English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2016, 11:41   #1
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 333
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
AWeb APL Lite settings problem

hi folks!

I started using AWeb APL Lite to surf the web on my A600/'030 but there's a weird behaviour of the settings so that every time I close down a setting window and re-open it my changes are gone. Even saving them before, no way to keep them. I also tried on an emulated environment with the same results.

I looks like a bug but I wanted to make sure it's not just me missing something... Any help, please?
KONEY is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 January 2016, 12:49   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 533
Hi,

Have you tried IBrowse 2.4? It's much faster on your config.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 16:13   #3
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 333
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
yes I've got it but I'm on a Viper '030 which is limited to 4mb FAST so anything MUI based is not an option... AWeb would be good for me.
KONEY is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 19:56   #4
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,721
Close gadget is equivalent to Cancel. You must click Save or Use gadgets instead.
Minuous is offline  
Old 24 January 2016, 23:43   #5
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 333
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
In the beginning I was dismissing your reply as obvious but it put me in the right way because I realized some config windows had a SAVE button while others no... so I suspected something and it turned out to be right: If you run a low-res environment part of the settings gui is drawn outside the window boundaries making the SAVE button basically hidden and unavailable. Like in the screenshots.

Solution was to change resolution

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	017.png
Views:	100
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	47157   Click image for larger version

Name:	016.png
Views:	87
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	47158  
KONEY is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aweb 3.4 apl for 68k os3.9 needed CFOU! support.Apps 5 24 February 2010 17:51
Aweb 3.5 apl problem twizzle support.Apps 0 17 November 2007 14:06
Web browser: AWeb APL Lite 3.5 beta release 5 Paul News 0 08 February 2005 11:07
AWeb APL Lite 3.5 beta release 4 available Paul News 0 17 December 2004 19:01
Aweb: New APL 3.5Beta AOS4 PPC code + Milestone: KHTML porting started Paul News 0 05 November 2004 11:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49057 seconds with 13 queries