English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2018, 08:08   #61
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Off topic yet again but... how many systems do you need!? Lol
Just one or maximum two.
toples50 is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 12:52   #62
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
also there is a similar emulator called "86BOX" ported from PCEM or the other way around,I'm not really sure
both have similar features I tried both and Id say they are the same

in both cases you can't use a higher cpu than a 75 mhz or 90 mhz pentium
under DOS ,not even having the faster and expensive INTEL cpu due these emulators are very slow very CPU intensive , it seems were done for accuracy
DOSBOX is faster than these but not much faster

in the last 10 years CPUS have not grown very much in single core performance which is the most important thing for emulators
INTEL and AMD focused adding cores which are useless for most programs or games is a marketing issue

ie I have a core i5 8600 which is one of fastest cpus in single core performance today, however it's not twice as fast as a CORE 2 duo 8500, which is 10 years old
to get an idea what I'm talking about , try "CPU-Z" and check single core performance of your cpu and compare with new and old cpus, also you can try Cinebench or check scores on the web etc
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/singleThread.html
https://valid.x86.fr/bench/1
Mrz is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 13:48   #63
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
btw,

PCEM not works fine here if a > pentium 75 mhz or superior speed CPU is set
ie I tried the maximum speed which is a Pentium 233 MMX but the sound and music in games end up corrupted,also I tried pentium 100 pentium 166 etc

so my main config is a Pentium 75 because all faster CPUS don't works fine
can anyone confirm this??

Even Pentium 75 is overkill for DOS 6.22. I remember using MOSLOW even on P90.

You have percent measure on top of pcem screen - it shows at what speed you are running, and it top speed will be limited by how much juice you have in your computer.

I have 2 i7 computers 2nd and 8th generation processor, both with 32GB memory.

First one is 4 core, 8 threads, 2.2GHz, max turbo boost 3.1, but top speed I can emulate with emulation being 100% was Pentium 90.

New i7 can run Pentium 233 with 100%.




Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
It true it's not connected with rest of topic but I have 80 Macs(2 of them use everyday),11 AmigasI and one PC which rarely use.So my computer needs are complete.I have the PC just for comparison and rarely use it.
Send me 1 of those, so I don't have to emulate MAC OS 7.5 and 8.1....

Actually, never mind, I would still emulate them.

Just for your info, I have nothing against Macs and specially nothing against Amigas.
Anubis is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:10   #64
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post

New i7 can run Pentium 233 with 100%.

l
I don't think so, they have'nt enough single core performance
Mrz is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:14   #65
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I don't think so, they have'nt enough single core performance

I am at work, so can't make you picture, but here is retroplay playing Sega Rally2 on P233 with MMX @ 100%:

Anubis is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:24   #66
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
sega rally 2 is a windows game
virtual pc can play this game perfectly even in a old pentium 4

emulating windows is not the same thing than DOS, which requires much more cpu power
Mrz is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:33   #67
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
You got that wrong somehow. Reason retroplay mentioned this works well for him, it is because it is first emulator that he can use his wireless pads to play without issues.

Back to your issue, if he reboots to MSDOS, it will play any DOS game @ the same speed. For example, even on P90 Wing COmmander is too fast, some games I played on this and got good results - Warcraft, Warcraft 2 (both DOS versions), and did not have any issues.

Just make sure you have DOS part installed correctly with correct settings and drivers (if you are using DOS6.22 or Win95)

For Win98, I always suggested creation of DOS shortcuts with different configurations. For example one with CD ROM and EMS, other one without CD ROM and EMS, 3rd one without EMS. It is easy to do it in Win98 and you can even go step closer and use DOS choice to create menu in single shortcut that will prompt what specs to run.

Let us know if you need help with any of it.

BTW, what game are you trying to play?


ps. Here is my old topic on Win98 shortcuts, how to create them and set them up:

http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=4119

Last edited by Anubis; 16 November 2018 at 14:47.
Anubis is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:48   #68
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Back to your issue, if he reboots to MSDOS, it will play any DOS game @ the same speed.
nope
there is no cpu in the market which can run DOS games at pentium 233 speed under emulation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post

BTW, what game are you trying to play?
no game in particular
I was testing PCEM just for DOS games
for windows games there are better options like VIrtual PC, VMware etc

also for sega rally 2 you can play it direct on win 7 or win 10 using Nglide or DGVoodoo
Mrz is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:53   #69
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I don't think so, they have'nt enough single core performance
Depends on the model.
My trusty Haswell i7-4790K has no problems staying on a solid 100% all the time (ranked 15 on the list below).
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/singleThread.html

Quote:
also for sega rally 2 you can play it direct on win 7 or win 10 using Nglide or DGVoodoo
Sure, but good luck getting gamepad to work properly.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 16 November 2018, 14:59   #70
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
nope
there is no cpu in the market which can run DOS games at pentium 233 speed under emulation
Right (see attached images)

Image made with game running in DOS 6.22.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
no game in particular
I was testing PCEM just for DOS games
for windows games there are better options like VIrtual PC, VMware etc

also for sega rally 2 you can play it direct on win 7 or win 10 using Nglide or DGVoodoo
While both VMWare and and Virtual PC have their purpose (I use VMWare on daily bases), neither are meant for gaming. DirectX in Win98 is not supported for either one. VMWare supports little bit of it ONLY for WinXP client. Processor is not emulated in either one.

PCem main purpose is gaming, it supports retro hardware and it excels where both of those fail.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	prince1.png
Views:	61
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	60835   Click image for larger version

Name:	prince2.png
Views:	61
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	60836  

Last edited by Anubis; 16 November 2018 at 15:05.
Anubis is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 15:37   #71
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 3,463
He he, you show em Anubis Try with Duke3D too I would say, Prince of Persia runs even on an Apple II but Duke3D made my 486 melt.
gimbal is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 16:10   #72
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
He he, you show em Anubis Try with Duke3D too I would say, Prince of Persia runs even on an Apple II but Duke3D made my 486 melt.
LOL....

what was that song - look what you made me do...

This is with munt still running, not being utilized by game, as I did not find roland in sound setup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dn3d-1.png
Views:	72
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	60837   Click image for larger version

Name:	dn3d-2.png
Views:	76
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	60838   Click image for larger version

Name:	dn3d-3.png
Views:	72
Size:	739.3 KB
ID:	60839  
Anubis is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 17:02   #73
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 3,463
Great! So If you're really ready to push the envelope then Carmageddon needs to be put to the test That game melted higher-end Pentiums.

(Disclaimer: at this point I'm just curious what I can make you do).
gimbal is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 17:13   #74
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,845
LOL...

Thanks, but no thanks.

You can show us results from P166 tho.

[ Show youtube player ]

One game that I am planning to run is Privater 2: Darkening

On my good ol' P2 450 game was unplayable fast, while on my good old Packard Bell P200 worked just fine. Can't remembering it running it on P233 (had 2 of those until few years back)

Another game I never completed.

Last edited by Anubis; 16 November 2018 at 17:19.
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 11:08   #75
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
btw,

I was testing VMware workstation emulating DOS 6.22
is very fast compared to PCEM which is slow , emulates a pentium 75mhz

in my computer according to a DOS bench tool called topbench, is has the speed of a Pentium III 1 ghz

The problem is that VMware DOS emulation is not very complete, it have soundblaster emulation but not MIDI emulation, so those games which use midi for music ie goblins 2, monkey island, doom etc , the music will not work

anyways I was surprised by the speed of this, I tried Fusion DOS which emulates a MAC, this DOS emulator need a fast CPU worked fine and fast here
also I tried DOSUAE which needs a fast CPU but not worked, it crash
Mrz is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 11:27   #76
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,971
I was under impression that the processor power of PCEmu was enough for most DOS games?

I've used VM for DOS. I wasn't aware of MIDI issue as it can run MIDI within Windows interface. Maybe it needs Soundblaster drivers configuring?

I recall my old PC having a specific autoexec.bat that it ran when it went into DOS mode that would configure soundcard for DOS. Maybe something similar would help?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 13:32   #77
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I was under impression that the processor power of PCEmu was enough for most DOS games?

I've used VM for DOS. I wasn't aware of MIDI issue as it can run MIDI within Windows interface. Maybe it needs Soundblaster drivers configuring?

I recall my old PC having a specific autoexec.bat that it ran when it went into DOS mode that would configure soundcard for DOS. Maybe something similar would help?
yes midi works in vmware if you install any version of windows, I have installed winxp for testing purposes and I confirm it works
but midi in DOS not works, or at least I could not make it work

here is link I just found, it says you can get you can either have AdLib/OPL3 emulation, OR the PCM/Wave.
but you can’t do both at the same time.

https://virtuallyfun.com/wordpress/2...comment-200869
Mrz is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 13:41   #78
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,971
VirtualBox does Soundblaster emulation. I've not tried it for DOS yet but seems like it might work.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2018, 18:24   #79
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
VirtualBox does Soundblaster emulation. I've not tried it for DOS yet but seems like it might work.
virtual box is a turtle I don't think will be faster than PCEM
anyways if you already have installed in your computer install DOS and report here if worked fine etc thanks
Mrz is offline  
Old 30 December 2018, 22:04   #80
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
virtual box is a turtle I don't think will be faster than PCEM
anyways if you already have installed in your computer install DOS and report here if worked fine etc thanks
What? The performance in VirtualBox is almost as good as running the OS natively.

Virtualisation is much different (and much more efficient) than emulation.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 Bridgeboard update (PCem core) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 499 04 May 2019 22:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09477 seconds with 14 queries