English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2014, 19:32   #1
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 233
Automatically add mounted disks to diskswapper ?

When adding multiple disks using the quickstart menu, is there any way that these can also be automatically added to the diskswapper ? (So we don't have to go back to the menu with F12 and manually swap disks).

Otherwise we have to manually add 1 disk at a time in the diskswapper menu.

So to summarize, Highlight multiple disks on the "Quickstart/Select Image File" to fill up 4 drives for a 4 disk game for example, and then ingame press End+(number) to swap disks.
liveevil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2014, 10:26   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,955
Multiple files can be selected or dragged (after stupid bug has been fixed which apparently has been there for ages..) to disk swapper page (just like to quickstart). I guess copying them from quickstart to disk swapper works fine if disk swapper is originally empty. (Don't want to overwrite already existing images).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2014, 12:45   #3
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 233
OK, I'll wait for the bug to get fixed on the Disk swapper. Drag and drop works (but doesn't automatically add the first disk to DF0, the 'insert floppy disk image' file requester doesn't work for multiple disks). Thanks.

PS. Could we also have a 'Remove All Disks' button on the disk swapper for when adding multiple disks for a new game ? That way you could just use the disk swapper to add multiple disk games instead of the quickstart.
liveevil is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 12:41   #4
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 233
The 'insert floppy disk image' option in the Diskswapper now works properly when adding multiple disks (v2.8.2 Beta 3, 2014.07.18). I like the on-screen confirmation on what disk is inserted now. Is it possible to have a 'Remove all disks' button on the Diskswapper please so I don't have to remove each disk one by one when I wan't to play a new multidisk game ? (Or is there a quick way of doing this already ?)
liveevil is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 18:54   #5
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 233
Thanks for adding the 'Remove all' button on the diskswapper.
liveevil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diskswapper Arnie support.WinUAE 2 22 June 2008 14:56
Diskswapper Arnie request.UAE Wishlist 0 08 August 2005 20:16
WinUAE DiskSwapper szafran support.WinUAE 1 07 August 2005 17:35
Super Skidmarks Add-On Disks? MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 13 31 January 2005 15:09
PC0: is mounted but Amiga wont read PC disks ? sgt_chimp support.Apps 22 05 June 2002 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17861 seconds with 14 queries