English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2006, 17:43   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Unhappy CS-PPC on 4000, no boot, nothing...

I just installed my csppc on a 4000.... it powers on and the screen just stays black... I put a 030 card on, it works fine...
is the cs-ppc dead?
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 17:53   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I also tried pressing the 060...
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:05   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Can you get into the CS-PPC menue by pressing 'ESC' or 'S'?
Have you installed the latest libraries?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:14   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
That's sad news keropi, hope you get the beast working in the end
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:20   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
libs? It can't boot....
the 030 had the jumpers to INT, made them to EXT but still nothing..
also ESC or S do nothing...
with the 030 onboard all boot fine..
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:33   #6
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
What about the green Power light?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:38   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
just stays on...
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:47   #8
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
With my CS MK3 the light come on than flashed a few times (loadinf the libs) and than it starts up. That why I asked if you have installed the latest libraries from the Phase5 website. Mine wouldn't start without them.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 18:52   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
but how can I install the libs??? I cannot boot, cannot enter Early startup menu, cannot enter csppc menus either....
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:12   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
You install the libraries with the 030 card before swapping to the CSPPC.

Switch off the SCSI. If the SCSI controller is dead the card doesnt boot.
alexh is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:14   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
the green led just stays on, never blinks...
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:14   #12
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,361
@Keropi
Did you install the software drivers from disk before installing the Cyberstorm card in the A4000? If not, then that's where the problem lies. The manual says:

To function correctly, the CYBERSTORM PPC needs special 68k- and PowerPC specific software. This software has to be installed before the assembly of the CYBERSTORM PPC. See also paragraph "Software installation".

If you don't have the manual or drivers, then you can d/l them from the Amiga Hardware Database:

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cyberst..._cyberstormppc

Edit: Alex already beat me with his post!
DrBong is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:15   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
how can I switch off scsi? via "S" menu? I think it is dead...
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:23   #14
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
At start up press & hold down 'ESC'.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:31   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
esc DOES NOT WORK!!!! I know, did that, had a bppc before...
keropi is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:40   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
esc DOES NOT WORK!!!! I know, did that, had a bppc before...
Seems like your CSPPC is like my DCE CSPPC...dead
If it doesn't boot the 68k side isn't working, is the card firmly in place in the cpu socker? check the pins/contact surfaces in each end also and that the card is level...not leaning onto one side
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:46   #17
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
esc DOES NOT WORK!!!! I know, did that, had a bppc before...
Read this! from the PowerUp website.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 19:48   #18
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,361
What Amigaz said and make sure that you have set the EXT/INT jumper on the motherboard correctly:

Before the carrier board is inserted, the two clock jumpers marked on the main board under the CPU-board with "INT" or "I" and "EXT" or "E", (see Figure 3), have to be put in their proper position. For the operation of the CYBERSTORM PPC they have to be placed in position "EXT" or "E". Depending on whether you are using an AMIGA 4000/030 or AMIGA 4000/040, these jumpers by default are set to on position "EXT" or position "INT".

Please take note that the operation of the CYBERSTORM PPC is not possible if the jumpers are set to position "INT", and the computer will not boot in such a wrong position.
DrBong is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 20:21   #19
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
@ Keropi

This isn't a software/libraries/drivers problem. Forget about that for now. Try the machine with just the Cyberstorm and the floppy connected. Also: if the card has 4 simms on it, use only two (try to detect a memory problem).
X-ray is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 20:25   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Seems like your CSPPC is like my DCE CSPPC...dead
You want to sell it? I am trying to develop the techniques of detecting faults with these cards and how to repair them. These are the best boards for A3k/4k and they are the most susceptible to damage.

If I can get my hands on one or two (preferably with different faults) and develop the skills to repair them I may offer the scheme commercially.

We have all the equipment here at my place of work for any surface mount electronics including the tricky 060 socket (only tricky because of the really lame design!)
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 boot problems with capacitors Spirantho support.Hardware 3 12 July 2012 19:07
Disabling PPC board during boot oldpx support.Hardware 13 18 October 2009 19:46
Cyberstorm PPC Boot Menu THX1138 support.Hardware 11 03 October 2008 21:01
FS/FA: Cyberstorm PPC 200mhz/060@50mhz for Amiga 3000(T) 4000(T) vamigan MarketPlace 10 01 September 2007 04:00
Cyberstorm PPC Amiga 4000 the2 request.Apps 3 25 May 2007 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08939 seconds with 14 queries