English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2019, 16:20   #1
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
WHDLoad for classic games on the A600

So I'm doing some restorations and repairs on some of my Amiga's. One of them is my beloved A600. I'm recapping it this weekend.


It's pretty vanilla. It has an A601 memory expansion (fully populated but can't remember the amount). It also has a 40 MiB IDE drive and a floppy.


I do have a GoTek but I installed it in my Tandy 1000 EX where it will live forever (that was an interesting project!).


Anyways, when I think Amiga I think of my experiences with SotB1,2,3, Lemmings, Blood Money, etc.


I'd like to play those games from my hard drive. I've never used WHDLoad but from what I understand, everyone says you need lots of RAM. Is that the case for all games? If I have 2 MiB of chip RAM, can I make due with that?


If not, what do I need to upgrade? I'm not interested in 3D games or accelerators.


Thanks!!
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 16:33   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbmeeks View Post
I'd like to play those games from my hard drive. I've never used WHDLoad but from what I understand, everyone says you need lots of RAM. Is that the case for all games? If I have 2 MiB of chip RAM, can I make due with that?
I would say yes as these games are maximum 3 floppy disks, but check the memory requirements on the slaves from the WHDLoad webpage:
You might not be able to use "Preload" with some of them though if you only have 2MB of RAM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 16:51   #3
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
Ah, I see.

So for Beast, it says 1.0 MiB of Chip RAM and 0.5 MiB of other RAM. So if I have 2.0 MiB of Chip RAM, then I should be good? That leave 0.5 MiB for the OS right?

I do plan on upgrading the ROM to 3.0 or 3.1 (will research that later).

I have no issue with upgrading the RAM in the system if I can find something "reasonably" priced.

Thanks
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 17:57   #4
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 39
Posts: 432
You need fast ram really for the best experience with whdload, you can buy ram only boards. Without acceleration, this one looks good:

https://retroready.one/collections/a...18874137149510
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 18:18   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,387
With 2 MB chipram and 4 MB other memory you should be able to run the most games. Some would need 8 MB or 16 MB other memory. But that are only a few. As DamienD mentioned the readme's usually tell you the memory requirements. I think you want to use the PRELOAD feature. So don't save with RAM. E.g. MonkeyIsland2 uses around 9 MB for preload. BloodMoney 2 MB, Beast2 also 2 MB and Beast3 3 MB, Lemmings2 2,4 MB.

While thinking on upgrading to 3.1 you might think about 3.1.4.
daxb is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 18:42   #6
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hixson, TN USA
Posts: 38
That card from RetroReady looks awesome. But, they are out of stock. :-/

Oh well, at least I have the info I need. So thanks for that.

And yes, I just learned of 3.1.4. So I will be starting a question on how/where to get that. :-D
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 20:48   #7
Puggsy
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 158
You can play those games with no extra RAM using jotd's JST or CD32Load. No need to splurge, enjoy your games right away.
Puggsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad Games Music slows down on A600 works fine on A1200..? spannernick support.Games 8 17 July 2017 21:13
whdload games in classic workbench? back2skooldaze support.WinUAE 11 30 August 2014 05:29
Classic WB 68k install on an A600 without using winuae. Possible? trydowave support.Hardware 11 11 October 2013 18:34
A600 - Classic WB Help with System.Zip portarinos project.ClassicWB 19 17 January 2011 00:28
LucasArts to release 10 of their classic games on Steam, including 4 SCUMM games DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 12 08 August 2009 21:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06786 seconds with 15 queries