English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2018, 11:28   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
I noticed strangely on AFA-OS that setting the Video Card Picasso IV OpenArena is more fluid and faster

AFA-OS OpenArena 68k Video Card Picasso IV
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 16:39   #22
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
setting the Video Card Picasso IV OpenArena is more fluid and faster
Now UAE users have something more to play with. Still, the sky has problems (maybe an unusual render process not contemplated by Wazp3d or UAE that mess things up).

I suposse that this is the newer Openarena version that I sent to you (and Q3 - hope still works).

Anyways a -painful- update for Q3 engine is done to match the actual ioquake3 sources:
Feels that gameplaying is not compromised by the stuff done -probably a better feel playing- and much better going online.

IMHO Those videos could be "better" with a camera in front of the screen instead of a screen capture program but whatever.

By the way, 68k versions can join a server on the net?. Local is ok here, but no servers appear when I try to "multiplay"...
Cowcat is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 18:20   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
I suposse that this is the newer Openarena version that I sent to you (and Q3 - hope still works).
Yes also made the change to the config file "q3config"

Quote:
IMHO Those videos could be "better" with a camera in front of the screen instead of a screen capture program but whatever.
yes youtube ruin it, but I do not think I can do it better my phone

Quote:
By the way, 68k versions can join a server on the net?. Local is ok here, but no servers appear when I try to "multiplay"...

I have not played for years and I've never played online.
I started OpenArena on my other PC with Windows7, but the link does not seem to work. OpenArena, however, I can start it in multiplayer mode, see video


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 00:05   #24
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Time for updates.

Last edited by Cowcat; 27 October 2018 at 17:00.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 13:45   #25
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,197
Latest release running ok here with Ragnarok, no problems so far.

What updates will go into the next Q3 release?
trixster is online now  
Old 30 August 2018, 14:07   #26
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 641
do we have altivec enabled yet?
nexus is offline  
Old 30 August 2018, 14:47   #27
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
What updates will go into the next Q3 release?
Getting closer to official ioquake3: Net protocol is changed, snapshot rate & data rate control improved, etc, etc. Stuff that exist since 7 years ago. I feel that playing is more responsive and fps peeks go higher, most noticed on multiplayer.
All of this is already in OpenArena, although some stuff is not used by "standalone" games.

But I'm busy now with more updates.

Quote:
do we have altivec enabled yet?
Nope. That implies gcc full on commitment with Hedeon's mos2wos work & test it (again) with my environment. Or a magical vbcc with altivec support.

I will try.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 23:27   #28
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 253
Like trixster, I found it works well on the Ragnarok (750FX) and feels more fluid than Q3. I don't think the framerate is that much higher but it just feels smoother. Looking forward to these improvements coming through into Q3!
Wrangler is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 22:01   #29
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Last version tested by @AMIGASYSTEM
Attached Files
File Type: lha OpenArena_68k_r2.lha (548.0 KB, 28 views)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 25 October 2018, 04:30   #30
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,426
Newest version working for me as well, now getting 37FPS compared to my old (and probably old system) ~25FPS.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 17:14   #31
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
New gcc build with latest beta mos2wos.

Recomended the use of r_primitives 0 as in my system the performance has increased, but your mileage could vary.

Important: Found that the map "OA_DM7" has a very nasty random way to crash the game/system: Unnoticed to me till now. Not a matter of the primitive you use or the new build as same happens with old vbcc version. I could play this map twice only and at this time didn't find others with that problem.
Attached Files
File Type: lha OpenArena_wos_r4.lha (713.8 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by Cowcat; 27 October 2018 at 17:20.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 23:59   #32
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Well, more maps failing as I go through consecutive maps, but only happens with NO vertexlights.
All offending maps don't crash with r_vertexLight 1: Damn, game looks much cooler without it.
Cowcat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07624 seconds with 15 queries