English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2002, 19:14   #1
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 235
Can't install Bloodwych's Classic WB

Trying to install Bloodwych's (excellent) ClassicWB Full.

I have created an hdf as dh0:. I have created a windows folder as dh1:

I have put the system.zip in dh1 and dragged it into dh0 once the emulation is running. I insert the install.adf and follow the prompts. Some text flashes up onto the screen (so fast I can't read it) then I am asked to insert the Workbench disk.
However, the system.zip has not been unzipped and I don't know why.

I have succesfully installed this on a real A1200 (and very good it is too, much useful stuff!), but this WinUAE is driving me mad!!

My PC is running windozeXP with 4 users, my user is an administrator and my files are private from the other users, I have a vague idea that it may be something to do with this, but to be honest I don't have a clue.

Any ideas?
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 19:17   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
You have to copy system.zip to DH0: from your windows folder.

Make sure you make a big enough hdf file (say 80MB to be on the safe side?)

If you use a Workbench3.1 disk then rename it to Workbench3.0 to make it work.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 19:23   #3
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 235
@Paul
I have done that, the zip file is in dh0 (which is 500 Mb), but it won't unzip...
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 19:27   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Have to wait for Bloodwych

Emmmm Where has Bloodwych been lately?

Edit. It should work. This is what I did.

1. Copy the whole zip file to DH0
2. Press F12 and put in install adf.
3. Reboot amiga
4. It will unzip the files to DH0
5. Insert workbench adf.

Do not unzip in windows.
Paul is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 19:30   #5
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 235
It's working but...

I have managed to get it working (sort of) by modifying an AIAB config and then adding an hdf, copying system zip into it (from one of the windows hard drives).

However, now when I double-click the dh0 icon, WinUAE crashes. I can open the different files using the Scalos menu, but I wonder why it crashes when I double click it.
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 20:18   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Do you have a P4? If so get the P4 fixed winuae from http://www.winuae.net
Paul is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 20:22   #7
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 50
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
These are the EXACT instructions on Bloodwychs' Readme File

WinUAE install method using a HDF:
----------------------------------

1. Setup WinUAE with a configuration that at least matches the minimum specs outlined
in the text file provided with this Workbench.

2. Add at least one HDF file to the harddrives tab and call it any name what you want.
It will automatically be assigned as DH0:

3. Add a PC directory to the harddrives tab.

4. Place System.zip into the PC directory added in (3)

5. Boot from your Workbench 3.0 disk/ADF and format the Harddrive/HDF. Call it
anything you wish. Copy System.zip from the PC directory onto the harddrive/HDF DH0:

6. Boot from the install disk/ADF provided and follow the on screen instructions.

I have a Pentium 4 and this worked fine for me

but as Paul suggested I downloaded the P4 fixed WINUAE
CPC464 is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 21:18   #8
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 235
Smile P4, yes

I have got a P4, and I have installed exactly as Bloodwych said. I will try the P4 fix and keep you posted....

Ah ha! That fixed it! Thanks guys!!
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 22:20   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm HERE!!

Oh. Errm, I appear to be a bit late.

Thanks for helping out Paul and CPC. And thanks for the kind words Jherek!

Sorry but I've been very busy lately and I'm afraid for the foreseeable future too.

Never fear however, I shall ALWAYS return to the Amiga and EAB.

Glad to see everything is sorted out and I'm glad people are getting good use out of my Classic WB setups. Glad it was a P4 issue and not a problem with the WB .

Once I get some free time I'll be making a new release and adding some minor updates to the current packages. The new release will use newicons, making 4 versions in all.

That should give Rck a headache on that download page. It's already looking a bit pushed for space on 1024x768 with three versions. I'm sure he'll cope - he's a legend.

Any comments or suggestions on the Classic WB's? I need praise

Paul, I've still got your opinions in my pm and I'll address those in the next release. BTW Paul, I have two friends running your WB 2.0 setup on their A600's.

Did Akira every finish his?
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench 1.3 :( (aimed at Bloodwych) Kitty project.ClassicWB 1 04 October 2010 17:17
which classic WB to install on real A1200? klx300r project.ClassicWB 9 16 January 2008 13:36
Classic Wb install problem Koot project.ClassicWB 4 27 December 2007 15:37
Bloodwych classic install on A1200 Dave_wb support.Apps 4 29 May 2005 14:02
Classic WorkBench 3.0 install package Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 25 07 December 2002 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07142 seconds with 15 queries