English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2019, 16:52   #61
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Was playing around... one thing you guys should tick in your configuration file is "Remove interlace artifacts" from under "Display".

It's a definite improvement when playing the game

Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
A selector screen could be done on the Amiga side which then copies 1 gamehdd to ram, which is auto-started by MacOS.
It won't be anything too fancy but I can assist you with that

Something like a text menu, press a key and then the desired script runs.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Oh, if anyone who has my collection wants to give this a try... I've setup a configuration file, title / screenshot.

File in The Zone! so just extract into "C:\WinUAE"

Note: takes forever to prepare / boot so just use "warp mode" i.e. [END + PAUSE] until you see the Workbench screen...

Last edited by DamienD; 03 August 2019 at 17:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 18:30   #62
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Another thing to note is that obviously the game isn't cracked so you need the manual...

I was presented with these screens:





Tried using the Amiga manual from HOL; going off what the above says I should drink the "f" potion... didn't work though and I lost an energy bar.

Next I drank the "a" potion and the door opened

Also, luckily "Save States" seem to work as I guess everything is in RAM
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 18:47   #63
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Was playing around... one thing you guys should tick in your configuration file is "Remove interlace artifacts" from under "Display".

It's a definite improvement when playing the game
Noted, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
It won't be anything too fancy but I can assist you with that

Something like a text menu, press a key and then the desired script runs.
Since the target is mainly CD32 it should be usable with a joypad. Since we use joymouse as a mouse alternative, it could be e.g. a simple list of standard Workbench buttons.
wairnair is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 18:53   #64
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Another thing to note is that obviously the game isn't cracked so you need the manual...

Also, luckily "Save States" seem to work as I guess everything is in RAM
Yeah The POP hdd actually has a .jpg with the codes.. This is something that could be put into a "codes" dir on the ISO.

The main OS hdd and the game hdd are in RAM, Shapeshifter is launched straight from CD. Are these "save states" a feature of ShapeShifter?
wairnair is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 18:58   #65
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Since the target is mainly CD32 it should be usable with a joypad. Since we use joymouse as a mouse alternative, it could be e.g. a simple list of standard Workbench buttons.
Hmmm, never used a tool to handle that functionality.

Usually I just create a menu / scripts and then use KME-UPD for the key presses; which in turn launch the desired scripts

...guess I need to do some research; I'm sure something exists

Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Are these "save states" a feature of ShapeShifter?
No, a WinUAE feature



...obviously no good with real hardware though.

Last edited by DamienD; 03 August 2019 at 19:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:23   #66
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

...obviously no good with real hardware though.
What about USSload?

Also I think a AGS menu would be good what do you think
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retro1234; 03 August 2019 at 19:28.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:26   #67
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
What about USSload?
...I was going to say that but I have no experience with it as I don't own real hardware

Also, not sure how it behaves on a CD32 or how you would invoke / load a save state?
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:26   #68
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...guess I need to do some research; I'm sure something exists
The mighty earok/Amigajay have these nice starters for their compilations where you joypad up/down and select a game.
For smaller collections they have just a screen telling you RED=game1, BLUE=game2 etc.
Not sure about license fees though
wairnair is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:29   #69
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
The mighty earok/Amigajay have these nice starters for their compilations where you joypad up/down and select a game.
For smaller collections they have just a screen telling you RED=game1, BLUE=game2 etc.
Not sure about license fees though
Another thing I was going to mention

i.e. "there definitely must be some sort of tool as earok / Amigajay use it on their compilations; not sure if it's something they've coded themselves though or a utility that can be downloaded somewhere?"
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:30   #70
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,373
What about AGS


[ Show youtube player ]
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 19:36   #71
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Would work but looks horribly slow; from watching the YouTube video that you linked to

I think either the tool that earok uses to create this:



...or whatever Amigajay uses would be better.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 10:22   #72
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Would work but looks horribly slow; from watching the YouTube video that you linked to

I think either the tool that earok uses to create this:



...or whatever Amigajay uses would be better.
I'll look inside earok's menu. I like that it's fairly quick and it can display instructions for each game.
wairnair is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 14:32   #73
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Errm, I have stolen earok's menu:

https://ibb.co/KNQ381P
https://ibb.co/MSrrfM6

It does the HFV copying and starts SS.

I was playing quite a bit with Applescript 1.1. I successfully installed it under OS 7.6 but couldn't get an empty script window or "display dialog "Hello World"" work.

Theoretically this should work though - you can compile a self-running script that can be double clicked from the GUI. I suppose such script can be put into Startup Items and then the basic game-runner framework would be done.

Anyone willing to dig into OS 7.x scripting?

Last edited by wairnair; 04 August 2019 at 14:48.
wairnair is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 14:42   #74
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Nice work wairnair

...unfortunately I know nothing about Applescript

Is there a new image available? Would love to try "Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow and the Flame" on the Amiga.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 14:50   #75
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Another thought; these versions of "Prince of Persia" are quite cool.

Maybe meynaf would be interested in porting both to the Amiga? As per usual, I could provide a nice incentive

...he has the required skills / knowledge; as has done way more complex games i.e. Heroes of Might and Magic II
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 14:54   #76
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Nice work wairnair

...unfortunately I know nothing about Applescript

Is there a new image available? Would love to try "Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow and the Flame" on the Amiga.
I have yet to extract it and make a hfv. Then I can share a new image with you. It won't auto-start though due to the scripting stuff.
wairnair is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 14:54   #77
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Another thought; these versions of "Prince of Persia" are quite cool.

Maybe meynaf would be interested in porting both to the Amiga? As per usual, I could provide a nice incentive

...he has the required skills / knowledge; as has done way more complex games i.e. Heroes of Might and Magic II
I can only agree
wairnair is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 15:27   #78
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,373
If no one knows about AppleScipt the CD has enough room for separate System Disks so separate System disk for each game to Auto start

Maybe collaborate with earok or AmigaJay on a compilation.

Last edited by Retro1234; 04 August 2019 at 15:33.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 16:54   #79
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Nice work wairnair

...unfortunately I know nothing about Applescript

Is there a new image available? Would love to try "Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow and the Flame" on the Amiga.
In the Zone, just the hdf, couldn't get ISO working for some reason.
Wonder if POP2 crashes for you.. Sometimes it works for me, other times it doesn't.
wairnair is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 17:38   #80
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,727
Yeah, seems to freeze for me on occasion...

Also the intro in POP2 seems messed up i.e. it doesn't play; and the game is slowish / jerky.

Finally, both of the games don't auto-start once the MAC OS has loaded; not a big deal though.

Anyway, really appreciate the effort. Wish I could assist somehow but...
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 15:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 13:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 20:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10197 seconds with 14 queries