English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2014, 20:13   #41
alteredbeast75
Registered User

alteredbeast75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Venice/Italy
Posts: 57
In the Zone... Thanks
alteredbeast75 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2014, 20:29   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
In the Zone... Thanks
I see no difference between 2.7.0 vs 2.8.1. Anything "auto*" centering method can have glitches because there are lots of different ways to set up the display and scroll it around etc..

But I am not sure what RTG has to do with this? Game is usual bootable chipset based game and there is no WB RTG display in use or even configured.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 June 2014, 21:02   #43
alteredbeast75
Registered User

alteredbeast75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Venice/Italy
Posts: 57
WinUAE WinUAE from 2.6.1 to 2.8 excluding the latter, have flaws .... Try loading Chaos Engine AGA 2 until the beginning of the screen to play and WinUAE will crash ....
I do not understand why saving a configuration setting set to Native and non-RTG, the option remains at the expense of Native RTG
alteredbeast75 is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 21:21   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
WinUAE WinUAE from 2.6.1 to 2.8 excluding the latter, have flaws .... Try loading Chaos Engine AGA 2 until the beginning of the screen to play and WinUAE will crash ....
Works fine here. Sorry but that requires a lot more information, including crash dump file.
EDIT: or did you mean it is now fixed?

Quote:
I do not understand why saving a configuration setting set to Native and non-RTG, the option remains at the expense of Native RTG
I don't understand what are you trying to do, sorry.

Everything seems to work designed, screen weirdness during countdown looks to be usual auto<whatever> side effect and I can't see what it has to do with RTG screen modes or how it can affect this game.

There is a problem if your old (2.7.0 or 2.8.0) config file suddenly works differently with 2.8.1 or for example if RTG subpage settings affect native screen modes.

Try to explain step by step what you do, what happens and what should have happened.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 June 2014 at 21:28.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 June 2014, 20:42   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2810b6.zip

Beta 6: (RC3 and hopefully nearly final)

- b2 HAM update was incomplete and broken, nr_color_changes check was not fully working. (b2)
- Display panel missing translations added (autoresolution and brightness/contrast/gamma)
- Some file operations (zipped files, possibly something else too) didn't support recently introduced relative "..\" path part update.
- Copper emulation state was not fully reset when restoring state file, in some situations copper may have modified restored custom register in next cycle after state was restored.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 June 2014, 01:14   #46
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
WinUAE WinUAE from 2.6.1 to 2.8 excluding the latter, have flaws .... Try loading Chaos Engine AGA 2 until the beginning of the screen to play and WinUAE will crash ....
I do not understand why saving a configuration setting set to Native and non-RTG, the option remains at the expense of Native RTG
Sorry but I have to agree with Tony.I don't understand...

What the hell do you think does the >AGA< in the games name mean?

It does NOT use RTG!
So forget about the RTG settings in AGA games.
I'm using this emulator since several year now.
And I'm not aware of any AGA game that uses RTG sreens by 'accident'.

Not really beta related.
Sorry but I just had to write it down.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 18:09   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2810b7.zip

Beta 7: (Hopefully final beta)

- Yet another BPLxDAT update. If BPL1DAT is written when sprite is already active and no planes enabled in BPLCON0, "sprites visible 1 lores pixel before first bitplane pixel" feature is not active. Previous update was not correct and broke some other demos. (Real fix for Rink A Dink / Lemon extra pixel in rotozoomer part)
- 68000 CE with 8x (or higher) clock multiplier was really fast (270b4)
- AROS ROM updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 June 2014, 18:45   #48
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
QS A1200 (basic) but with AROS ROM (built-in) seems broken from 2.8.1b1 ... it doesnt show boot screen ?! (but if CE=disabled it shows - see pic.)

p.s.
If there were no other "last minute" changes compared to test winuae.zip (2810b6 11/06/2014) version, it might then this might be hopefully the final beta.

and also, now begins a new match of the World Cup, so ...

Cheers

EDIT: Uh, just got this .dmp ! (see in attachment)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	188
Size:	9.6 KB
ID:	40278  
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.1_b7_2014.06.13_18.36.11.dmp (49.4 KB, 76 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 June 2014 at 19:45.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 21:39   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
QS A1200 (basic) but with AROS ROM (built-in) seems broken from 2.8.1b1 ... it doesnt show boot screen ?! (but if CE=disabled it shows - see pic.)
winuae.zip fixed

Quote:
EDIT: Uh, just got this .dmp ! (see in attachment)
After using AROS ROM without restarting emulation? If yes, don't bother with it
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 June 2014, 21:59   #50
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
After using AROS ROM without restarting emulation? If yes, don't bother with it
Yes and no, perhaps ... I was trying to attach aros-amiga-m68k.iso in QS A1200 basic and start it, but noticed that AROS ROM was not selected, and than F12 to change to AROS ROM and reset ... the 2nd dump almost block my pc laptop (cpu load was 100% for a few minutes) ?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.zip fixed
Yes, AROS ROM boots fine now in A1200 CE mode.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.1_b7_2014.06.13_20.48.59.dmp (50.4 KB, 78 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.1_b7_2014.06.13_20.50.53.dmp (52.6 KB, 79 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 June 2014 at 22:04.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 22:39   #51
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
I think I found another problem:

Wanted to see content of aros-amiga-m68k.iso from my HD instalation but the icons doesnt appear in 281b7 ?! (in 270 it shows) ...
still didnt find from what version it happens ?!


p.s.
sorry, I didnt mean to bother, but a problem appears one after other !


EDIT: Hm, now it doesnt appears in 270 also ! (probably doing something wrong, but dont know what ?!) ... sorry !

EDIT2: Stupid me, forgot to turn on "CDFS automount" in options ! (so, forget it, or better delete the whole post)

p.s. It is hard to follow TV and think (be clever) at the same time.

p.s.2. Maybe confused me if changing from OFF to ON the "CDFS automount" in options and then RESET it doesnt work/change it for really ... so the emu must be started from the beginning and with already selected correct option.

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 June 2014 at 01:02. Reason: Attachments removed ! (useless, no needed anymore)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 16 June 2014, 19:05   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2810b8.zip

Beta 8: (Really the final, in 1-2 days)

- Tweaked 68020 reading from non-existing memory behavior. (AROS ROM boot hang)
- Added *.a500, *.a600, *.a1200 and *.a4000 extensions to ROM dialog file name filter.
- AVIOutput didn't use (slow) reads from VRAM even when it should have been used it, resulting in tiny non-scaled video output if "capture before filtering" was not ticked and resolution was large enough.
- AROS ROM updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 04 December 2013 00:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 17:51
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 22:17
WinUAE 2.1.0 beta series (was 2.0.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 449 26 April 2010 19:39
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 08:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18295 seconds with 15 queries