English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2003, 04:48   #1
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Problem installing Bloodwych's Copper Workbench

I follow the directions for the WinUAE install but after it installs, the amiga will not boot from the HD. It sits at the CLI prompt.
It's been almost 10 years since I messed with anything remotly amiga. .... i know im missing somthing. Can someone help?

Keith
 
Old 23 December 2003, 13:43   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
When you inserted the Workbench 3 adf after the onscreen request, did you leave it in the drive? It sounds like the copyright files from workbench 3 have not been copied onto the hdf.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 December 2003, 03:14   #3
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Oh does it have to be 3.0 Cause I'm using the 3.1 disks....
 
Old 25 December 2003, 03:21   #4
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
I just attempted a re-install.. The installer never asks for the disks. I had workbench31 in DF1 the whole time.
 
Old 25 December 2003, 03:47   #5
andyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 97
Use a copy of the workbench 3.1 disk and rename it 3.0. Works a treat!
andyr is offline  
Old 25 December 2003, 08:48   #6
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Ok no luck still..

Here is what happens

1. I create the HDF
2. I boot using WB3.1 disk
3. I format the HDF
4. Reboot
5. Add PC drive to Hardfiles
6. Copy Copper.zip to HDF (the only Harddrive)
7. REboot with copper_install.adf
8. It inflates a lot of files
9. It says thanks for installing....please remove disk and reboot
10 I do so..
11 Now it doesnt boot...it just sits there at the CLI....


Any ideas? What am I doing wrong?
 
Old 25 December 2003, 16:49   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Strange. What version is it? Is it one of the latest from this page

I don't think anyone else has had this problem, it should ask for the WB 3 disk before unzipping the files.

EDIT: I've just re-read your post and you're using the "Copper_install.adf" instead of the "ClassicWB_Install.adf". The former is for installing the copper addon pack AFTER you've installed the ClassicWB. The latter is the actual classicwb installation disk.

It sounds like you've only downloaded the copper addon pack. You need to download the classicwb first!!!!!

Go back to the download page, grab either the FULL, ADV or ADV SP (need only 1) then download the corresponding copper addon pack. Install the classicwb, then the addon pack.

Use the correct pack first and everything should work fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image7.png
Views:	421
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	6246  

Last edited by Bloodwych; 25 December 2003 at 17:27.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 December 2003, 22:52   #8
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Using min specs as in the txt file.

Only diff is 3.1 ROMS

Everything checks out until the install starts...
I get a unable to use TZ somethng...

then some text flys by real fast...about 4 lines of it and about 10 seconds after I begin it tells me its done...that cant be right. Im going to try another pack to see if it will install.
 
Old 26 December 2003, 00:50   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thalor, I'm sure all the packs work fine.

I'm not sure you've read my post above however - you need to install the ClassicWB before the copper addon pack.

The TZ comment is normal - ignore, just means a timestamp wasn't added to the archive.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 December 2003, 01:40   #10
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
The TZ comment is normal - ignore, just means a timestamp wasn't added to the archive.
Ach! I've been wondering what that comment means, but since it all worked fine anyway I never asked about it. Now I know
fisken uno is offline  
Old 26 December 2003, 02:37   #11
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
I did download the correct installer...(approx 18 meg)

I was using the copper addon at first but then tried the correct one.

Just Dled ClassicWB_ADV_V6.... (18,149KB)

Gonna try this one.
 
Old 26 December 2003, 02:57   #12
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Ok attempted with the different pack..I dont know what Im doing wrong. I got the ClassicWB. It finds my 3.0 Workbench disk no problems at all...goes to install...only puts the files C and S on my AmigaHD HD0: and tells me its done.

these are my exact steps.


Load WinUAE
Set config to match or better min specs
Add Hard Drive called AmigaHD.hdf
Add PC drive where system.zip is
Load with Workbench 3.0
Format Hard Drive
Copy system.zip to AmigaHD
Reboot with ClassicWB_Install.adf in DF0:
Welcome screen comes up --> Hit Return
Warning about HD0: --> Hit return
Insert 3.0 disk screen -->Put in Workbench30.adf in DF0:
Hit ok
Hit return
It checks the version and says Valid Version Found.
I hit Return
It takes maybe 5 seconds and says its done.
I reboot with no floppies.
It comes to CLI screen and sits
If I boot with workbench disk and look at my Amiga HD it only has C and S files.

Im at a loss.

--Update-- I managed to see the error on the screen while installing...

It says Cannot find DH0:System.zip.zip period.


I've tried renaming system.zip to just system....no luck that way either.

T

Last edited by Thalor; 26 December 2003 at 03:04.
 
Old 26 December 2003, 15:16   #13
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 578
As a quick workaround an test you can try to rename the file to "system.zip.zip" as it is requested.
Konrad is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 14:19   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Make sure the hdf file is called dh0: under device. WinUAE normally does this automatically when you add a hdf file.

For whatever reason, it's failing to find "System.zip" on DH0:

The path it looks for is "DH0:System.zip". If the file is there, it should work.

I've just checked the install disk and no typo is there. Plus I'm positive others have had this working fine.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 14:37   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Some pics

Make sure your "AmigaHD.HDF" file is device DH0:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.png
Views:	332
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	6247  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 14:39   #16
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Boot from the workbench 3 disk, format the HDF and copy "system.zip" over.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image3.png
Views:	314
Size:	4.5 KB
ID:	6248  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 14:41   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Use the ClassicWB install disk, and off you go!

I've just tested the package I have on my hard drive and it works fine. You should see the files inflating like shown below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image4.png
Views:	316
Size:	3.4 KB
ID:	6249  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 19:43   #18
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Ok I manually unzipped the file on the amiga and this is the error I get.



This is what I get...as you can see DH0: takes me to the correct drive. It is the only HD on the system, and it has the file.
 
Old 27 December 2003, 19:50   #19
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 578
He doesn't recognise it as a zip archive. Perhaps the file is corrupted. Did you already try downloading it again ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 27 December 2003, 20:06   #20
Thalor
 
Posts: n/a
Yes ive tried it 3 times....twice with different archives.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combining copper scrolling with copper background phx Coders. Asm / Hardware 14 16 June 2013 08:26
Copper effect problem Steve support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2011 15:05
Classic Workbench 1.3 :( (aimed at Bloodwych) Kitty project.ClassicWB 1 04 October 2010 17:17
Bloodwych workbench on winuae synchro project.ClassicWB 14 15 June 2009 21:29
Installing Workbench 3.1 Hicks New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 05 January 2003 20:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09783 seconds with 16 queries