English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2014, 22:38   #1
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 33
A600 only showing 1 partition in Workbench

Hi

I am trying to install Workbench onto my 4GB compact flash card and I have used WINUAE to get me started prior to fitting to a real Amiga A600.

My problem is when I use HDTools I can create a new partition (eg 3 partitions)
. I have edited the max transfer rate to 1FE00 and hit enter on all three partitions. When I start WINUAE and also the same in my real Amiga A600 I can only see the 1 partition on the Workbench. However when you go into HDTools the three partitions are visible. The 1 partition I can see is fully useable but I would like three as I want to have a Work,Stuff and Games partition, ie DH0, DH1 and DH2

Thank you
Stuart
Stuart is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2014, 23:58   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
you need create 3 partition under 2GB
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 09 May 2014, 00:14   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
you need create 3 partition under 2GB
@cpiac64, this is not true. Sorry.

@Stuart,

Follow my guide here and see if it helps you:

[ Show youtube player ]

Just the drive setup part, you can do it in UAE it's the same process.

Please take note of your Rom version when deciding what Workbench to run, if you use 2.0 Roms then you must use Workbench 2.x and for Workbench 3.1 of course you need Kickstart 3.1
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 May 2014, 01:26   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Stuart I think that Fitzsteve can also sell you a Cf already partitioned with the best File System (PFS3AIO) and with the best configured Classic WB, ready to go. AmigaKit also sells CF's already partitioned with PFS3AIO.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 May 2014, 08:57   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,944
I guess it is the usual "no disk in drive" bug. Open CLI/Shell, type Info, does it show all missing drives as "no disk in drive" status?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 May 2014, 10:47   #6
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 33
All

Thank you for your posts. Since reading all the posts I have started up my real A600 and opened a CLI. I typed in info and indeed it reports DH1:- No disc present. Toni is there a fix for this?

Fitzsteve thank you for your post I will take a look at your Youtube video. Thats interesting what you said about the ROM and WB versions. When I acquired my real Amiga A600 I replaced the ROM. When I now type in "version" in CLI it reports the following information Kickstart version 37.350 Workbench version 38.35.
Stuart is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 12:22   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart View Post
Thank you for your posts. Since reading all the posts I have started up my real A600 and opened a CLI. I typed in info and indeed it reports DH1:- No disc present. Toni is there a fix for this?
- OS 3.9+ should be able to handle this situation. (Only need 3.9 to format it)
- There should be utility that fixes this, done by thomas. (But I can't find it just now)
- Clean whole drive (full format in Windows for example, boring, wastes time and everything..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 May 2014, 15:57   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
You can use the program from this thread to "activate" the partitions: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=886749#post886749
thomas is online now  
Old 13 May 2014, 21:59   #9
Stuart
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alton, Hampshire/UK
Posts: 33
Thomas, thank you for your killpart program. I have used it in a Newshell and DH1 and DH2 are now visible in Workbench ready to be formatted. I am very Happy :-)
Stuart is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE partitioned CF card not showing up in Workbench Kenan support.Hardware 14 09 May 2013 13:47
Workbench on A600 Yesideez support.Other 2 19 November 2012 23:06
A600 Workbench 3.1 mouse color demolition support.Other 6 22 October 2012 23:50
WorkBench 3.0 not showing all drawers/folders?? PowerPie5000 support.Apps 36 19 January 2009 18:42
A600 HD installable Workbench 2.1 Peter Leyland Amiga scene 6 15 February 2003 16:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18384 seconds with 14 queries