English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2019, 14:18   #1
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 34
Robocop 3 cache support would be awesome

Hi Folks.


Did you ever try to play Robocop 3 on real Hardware with the cache enabled ? (68020+).
Man, it runs like butter.



Sadly it has terrible audio glitches when the cache is enabled.
The slave is amost 18 Years old


Would be nice to "upgrade" the Robocop - just a suggestion of couse (T_T)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 14:42   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,239
I will finish the updated patch for RoboCop 3 one day but it's a lot of work and hence needs time, especially as there are quite a lot of different versions which need to be supported.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iBrowse not using cache stu232 support.Apps 3 04 December 2014 17:27
Christmas is Awesome by Commodore is Awesome [C.I.A] Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 2 25 December 2012 17:43
Instruction cache question Lord Riton Coders. General 2 07 April 2011 13:25
Disk cache, pre-cache NoULTalk Coders. General 7 30 January 2010 20:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07965 seconds with 15 queries