English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2003, 00:21   #21
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
the latest... 08.22.R4

sorry to be a right pain in the arse!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:29   #22
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Here is a working config for me. You'll need to change the ROM directory and HDF locations:
Attached Files
File Type: zip default.zip (6.3 KB, 161 views)
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:35   #23
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
still not working.. can't be a config issue... i'll try and d/l again!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:37   #24
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Daz
just send him your version Bloodwych
I'm on 56K dialup, fat chance! hehe
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:38   #25
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 37
Posts: 174
Bless.
Daz is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:41   #26
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Here it is working with your setup djay.

BTW, enable some JIT cache in your setup, at least 4mb, or wb will run SLOW.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:42   #27
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
hehe, forgot pic................
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	classicwb install ok 2.png
Views:	294
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	4509  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:54   #28
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 37
Posts: 174
Seen as everyone's posting pic's I've decided I want too - ok it may not have anything to do with this thread but hey it's purdy!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	chez.jpg
Views:	305
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	4510  
Daz is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:57   #29
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah! Nice fridge shot Daz lad. Now mice will be launching themselves at peoples monitors worldwide!

Time for some snacks me thinks..........
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 00:58   #30
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 37
Posts: 174
If your very lucky you'll be able to spot the Asda Smartprice Jaffa's!

Quite Posiibly the worst Jaffa Cakes in the world!
Daz is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 01:09   #31
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Daz, can't beat the real thing as Akira would say.

Djay, if you still have probs try this:

1) Unpack system.zip using Winzip into a named PC directory of your choice. Ignore the errors due to the PC's incompatible file system.

2) Place system.zip into that directory.

3) Open Winuae and select the above PC directory in the harddrives tab. Name the volume "DH0".

4) Run the install disk and follow the instructions, ignoring the failure to unpack system.zip (as you've already done it in 1).

5) Reset and see if the damn thing works. It should.

Not ideal, but it probably will still work fine. Copy the contents of the PC directory to a HDF from within winuae once you boot up the classicwb.

Botch job, but I'm out of ideas.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 02:19   #32
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
i'll try..
Quote:
Botch job, but I'm out of ideas
we ain't just dealing with workbench, we do have windows in this formula, so of course its a botch job
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 04:37   #33
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
right... i extracted the files from the zip to the pc hd... then in wb copied the files using dopus, into the hdf...

i still get the 1> prompt, if i load wb from floppy i get this screen...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	282
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	4511  
Djay is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:16   #34
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Djay, this does work just fine. I've altered the method slightly. There is no need for stage 2 outlined in my previous post.

Please follow carefully:

1) Unpack system.zip using Winzip into a named PC directory of your choice. Ignore the errors due to the PC's incompatible file system.

2) Open Winuae and add that PC DIRECTORY (the one you unpacked system.zip into in stage 1) under the harddrives tab. NAME THE VOLUME "DH0". Don't have any other harddrive mounted at this stage, including any HDFs.

4) Run the install disk and follow the instructions, ignoring the failure to unpack system.zip (as you've already done it in 1). Make sure you insert the Workbench3.0 disk when asked to do so.

5) Remove the install disk. Reset and see if the damn thing works. It should.

Try this first and get back.

You should see this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	4514  

Last edited by Bloodwych; 24 January 2003 at 19:38.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:23   #35
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Ignore the errors due to the PC's incompatible file system.
Or why not use winrar, much better than winzip and I get no errors.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:26   #36
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
Or why not use winrar, much better than winzip and I get no errors.
Yeah, any archiver will do and WinRAR is one of the best.

I bet you don't get errors Paul cos yer using Windows XP with that NF-whatever-you-call-it file system, and not fat32.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:28   #37
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Well I unziped it on my FAT32 C: drive but maybe it is still xp that made it work.

My D: drive with XP is NTFS formatted.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:36   #38
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Still can't decide if I should go over to XP.

Is it worth it Paul?

Seems slower than Win ME which works an absolute treat for me - no crashes or problems whatsoever, although I did spend a lot of time perfecting its setup and removing bloatware.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 19:59   #39
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
Still can't decide if I should go over to XP.

Is it worth it Paul?

Seems slower than Win ME which works an absolute treat for me - no crashes or problems whatsoever, although I did spend a lot of time perfecting its setup and removing bloatware.
Err well it runs Winuae better, and crashes less on my system, but...

Unless you have a 1ghz or better with 512mb of ram and broadband due to the insane number of patches you need to download, I would not bother.

When you buy a new PC you will get XP anyway.

My HD is partitioned with Win 98SE on one and XP on the other.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 23:56   #40
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
i'm actually shocked how well XP works... i was very doubtfull, but i bought a 2.0ghz machine... and Win98 would have been shite on it...

.. so far XP hasn't crashed once, no blue screens... but it does treat you like a complete idiot, for example...

say XP needs to close a program, because it is not responding, it throws up the error message and says Sorry but XP has to close this program.. very funny
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 06:33
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 16:32
ERROR: Leisure Suit Larry Enhanced (Address Error) batwinky project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 23 30 January 2011 14:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
ClassicWB WHDLoad Load Game error spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 07 August 2007 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09400 seconds with 14 queries