English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2019, 21:43   #41
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Try this on real HW http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/misc/TUDE
hexaae is online now  
Old 21 August 2019, 21:55   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
What does it have to do with this feature? It has nothing to do with emulator changing complete chipset model on the fly.

It is impossible to change PAL/NTSC on the fly with OCS Agnus (No, that VPOSW hack don't count) or to prevent software from switching ECS/AGA PAL/NTSC mode.

--

Set your config to NTSC (Hardware=NTSC). Then use early boot menu to change mode back to PAL (ECS/AGA software switched to PAL).

You'll notice games still run in PAL. Now if you do "uae-configuration chipset ocs", suddenly all games run in NTSC (and PAL switch does nothing) because chipset changed to OCS NTSC.

Which I think can be annoying in some situations.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 22:23   #43
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Better to let user change everything on their need probably, so also NTSC/PAL switches always working.
hexaae is online now  
Old 26 August 2019, 16:37   #44
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
... I used for the first time uae-configuration, both as a tooltype and from the command line, and it does nothing
(in fact if I check the options in the GUI they are exactly as before).
@Toni: now I understand why I had problems using uae-configuration command.
In the UAE expansion/boot ROM setting I had the 'ROM indirect' version selected (probably in order to avoid problems with data cache emulation).

In that case uae-configuration does not work, no problem for 'ROM direct' or 'F0 ROM' versions.
ross is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 20:39   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Fixed (uae-configuration uses C-style stack parameters but indirect traps didn't preserve stack pointer)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 21:44   #46
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed (uae-configuration uses C-style stack parameters but indirect traps didn't preserve stack pointer)
Works

However with the attached configuration the system does not start anymore when processor is 040 (no problem with 020, 030, 060).
Attached Files
File Type: uae 040.uae (13.2 KB, 42 views)
ross is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 21:05   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Fixed (There is lots of CPU emulation related changes, more details later in some other thread..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 22:18   #48
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed (There is lots of CPU emulation related changes, more details later in some other thread..)
Great! Thanks.
ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 02:43   #49
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
I use for Shadow of The Beast WHDLoad the option "uae-configuration … chipset ecs_denise" to remove the trashed tree sprite in parallax main menu.
for BEAST tree sprite bug without ECS DENIS option try something fun :

1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 283AC 00960020.L
W 28444 F80FFFFE.L 00968020.L FFFFFFFE.L
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed!!!!!

PS: it's just a joke, because i erase good datas in copperlist (it's cause gfx bugs in loading screen. But it's first step to fix it

PS2: in fact, i disable DMA sprite after tree and enable DMA sprite at the end of the screen

Last edited by CFOU!; 25 October 2019 at 02:53.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 03:35   #50
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
for BEAST tree sprite bug without ECS DENIS option try something fun :

1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 283AC 00960020.L
W 28444 F80FFFFE.L 00968020.L FFFFFFFE.L
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed!!!!!

PS: it's just a joke, because i erase good datas in copperlist (it's cause gfx bugs in loading screen. But it's first step to fix it

PS2: in fact, i disable DMA sprite after tree and enable DMA sprite at the end of the screen
I think that I found a solution to integrate the tree sprite fix properly.

I'm going to ask JOTD, if he agrees that I integrate it to his whdload's slave via a CUSTOM option
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 04:47   #51
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Try proper solution using copperlist2 (loading screen not corrupted)

1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 283AC 00960020.L
W 28438 00860400.L
W 400 F80FFFFE.L 00968020.L FFFFFFFE.L
W 28444 008A0000.L
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed!!!!!
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 11:03   #52
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Try proper solution using copperlist2 (loading screen not corrupted)

1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 283AC 00960020.L
W 28438 00860400.L
W 400 F80FFFFE.L 00968020.L FFFFFFFE.L
W 28444 008A0000.L
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed!!!!!
Hi CFOU, maybe i missed something or is it another bug,
but this http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1337959&postcount=9
and this http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=10
don't fix it?
ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 11:17   #53
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
No fix for vertical pixel glitch on the left border at main menu, in AGA mode? ECS switch fixes this bug too



Also on the right border there's something strange if you look carefully...

EDIT: BTW, also Agony (WHDLoad launched in AGA mode) is affected by something similar:



Again, ECS/OCS switch from WinUAE fixes Agony too...

Last edited by hexaae; 25 October 2019 at 12:05.
hexaae is online now  
Old 25 October 2019, 12:35   #54
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi CFOU, maybe i missed something or is it another bug,
but this http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1337959&postcount=9

don't fix it?
It's another solution (fix SPRxCTL in sprite structure), i had already used it to fix Bubbles sprites bug in Ballistix (see: http://www.whdload.de/games/Ballistix.html)

I will try this evening to verify if it's working on all configs as second solution (disable DMA sprite after end of tree during raster display and enable DMA sprite in the bottom black part of the screen)

see too: http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=3498
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 12:53   #55
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
It's another solution --
I will try this evening to verify if it's working on all configs as second solution (disable DMA sprite after end of tree during raster display and enable DMA sprite in the bottom black part of the screen)
Ah ok, is that I found this copper insertion method a bit 'invasive'

ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 13:11   #56
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ah ok, is that I found this copper insertion method a bit 'invasive'

I's normal you found this mothod invasive, because it's invasive

but as sprites are not used under tree sprites, it's good solution working with all harwares (OCS/ECS/AGA/Super ECS, ...).

Tony's solution is more elegant, and better if it's works with all config., I'll verify !
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 13:24   #57
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
No fix for vertical pixel glitch on the left border at main menu, in AGA mode? ECS switch fixes this bug too
--
Also on the right border there's something strange if you look carefully...

EDIT: BTW, also Agony (WHDLoad launched in AGA mode) is affected by something similar:
--
Again, ECS/OCS switch from WinUAE fixes Agony too...
Yes, something strange here and maybe Toni can clarify it.
Not having a real machine I can't try it.

Seems that for some beam-synced COLOR00 change BRDRBLNK works differently.

How to:
- Beast I, main scrolling screen
- WinUAE (4.3 beta), F12, switch on AGA and Subpixel emulation
- WinUAE debug
- W dff100 6601.w (ECSENA)
- W dff08e 2c91.w (left border, one more pixel covered)
- W dff106 0c60.w (border is BRDRBLNK instead of COLOR00)

This solve the problem but not on this split where COLOR00 is copper synced:



Nothing change if DIWHIGH is fine set or more than one pixel is covered (the COLOR00 half pixel column is simply shifted).
I remember a thread in which Toni said "the BRDRBLNK/DIW relations are not as simple as it seemed" but then I did not investigate the effects of the corrections in the latest versions of WinUAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BeastI.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	64916  
ross is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 13:54   #58
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
in resume, to fix tree sprite bug there are 2 solutions:

I) Disable DMA sprite after end of tree during raster display and enable DMA sprite in the bottom black part of the screen:
1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 283AC 00960020.L
W 28438 00860400.L
W 400 F80FFFFE.L 00968020.L FFFFFFFE.L
W 28444 008A0000.L
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed
avantage: works again return in main scrolling after to have played
incommode: invasive

II) Fix SPRxCTL in sprite structure:
1) launch Beast 1 in WinAUE
2) wait to get main scrollings screen (with Trashed tree in parallax scrolling)
3) enter in Winuae debugger
(in general Shilf+F12 =>but Warning, WINUAE must be in windows mode to see debugger external screen)
4) type in debugger prompt:
W 464bb 0.B
W 46d2b 0.B
W 4681b 0.B
g

5) Tree sprite is fixed
Avantage: Not invasive/Elegant
Incommode: not works again return in main scrolling after to have played
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:00   #59
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes, something strange here and maybe Toni can clarify it.
Not having a real machine I can't try it.

Seems that for some beam-synced COLOR00 change BRDRBLNK works differently.

How to:
- Beast I, main scrolling screen
- WinUAE (4.3 beta), F12, switch on AGA and Subpixel emulation
- WinUAE debug
- W dff100 6601.w (ECSENA)
- W dff08e 2c91.w (left border, one more pixel covered)
- W dff106 0c60.w (border is BRDRBLNK instead of COLOR00)

This solve the problem but not on this split where COLOR00 is copper synced:



Nothing change if DIWHIGH is fine set or more than one pixel is covered (the COLOR00 half pixel column is simply shifted).
I remember a thread in which Toni said "the BRDRBLNK/DIW relations are not as simple as it seemed" but then I did not investigate the effects of the corrections in the latest versions of WinUAE.
curious I am not this problem:
WinUAE 4.2.1
030+AGA chipset+Full CycleExact+RTG (game launch with whdload ,of course...)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Beast.png
Views:	32
Size:	164.4 KB
ID:	64917  
CFOU! is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:10   #60
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
II) Fix SPRxCTL in sprite structure:
--
Avantage: Not invasive/Elegant
Incommode: not works again return in main scrolling after to have played
Well, insert a trap in WHDLoad slave after sprites bank load and fix it


Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
curious I am not this problem:
WinUAE 4.2.1
030+AGA chipset+Full CycleExact+RTG (game launch with whdload ,of course...)
Did you activate the Subpixel emulation?
It is important, it generate on screen what happens on real AGA machines and video with fine pixels display.
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bordersprites restrictions (AGA chipset) dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 22 02 February 2019 00:37
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 23:08
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option cfTrio support.WinUAE 39 09 January 2013 22:12
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 07:37
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 13:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08977 seconds with 14 queries