English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2014, 10:28   #1
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Crazy cars III (Fox Compilation)

Toni, i have a problem here with Crazy cars III in original, under quickstart A500 config KS1.3 512kb chip + 512kb slowmem, the game passes disk 1 with the protection, i choose to start the new york race, then once i make the car go forward in speed, there is graphical bug on the road, and then the amiga crash.

Bug Reproduced on buth 2810b6 and 2810b7.

I zoned the RAW files of my original version (differs from the IPF 3068), it's the compilation Fox Collection 3 from Titus. The original version does 1 disk check on the intro, while mine does 3
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2014, 10:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Toni, i have a problem here with Crazy cars III in original, under quickstart A500 config KS1.3 512kb chip + 512kb slowmem, the game passes disk 1 with the protection, i choose to start the new york race, then once i make the car go forward in speed, there is graphical bug on the road, and then the amiga crash.

Bug Reproduced on buth 2810b6 and 2810b7.

I zoned the RAW files of my original version (differs from the IPF 3068), it's the compilation Fox Collection 3 from Titus. The original version does 1 disk check on the intro, while mine does 3
Usual missing info: Does it happen with 2.8.0? If it does, nothing to do with 2.8.1 betas. Is it even confirmed to work with any kind of config (real or not)?

"Passing protection" does not really mean anything without checking the code..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2014, 11:09   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
RAW file made from a sealed copy of the compilation, never touched before, and no errors on disk. Installed with whdload on my A1200, the game is fully working.....

With the same 'quickstart' config it bangs out.

I'll check about winuae 2.8.0 ;

EDIT : Tested on Winuae 2.8.0 quickstart A500 mode, the problem is present and worse on this version than on Winuae 2.8.1.

I got a fully trashed screen when i start the new york course, when i only got the road failing and then the amiga crashing.

Tell me if you need anything "memsave", "screenshot", whatever.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 11:11   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
RAW file made from a sealed copy of the compilation, never touched before, and no errors on disk. Installed with whdload on my A1200, the game is fully working.....
Which confirms nothing. whdload of course bypasses all protections and other stuff. I'll only care if (future) ipf has same problem, sorry.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2014, 11:17   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
IPF has the same problem

PM me on this matter please.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 11:22   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
@dlfrsilver

sorry, but I found no problem !

how it works with below config file ?

Can you attach the config file you used ?

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 June 2014 at 11:28.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 11:39   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I got a fully trashed screen when i start the new york course, when i only got the road failing and then the amiga crashing.
[slightly off-topic, sorry]

Denis, I have just completed the New York course with the zoned RAW images in WinUAE 2.8.1 b7 in A500 quickstart (most common).

No crashes or glitches of any kind occured.
Perhaps I was just lucky it didn't happen ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 13:37   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,960
It can be "random" when using those kinds of image files. Even inserting disk before vs after emulation has started can make a difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2014, 14:25   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
I did some further testing.

Started A500 quickstart (most common) with disks inserted twice, no problems to report.
Started A500 quickstart (most common) without disks inserted twice, Hit F12 at Kickstart screen, insert disks, no problems to report.

A600 quickstart, no problems to report.

A1200 quickstart.
Here I get glitches in the background and menus, no "fatal" crash though but that could just be a fluke I guess.
Not an AGA friendly game I suppose.

So far it runs perfect on my setup (CAPSimg.dll v5.0)
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 15:38   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
when using Winuae 2810b7, load the game, the choose the new york race. There it fails.

I use the latest CAPSimg.dll, the one which is makes load ok the games with weak bits protection (v5.0).

And yes, even with using quickstart A500 + K.S 1.3 + 512kb chip + 512kb slow mem, it goes kaboom when loading the RAW files i have uploaded.

Tested on my real A1230 : the copy protection is passed and there is no problem in the game.

When you try to copy this game, and when you launch the copy, the game gets stuck on the protection track, the loading is not continuing. Strange really.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 16:02   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
when using Winuae 2810b7, load the game, the choose the new york race. There it fails.
That's what I did, 5 times in a row actually and it hasn't crashed or glitched a single time for me in A500 quickstart mode.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 16:06   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
END of the story. The protection has badly imaged in the RAW format. I have redumped the disk in KF mode, then converted it in RAW file, and the problem is not there anymore.
The crash problem doesn't appear. (check the new RAW image in the zone).

Sorry Toni, but i had no other points to rely on. Thanks guys for the testing
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 16:59   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Great to hear that.

I guess I must have been extremely lucky not to have any crashes then using the old images.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:38   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i guess so, since it was protection related.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EAB/Lemon Super League 2014: Round 1 - Crazy Cars III Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 69 09 February 2014 04:32
Amstrad crazy cars 2 map lolafg request.Other 0 16 October 2010 15:10
Crazy Cars III Disk 2 mai request.Old Rare Games 3 03 October 2010 16:45
Stuck in Crazy Cars II (far in the game) andreas support.Games 6 31 July 2006 20:59
Crazy Cars 1 blue screen Tim Janssen support.Games 2 15 May 2005 19:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36603 seconds with 15 queries