English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2019, 10:38   #1
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 136
Fastlane Z3 broken since WinUAE 3.6.0

I just discovered Phase 5 Fastlane Z3 SCSI controller is broken since WinUAE 3.6.0. Works fine in 3.5.0 and earlier. Emulated Amiga hangs on boot, on blank screen right before it would usually boot to Workbench. Config and logs for 3.5.0 and 3.6.0 attached in 7z. One thing I notice right away in the 3.6.0 logs is repeated "Gary timeout" messages in 3.6.0 winuaelog.txt. No such messages in 3.5.0 logs.

Another thing I notice in my tests is when motherboard RAM is set to 16M, Amiga locks up on blank screen. When motherboard RAM is set to 4M, Amiga goes into endless reset loop (power LED flashes, then reset, repeat.)

Let me know if you need any other info.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Fastlane Z3 in WinUAE 3.6.0.7z (54.0 KB, 19 views)
superfrog is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 11:05   #2
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 136
One other thing I should mention:

If no HDF is attached to the Fastlane, then Amiga will show Insert WB Disk screen like normal. After booting Workbench, version command shows z3scsi.device 8.5 is resident, but no Z3 config programs will recognize the controller.
superfrog is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 18:53   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,366
It has always been broken

Fastlane DMA controller uses part of address lines and part of data lines to set DMA start address and if address part hit ROM address space (First 256k out of 16M..), DMA start address was not updated... I never noticed because my test config also had some mainboard RAM.

Fixed.

Quote:
If no HDF is attached to the Fastlane, then Amiga will show Insert WB Disk screen like normal. After booting Workbench, version command shows z3scsi.device 8.5 is resident, but no Z3 config programs will recognize the controller.
Probably nothing to do with emulation. ("Z3 config program"?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to load a broken DMS will stall WinUAE andreas support.WinUAE 3 12 December 2008 22:11
Is WinUAE Midi Broken ? efmsynth support.WinUAE 4 01 December 2008 22:47
For Sale : FastLane Z3 coze MarketPlace 7 17 April 2007 19:16
Z3 Fastlane Memory THX1138 support.Hardware 1 12 November 2003 00:06
Fastlane Z3 dirkies MarketPlace 0 20 September 2002 06:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06301 seconds with 16 queries