper is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 00:22   #5
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 166
So I bodged this up which should fit but I think it will need to be raised up a bit higher as the SCSI2SD is wider than a normal 2.5" HD so it may foul the keyboard cable.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A1200_scsi2sd.PNG
Views:	45
Size:	685.5 KB
ID:	64501  
Vypr is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 13:56   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,435
Cheers, I might try different RAM modules too. You wouldn't have needed to slice up the SD card if you use a Phase 5 scsi board + pfs3, it will gladly do TD64 and support up to around 106GB with ease.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 22:38   #7
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 166
I think that should do it. I would recommend printing the spacers out as well to lift the SCSI2SD card off the mount
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190918_202621.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	889.1 KB
ID:	64510  
Attached Files
File Type: zip SCSI2SD_Mount_v004.zip (10.4 KB, 15 views)
Vypr is offline  
Old 12 November 2019, 13:14   #8
Ferry
Registered User

Ferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
Initially I had trouble, too. But this was due to the Blizzard 1230IV (my specimen at least) being super finicky about the RAM module. There is exactly one Module out of many that I tried that leaves the board rock solid (regardless of the 70ns jumper).
Anyhow, once that was sorted out it Just Worked. What astonishes me most is that the SCSI2SD does not need extra power but runs off the termination power!
I am using a 4Gb sdcard, I split it up into 3 virtual hard drives (as opposed to one hard drive with three partitions) I don’t know if that is a good idea or not; so far it caused no trouble. I made sure the boot partition is smaller than 1GB to not have any trouble booting off it. I use PFS3 on all of them.
After setting ScsiKit settings to Synchronous mode, SysInfo reports little more than 6mb/s.
Hi.

Here a Blizz SCSI Kit attached to a Blizz A1260. Mine has a cable ending in a female DB25, but looks like AmigaKit sells adapters from SCSI 50-pin connector to DB25 female, and that wouldn't fit. What did you use to hook it up the the end of the Blizz Kit SCSI, where did you bought the adapter 50-pin SCSI to DB25 male? Or did you use a gender changer?

And now an idea: would it be possible to put an extra connector inserted/crimped to the internal SCSI kit cable for the SCSI2SD and still have the external connector in the backplate? After all, it's a SCSI chain. Would that work? What do you think?

Also, any specific requirements or settings for the RAM module? And have you tested bigger SD cards since your first test with the 4GB one?

TIA for your answers.

Saluditos,

Ferrán.
Ferry is offline  
Old 13 November 2019, 08:51   #9
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 148
I bought the Blizzard SCSI cable from AmiKit, but may have gotten a strange one as it ends in a male 25pin subd connector(??), not female as advertised.

On the other end I bought this one: https://www.itead.cc/scsi2-50pin-to-...5-adapter.html
pipper is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 21:21   #10
Ferry
Registered User

Ferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
I bought the Blizzard SCSI cable from AmiKit, but may have gotten a strange one as it ends in a male 25pin subd connector(??), not female as advertised.

On the other end I bought this one: https://www.itead.cc/scsi2-50pin-to-...5-adapter.html
Hmmm, that's strange, since the original Blizz SCSI kit comes with a female ending…

And yes, I have bought the same converter from Itead. I'm trying something "special" with the SCSI2SD, but I prefer not to tell anything until I try it, and I'm still waiting for components.

Saluditos,

Ferrán.
Ferry is offline  
Old Today, 04:18   #11
aperez
Registered User
aperez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 88
Ferrán,


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferry View Post
I have bought the same converter from Itead. I'm trying something "special" with the SCSI2SD, but I prefer not to tell anything until I try it, and I'm still waiting for components.

Any progress here? I'd love to see someone use SCSI2SD V5.5 (DB25 native, direct attach) with a Blizzard SCSI. I'd try it myself, but I don't have one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0350.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	256.0 KB
ID:	65442   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0348.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	372.2 KB
ID:	65443  
aperez is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible internal wireless on the A1200?? DoogUK Hardware mods 4 24 January 2009 16:34
A1200 Internal IDE caver99 support.Hardware 17 08 May 2008 18:09
A1200 CD-ROM mount problem xalakibaniou support.Hardware 34 24 June 2007 13:58
A1200 or how to test for a faulty surface mount 8520? gizmomelb support.Hardware 14 10 February 2007 13:01
Rack Mount an a1200?? thinlega support.Hardware 25 06 February 2007 02:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07346 seconds with 14 queries