English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2019, 19:19   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Not a bug report, just a small cosmetic request

In WinUAE v4.2.1 the GUI looks like this:



In the lastest beta it looks like this:



Do you think you could extend the width of the "Configurations" list window further right Toni so it goes to the end of the panel / aligns with the buttons like it does with v4.2.1?

Last edited by DamienD; 20 October 2019 at 22:31.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 19:27   #22
freddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 23
H Toni

The display does not apply the values ??defined for the dialogs.
There is an overflow in the display during translation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GUI.gif
Views:	112
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	64849  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuae_french.7z (168.5 KB, 37 views)
freddy is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 20:35   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by freddy View Post
H Toni

The display does not apply the values ??defined for the dialogs.
There is an overflow in the display during translation.
Old DLLs are not compatible and can't be compatible. (And they shouldn't even load unless you manually changed version numbers?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 21:15   #24
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you mean? You simply can't have 1G of Z3 RAM + some other Z3 hardware in OS4. All Z3 boards must fit in 1G of space. OS4 won't accept out of spec Z3 addresses.



I'd still like to get some more hardware information first..

But HDF image that contains basic WB setup + working Toaster software compatible with A4000 Toaster (not Flyer!) probably would help.

I am too lazy do that but I probably manage to transfer it to CF and boot it on real A4000 with Toaster to see how it works
I can setup a working HDF for you of just the Video Toaster 4000 4.3 software.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 21:58   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Just finished testing all the usual 27 x games that used to give issues sometimes in new version... all good, no issues to report, not that I expected any

Also this update seems to fix a problematic "game demo" disk: Our-Type & Outlander

In WinUAE v4.2.1, when playing Outlander it would look like this 90% of the time:



Now it looks correct:




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Now onto some other cosmetic things I've noticed with the beta.

There seems to be boxes highlighted in blue for some reason:

When starting WinUAE:



On the "RTB board" section:



On the "Sound" section:



On the "Output" section:



On the "Filter" section:


Last edited by DamienD; 20 October 2019 at 22:03.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 21:05   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not a bug report, just a small cosmetic request
This is weird. Size is correct when using Windows 7 so I guess it is newer DPI model difference. I'll check other Windows versions later..

New GUI resize system simply quries size of each GUI element, scales them if needed and sets new size values. Unexpectedly listview GUI element becomes narrower even if new size value is same as old value..

Originally I thought it was font related (list view font isn't working) but after fixing it list view size didn't change.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 21:21   #27
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
That is weird Toni; I'm using "Windows 7 Home Premium [64-bit] with SP1" and all currently applied "Windows Updates" on my laptop

Resolution is maximum "1366 x 768"; the laptop has an "NVIDIA GeForce GT 540" and "Intel HD Graphics 3000" graphics cards.

No problem as you can see from my WinUAE v4.2.1 screenshot though; I wonder what's changed in regards to the GUI handling in the latest beta?

Last edited by DamienD; 21 October 2019 at 21:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 13:08   #28
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Not sure if it's just me? On versions 4.2.2 beta and 4.3.0 beta the "___Title.png" file seems to attach itself to WinUAE screen coordinates (0,0).
It is okay in 4.2.1
Am I missing something in the winuae.ini file?
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SCN.jpg
Views:	302
Size:	355.4 KB
ID:	64880  

Last edited by LanceT; 23 October 2019 at 12:15.
LanceT is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 14:37   #29
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Lance; Toni changed the behaviour of the main GUI / Boxart panel ratios.

See this thread: Fullscreen GUI

In particular this post by Toni:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ArtImageWidthFS added which can be 10 to 90. Default is 50.
Personally I don't use "Fullscreen GUI" or "ArtImageWidthFS" and just manually set the size / ratio / position that I want for my "1366 x 768" resolution i.e:

ArtImageWidth=448
GUISizeX=901
GUISizeY=726
MainPosX=283
MainPosY=84

I believe setting "ArtImageWidthFS=33" works pretty well though, but not perfect
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 15:15   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is weird. Size is correct when using Windows 7 so I guess it is newer DPI model difference. I'll check other Windows versions later..

New GUI resize system simply quries size of each GUI element, scales them if needed and sets new size values. Unexpectedly listview GUI element becomes narrower even if new size value is same as old value..

Originally I thought it was font related (list view font isn't working) but after fixing it list view size didn't change.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
That is weird Toni; I'm using "Windows 7 Home Premium [64-bit] with SP1" and all currently applied "Windows Updates" on my laptop

Resolution is maximum "1366 x 768"; the laptop has an "NVIDIA GeForce GT 540" and "Intel HD Graphics 3000" graphics cards.

No problem as you can see from my WinUAE v4.2.1 screenshot though; I wonder what's changed in regards to the GUI handling in the latest beta?
Tried on my work Windows 10 laptop and indeed the GUI is perfect:



...just not on my personal Windows 7 laptop; which I will never upgrade to Windows 10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 17:12   #31
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
@DamienD thanks for your response. I did try out the values toy posted and it still happened.
I probably didn't explain myself properly.
I meant that in 4.3.0 the "BOXART GUI" overlaps the (bottom arrow) "WinUAE GUI" starting at the top left position of the WinUAE GUI. I can't move the position. I also created a new winuae.ini from scratch and it still happens. Like I said it is okay in 4.2.1 (top arrow) and previous versions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	x2.jpg
Views:	578
Size:	184.8 KB
ID:	64881  
LanceT is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 17:16   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
My fault LanceT, I didn't read your post or look at the image correctly

Luckily this issue doesn't occur for me; I'm using a laptop with Windows 7 though. I'm also using the 32-bit version of WinUAE but can't imagine that makes any difference.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 October 2019 at 17:24.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 19:34   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Not sure if it's just me? On versions 4.2.2 beta and 4.3.0 beta the "___Title.png" file seems to attach itself to WinUAE screen coordinates (0,0).
This should be fixed in next version (fix already in winuae.7z)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Tried on my work Windows 10 laptop and indeed the GUI is perfect:
My test results:

Windows 10 (insider preview and last official): extra gap
Windows 7 x64 (VM): no gap

Is your work laptop windows version earlier than 1703? (which introduced per monitor v2 high DPI support)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 20:34   #34
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is your work laptop windows version earlier than 1703? (which introduced per monitor v2 high DPI support)
My work laptop is Windows 10 64-bit 1803 I think. All works fine there though

It's my personal "Windows 7 Home Premium [64-bit] with SP1" and all currently applied "Windows Updates" laptop that has the small issue using the latest beta:

DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 20:52   #35
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 24
no boot

First problem with Winuae in a long time !
It never starts but leaves Winuae running in the back ground.
Attached logs from working 4200 and non-working 4300 beta

Log (enabled): 'C:\Program Files (x86)\AmiKit XE\WinUAE\winuaelog.txt'
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (27.7 KB, 28 views)
alanwall is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 21:29   #36
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This should be fixed in next version (fix already in winuae.7z)
Confirmed, thank you for all you do Toni.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CM.jpg
Views:	180
Size:	226.4 KB
ID:	64884  

Last edited by LanceT; 23 October 2019 at 12:15.
LanceT is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 00:32   #37
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This should be fixed in next version (fix already in winuae.7z)
Windows 10 Pro 1903
Latest winuae.7z changed Debug GUI fonts to proportional (very hard to read..).
I know, unsupported, but useful often
ross is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 08:17   #38
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
In WinUAE v4.2.1, when playing Outlander it would look like this 90% of the time:


It's game trouble in this case. Easy to provoke this behavior on A500.

Last edited by clenched; 21 November 2019 at 20:23. Reason: delete attachment
clenched is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 10:14   #39
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 24
On my 4k monitor and Windows 10 the WinUAE beta window is very small.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	too_small_winuae.PNG
Views:	80
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	64888  
Solskogen is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 10:30   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solskogen View Post
On my 4k monitor and Windows 10 the WinUAE beta window is very small.
Does it become normal size if you click misc panel default button?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
Steve
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE >= 3.3.0 crash on Win 10 Insider Preview 18282 before pressing start. hceline support.WinUAE 9 04 January 2019 23:55
WinUAE complete Changelog? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 2 24 February 2018 07:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09295 seconds with 14 queries