English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2019, 16:44   #1141
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
news of the CD32load front: There are interactions between CD-play & CD-data, leading to data read errors.
I had a tough time avoiding/workarounding those errors (which still happen, but routine is able to resume) and now that's pretty stable, with 2 games previously only working on WinUAE and now working on the real machine: Lemmings & Premiere (other games also work fine, because they somehow avoid the bug by luck)
jotd is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 23:38   #1142
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 505
Hi JOTD,

Jim Power was working fine with cd32load 0.34 but now with the new slave, it has problems (very long loading and crash when you enter level 1 )
So i've tried the latest cd32load 0.42 but i have a red screen saying "unable to lock directory cd0:jimpower" on real CD32

With 0.42, it hangs on WinUAE too but without this message

Can you do something ? It will be great to play with two buttons and without screen flickering with your wonderful CD32load on real CD32 !

Last edited by Rochabian; 13 June 2019 at 23:59.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:01   #1143
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
You need to set JOYPAD=0 now, as joypad is supported by slave itself.

Now I realize I never officially published v0.45 on my website.

v0.45 (04-05-2019):

- removed useless Rob Northen CD & floppy & NVM routines, leaving only HD routine: smaller CD32load executable
- RNCD option removed (Rob Northen CD routine isn't available anymore)
- FAILSAFE option added to test when strange bugs appear during play
- reverse-engineered Rob Northen HD routine partially. Look out for a future version with partial HD loading for A600s/A1200s
- added check to detect interrupt level 2 enabling when CD data load is running (so CDFREEZE has to be used)
- fixed error handling for games testing non-existent files

v0.44 (21-04-2019):

- read retry made more robust (crashed on Lemmings CD): Lemmings CD now works on the real machine
- added more details to error log

v0.43 (14-04-2019):

- improved CD data read / reduced retries/errors when switching from audio to data &
reduce resume time in case of an error (still several seconds when there's a failure)
- Lemmings CD still doesn't work on the real machine... damn...

Can you try with this version (in WinUAE first!!) ? And try other games too.

https://jotd.pagesperso-orange.fr/amiga.html


direct 0.45 link: https://jotd.pagesperso-orange.fr/mi...load_v0.45.zip

Last edited by jotd; 14 June 2019 at 23:08.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:34   #1144
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 505
Nope, it doesn't work in WinUAE with 0.45

When i use the blue button to jump in the first level it skips the level to level 2 then hangs

Can it be related to trainer key that interfer ?
Rochabian is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:38   #1145
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
Unrelated. That's because you didn't configure joystick as joypad. And you're not using JOYPAD=0 in CD32load right?

that said, joystick/joypad detection should work in CD32load but it doesn't seem to. JOYPAD=0 should fix this anyway.

so it doesn't crash now right?
jotd is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:51   #1146
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 505
Sorry, i doesn't have read that JOYPAD=0 should be used

I've tried with FAILSAFE option and it works in WinUAE

I'll retry with JOYPAD=0

Thanks
Rochabian is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:58   #1147
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 505
You were absolutely right !

It works like a charm with JOYPAD=0

Many thanks for this my friend

Does it means that i have to use JOYPAD=0 with all recently slaves that you have modified to use CD32 buttons ?
Rochabian is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 21:57   #1148
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,047
Hi JOTD, just to let you know Dennis (OCS) has garbled graphics (background tiles it looks like, main sprite is fine) in-game on cd32load 0.45 but is fine on 0.41, (AGA/CD32 versions not effected) i haven't tested the in-between versions, this game (and maybe others?) something got broken on one of the updates.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 22:33   #1149
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
@Rochabian: yes, modified slaves that natively support joypad need to have JOYPAD=0 set. I'll add this to the documentation.

@Amigajay thanks. I didn't even test this game since it has a native CD32 version already. Will look into that. Maybe a cache issue? is it on real HW or WinUAE?

Last edited by jotd; 14 June 2019 at 23:13.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 23:16   #1150
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post

@Amigajay thanks. I didn't even test this game since it has a native CD32 version already. Will look into that. Maybe a cache issue? is it on real HW or WinUAE?
Winuae
Amigajay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10728 seconds with 15 queries