English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2019, 11:33   #1
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
trouble extracting lha archives, wb3.1.4 a1200

Im getting a bunch of i/o, crc errors when i try to extract lha archives. I have a fresh install of wb3.1.4, with rom, and updated wb3.1.4.1. I have tried two different cf cards, same result. it does not show up winuae. Only on real hardware.


I have tried both lha020 and lha68k.




Last edited by donnie; 02 November 2019 at 11:42.
donnie is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 14:47   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,390
Check if MaxTransfer has anything to do with it. Does extract to RAM: change the behaviour?
daxb is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 16:32   #3
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
thanks man.

I changed to 0x1fe00 from whatever it was before. Now it seems to work when extracting to ram. And it works most of the time when extracting to drawer in which the file is in.

Last edited by donnie; 02 November 2019 at 16:44.
donnie is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 18:23   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,390
Now you should do a fresh install of 3.1.4 with the correct Maxtransfer value because large files copied already should be corrupt with the wrong value (= broken system). On the other hand I read that 3.1.4 (or maybe the update, or the coming 3.2?) fix this already.
daxb is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 13:33   #5
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Last Seen In Purgatory!
Age: 53
Posts: 92
Cant you extreact them on a PC and xfer them to where they are needed ? Simply because that what i do & have done with .lha archives, In the past / future.
Unkown is offline  
Old 04 November 2019, 13:55   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkown View Post
Cant you extreact them on a PC and xfer them to where they are needed ? Simply because that what i do & have done with .lha archives, In the past / future.
It depends on what you want from the files. Extracting on a PC will destroy the file protection bits, comments etc., and can cause issues with special characters.

Aside from that, if the max transfer isn't set correctly, transferring the extracted files will also end in corruption if they're above a certain size.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
extracting lha archive problems xubidoo support.Apps 3 22 March 2019 00:24
Using Xdftool with LHA archives.. bugsymalone666 support.Other 6 25 June 2017 03:27
Self Extracting LHA Archives hipoonios support.Apps 7 17 January 2015 00:15
Extracting WHDLoad .LHA archives (Mounted HD or Directory) ADz support.WinUAE 8 09 September 2014 12:24
Extracting LHA/ZIP with DOpus manic23 support.Apps 1 13 May 2013 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06536 seconds with 15 queries