English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2019, 01:24   #21
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
In The Zone I've put a simple WinUae HDF of ShapeShifter including PrepareEmul A1200 in the Startup-Sequence.

maybe someone else could just confirm cough...DamienD that it's just stuck on yellow screen.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 12:15   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Some patch code runs after reset but it seems to jump at incorrect ROM address which causes the crash (yellow screen) or HALT3 (rom code does relative jump to nowhere because base address register is zero).

I have no idea what goes wrong.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2019, 12:20   #23
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
It works on my A1200 - it must of worked at some point with WinUae.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 21:12   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
I have been analyzing prepareemul and conclusion is: it is broken hack. Better use something else.

If A1200 option is set, it only works if system is chip ram only, or has non-autoconfig fast ram ("slow" ram, $08000000 accelerator board ram).

If A1200 option is not set, it probably only works if system is chip ram only or has autoconfig fast ram (no slow ram allowed!)..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2019, 21:22   #25
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
For this project it's probably better to just skip prepareemul anyway and just use the MMU alternative.

lots of people have had problems with prepareemul but it's been around a long time and works on real Amiga, I used Amiga 1200, 32mb fast and it worked PrepareEmul A1200.

but it's not really worth bothering with but thanks for looking.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 22:23   #26
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 890
If you have a MMU look into using the MMU graphics driver for ShapeShifter.

On my A4000 (060 so YMMV) 256 colour modes were very usable (faster than AmigaOS) as it only updates screen areas that have changed.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 22:31   #27
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
Just tried old WinUae 0.9.92 and PrepareEmul A1200 works/CPU=68020/Adjust between CPU and chipset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
If you have a MMU look into using the MMU graphics driver for ShapeShifter.

On my A4000 (060 so YMMV) 256 colour modes were very usable (faster than AmigaOS) as it only updates screen areas that have changed.
Do you use PreapreEmu or MuMove4K?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 22:54   #28
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,116
Is there any difference in how/if PrepareEmul works on a real A1200 with 3.0 vs 3.1 Kickstart ROM?
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 23:01   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Just tried old WinUae 0.9.92 and PrepareEmul A1200 works/CPU=68020/Adjust between CPU and chipset.
Not very useful without confirming if RAM config was same...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 July 2019, 23:13   #30
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
@mark_k ill try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Just tried old WinUae 0.9.92 and PrepareEmul A1200 works/CPU=68020/Adjust between CPU and chipset.
Not very useful without confirming if RAM config was same...
Just Quickstart A1200/3.1/8mb fast
edit:I did change cpu to 68020/Adjust between CPU and chipset.

Last edited by Retro1234; 29 July 2019 at 23:23.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 09:31   #31
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 291
quoting from here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79142:
"also cosmo's exec.library has build-in prepareemul form shapeshifter and from fusion"

Maybe this could replace MuMove4k/PrepareEmul?

I found cosmo's version of exec.library here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=781775#post781775, but I don't know how to use it. (put LoadModule line before SetPatch?)
wairnair is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 12:50   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Just Quickstart A1200/3.1/8mb fast
edit:I did change cpu to 68020/Adjust between CPU and chipset.
Reason is simple: older UAE versions didn't unmap autoconfig boards completely at reset.

If execbase is located in autoconfig ram: coldcapture (very early reset proof routine) becomes "almost warmcapture" and executes too late for prepareemul.

Autoconfig boards are supposed to disappear at reset but most likely some real A1200 boards ignore part of autoconfig because they can assume they are the only board in the system which can explain why prepareemul sometimes work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 July 2019, 17:24   #33
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
quoting from here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79142:
"also cosmo's exec.library has build-in prepareemul form shapeshifter and from fusion"

Maybe this could replace MuMove4k/PrepareEmul?

I found cosmo's version of exec.library here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=781775#post781775, but I don't know how to use it. (put LoadModule line before SetPatch?)
Does MuMove4k work on your CD32?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
There's really not much configuration necessary if you have all the files correctly. So make sure you have this in your Startup-Sequence...

C:MuMove4k PrepareEmul
C:MuFastZero On

And remove C:PrepareEmul, as MuMove4K replaces it.

And from within Shapeshifter, choose a 256 colour 640x480 Amiga screenmode. Select MuEVD as your Video Driver, and boot into MacOS. Once in MacOS, open the Screen settings and select Color.

Hopefully that's all you need to get it working!
Or
C:MuMove4k PrepareEmul A1200
C:MuFastZero On

Last edited by Retro1234; 30 July 2019 at 17:30.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 17:34   #34
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Does MuMove4k work on your CD32?
No, nothing works on the real CD32.

I tried PrepareEmul (the command), MuMove4k with prepareemul option, MuMove4k with prepareemul + A1200 options.
Also tried MuMove4k with prepareemul + A1200 + NOREBOOT, that boots into WB but it doesn't work (Shapeshifter says run PrepareEmul).

Also tried C:MuFastZero On, makes no difference.

That's why I turned to cosmo's exec.library, but I don't know how to enable it.
wairnair is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 17:40   #35
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
Maybe http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule

Loadmodule exec.library

I am interested in this but unfortunately I don't have a CD32 or TF330 but I would think someone else has tried to get it working on a TF330, maybe have to ask within those circles, sorry
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 17:49   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Could you attach your real CD32 WB disk tools/showconfig output?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 July 2019, 19:53   #37
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you attach your real CD32 WB disk tools/showconfig output?
Sure. Sorry, it's a pic.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10i...t3u5JVoasaNh7g
wairnair is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 20:33   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Thanks, it has Z3 autoconfig Fast RAM, if it works like autoconfig RAM (=disappears completely when reset, reappers when expansion.library initializes it), PrepareEmul will crash.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 July 2019, 20:48   #39
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
If I want to test alternatives like MuMove4k what should I do to setup WinUae to be as close as possible to wairnair's setup?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 21:24   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
If I want to test alternatives like MuMove4k what should I do to setup WinUae to be as close as possible to wairnair's setup?
Start with CD32 Quickstart config, then do at least following adjustments:
- CPU 68030, MMU emulation enabled.
- Disable cycle-exact and more compatible. Data cache emulation can be also off (keeps emulation faster, there should not be any compatibility differences in this situation)
- Add Z3 Fast RAM, mapping should not be "UAE". Check that Hardware information panel shows start address 40000000.
- Have RDB HDF and mount it using IDE emulation. (Probably not needed but UAE HDF might use less memory than Amiga-side IDE driver which can make a difference)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 15:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 13:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 20:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09717 seconds with 14 queries