English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2014, 18:08   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
WinUAE 2.8.1 and WB 3.1

Just installed WinUAE on XP and installed WB 3.1

1. When I run ScreenMode I get " REQUIRES ASL LIBRARY 38"
2. When I try to run CLI I get "Unknown command"


How do I fix this?

Thanks
videofx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2014, 18:28   #2
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofx View Post
Just installed WinUAE on XP and installed WB 3.1

1. When I run ScreenMode I get " REQUIRES ASL LIBRARY 38"
2. When I try to run CLI I get "Unknown command"


How do I fix this?

Thanks
It seems like you wb 3.1 installation is modified.

(also the command for a cli or shell is newcli and newshell)

You can find and download missing stuff from Aminet.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 18:31   #3
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Newcli opens a command window but when you type in any command like DIR, I get UNKNOWN COMMAND"
videofx is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 18:49   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
So your install is borked. Either missing paths or content at least in C: where Dir should reside. Btw, on my 3.9 Cli opens a new shell window.
zipper is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 18:52   #5
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
cli has always worked for me on my 3.1 installs

I am going to grab some different install disks and see what happens
videofx is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 19:31   #6
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Installed from another set of WB 3.1 disks and all is well and yes CLI is working just by typing CLI
videofx is offline  
Old 13 July 2014, 19:36   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
...Cli opens a new shell window.
Wow. I learned this after more than 20 years of using Amigas
ancalimon is offline  
Old 14 July 2014, 18:51   #8
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 37
Posts: 276
SYS:System/CLI, so as long as SYS:System is in the path it will work
LocalH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14981 seconds with 12 queries