English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2012, 20:55   #1
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
68040/68060 CPU Speed

Hi Toni. A quicky question. Is it possible to run emulation at 68060 speed if this processor is selected (and the host CPU is capable) or will this need something like 'Approximate A4000/060 or cycle exact' option?

I am asking because I am upgrading my computer to an Intel Core i7 Ivybridge 3.5Ghz monster and wondered that maybe setting the 'Fastest Possible' option may be too much for some games (I am thinking of 3D ones here not 2D). Would be nce as well to run at approximate 68040 or 68060 speed.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2012, 14:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
The bigger the CPU model, the bigger the difference between cached and non-cached data. 68040/060 difference (vs older modles) is huge, it is not possible to emulate it, even approximately, at least without emulating caches at least partially (which is slow).

CPU speed throttle option should help but you need to manually find "good enough" setting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 December 2012, 16:18   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
There cannot be too fast CPU for 3D games. The faster the CPU is the more FPS you get and the more responsive the game is. With a faster CPU you can enable more details. Speed of characters in the game is controlled by timers and should not be affected by CPU speed, except that they stutter less if the CPU is faster.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 17:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Not all 3D games get smoother when CPU gets faster, older ones are unfortunately hardwired to FPS rate, not internal timer rate.

It is also possible internal time calculations under/overflow if CPU is too fast.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2014, 08:58   #5
alphagemini
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Folkestone, Kent
Posts: 85
What is the calculating speed difference between 68040 with a maths coprocessor and 68060?
alphagemini is offline  
Old 03 June 2014, 22:38   #6
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphagemini View Post
What is the calculating speed difference between 68040 with a maths coprocessor and 68060?
http://www.nightvzn.net/portfolio/we...ml/a4ktcpu.htm
Fackamato is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 230 14 September 2014 22:02
68040 vs 68060 tesla support.Hardware 10 20 April 2013 19:13
Blizzard 1240 - replacing 68040 with 68060 gdhgdh support.Hardware 14 05 October 2007 20:44
Latest 68040 and 68060 librariesq alewis support.Apps 3 08 August 2006 14:26
68060 vs. 68040 speed difference ketma support.Hardware 1 25 April 2005 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15016 seconds with 12 queries