English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2016, 00:12   #41
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Happy to report that the SD card arrived today (2gb sandisk) and everything worked first time.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 09:52   #42
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Hi Annie, (double doh! Arnie)

Thanks for that, I do have it set for 1gb, but I noticed you don't have sd card auto ticked, and I do so I'll try u ticking it.
Also can you screenshot the second page settings please so I can compare those too please? I appreciate your help :-)

Last edited by rave; 23 January 2016 at 22:56.
rave is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 12:18   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Which page is that, General Settings or Device1?

I haven't altered any settings on mine as I use a 2gb card. So I'm using default settings.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 13:04   #44
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Hi Annie (doh, Arnie!), the general settings page please :-) also what fs are you using on the CDTV? I'm using pfs3 and CWB 68k

Last edited by rave; 23 January 2016 at 22:56.
rave is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 21:13   #45
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
I use standard FFS with either WB3.1, WB1.3, GAAE.

BTW, it's ARnie not Annie

Last edited by Arnie; 19 February 2016 at 21:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 22:55   #46
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Apologies Arnie! i replied from my phone and the spellchecker caught me out!

Thank you for the information, im going to give it a try soon
rave is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 07:47   #47
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 199
Received my 2 pieces from Amigakit yesterday, and some brief initial testing last night confirms that it works.

Can someone answer the following questions:
- I see theres a config program for windows, and theres a tick box for SCSI disconnect (reselection). Does this work?
- Is it possible to use the full size of a 32GB SDHC card? Do you need to specify the card size in the config program?

Thanks in advance for any replies.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 08:08   #48
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post
Received my 2 pieces from Amigakit yesterday, and some brief initial testing last night confirms that it works.

Can someone answer the following questions:
- Is it possible to use the full size of a 32GB SDHC card? Do you need to specify the card size in the config program?

Thanks in advance for any replies.
As it's set for 2gb as default you will need to specify the size of the amount you want to use. Whether you can see all 32gb depends on your WB setup.

Apparently (if I have read it right) you can have up to 4 drives emulated, not tried it myself yet though.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 February 2016, 16:31   #49
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 199
I have done some testing with my pieces this weekend.

Mine were delivered with V4.4 installed, and I upgraded one of them to V4.6 using the scsi2sd util.

Testing on an A590 controller with Guru ROM, theres a noticable difference in speed for the 2 releases. I get 1900KB/s using V4.4 and 1200KB/s using V4.6.
Speeds are measured using the same SD card (setup for 2GB partition) in both units.

Both adapters are using a 32G SD card. With V4.4 it is possible to read the settings with scsi2sd util, but not save it. Then I get an error messave, and this in the log:

16:18:26: Saving configuration
16:18:26: Programming flash array 1 row 187
16:18:26: Error writing flash 1/187
16:18:26: Save failed

With V4.6 I succeded to change the settings (changing SD card size to 30GB).


I also did some tests with boot time.
Using my main A500+/A590 system (68HC000 @28 MHz) I get the following results:

Kingspec SSD + Acard IDE-SCSI adapter: 7.2s (RSCP transfer speed 3200KB/s)
Compaq 10000 rpm wide SCSI disk: 7.5s (RSCP transfer speed 2200KB/s)
SCSI2SD with V4.4: 7.6s (RSCP transfer speed 1900KB/s)
SCSI2SD with V4.6: 7.7s (RSCP transfer speed 1200KB/s)

Further boot tests on A500 test system (A590 with Guru & speedgeek hack) with the same boot partition (68HC000 @ 50MHz):
Compaq 10000 rpm wide SCSI disk: 4.8s
SCSI2SD with V4.4: 5.3s

So, while they appear to work quite good, theres an unresolved issue there. I would like to have V4.4 on both units, but with only 2GB available it is unusable.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 21 February 2016, 16:52   #50
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Apparently v4.4 has a bug. It's advised to update to v4.6.
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 22:42   #51
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Hi all

I just bought a SCSI II to Micro SD Card Adapter from AmigaKit in order to use it in my CDTV.

Waiting to receive it, I'm preparing a 4GB microSD card under WinUAE: I formatted it in four partitions, <1 GB each, and in first bootable partition I have installed ClassicWB 68k; on the other partitions I have installed whadload games and demos.

All working fine under WinUAE, but will the microSD work as expected once put in the Micro SD Card Adapter connected to SCSC2CDTV card?

Do you have any suggestion?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 21:28   #52
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Hi to you all

I have some problem with SCSI to Micro SD Interface Adapter connected to my CDTV: partitions on MicroSD (prepared with WinUAE) are correctly detected by CDTV and I have no read errors, but when I try to load some games or demos on whdload the .info file is not detected so they cannot start.

If I go in the folder of the game I cannot see the file (also if I select "view all files") while if I use Dopus4 I can see correctly the .info file inside the folder.

I read from this review from Amigakit that the CDTV and GVP 040 needed the firmware with the 0 wait state included, available from Michaels site (codesrc.com)

https://amigakit.amiga.store/catalog...reviews_id=667

This firmware is the 4.6 version?

Have I to install connecting the SCSI to Micro SD Interface Adapter to usb of my pc?

Any suggestion is appreciated, thanks
Omolungo is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 21:48   #53
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Hi Omolungo,

That was me that posted on amiga kit there, if you go to the codesource website there is a file to flash the firmware with a no wait state one for the gvp 040 and some other amiga cards.
I can't remember where it us as its been a really long time since I did it, but I was originally talking with Michael the guy that designed it about it and he put it up there, just do a bit of searching a d I'm sure you will find it.
If I recall you will also need the same scsi2sd tool to flash the firmware and a micro usb cable.
Good luck.

Sent from my TA-1012 using Tapatalk
rave is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 21:57   #54
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Thank you for the hint Rave, I'll try to find it
Omolungo is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 22:16   #55
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Hi Omolungo,

I just checked back through previous emails from Michael, and on the site, sadly the nodelay file is 404'ing

http://www.codesrc.com/files/scsi2sd...V5_nodelay.bin

It might be worth asking Micheal directly if the file has moved.

Assuing you have a V5 board, here are the tools you need:

http://www.codesrc.com/files/scsi2sd/latest/
rave is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 22:54   #56
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Hi rave,
thanks for your help

Yes I have a rev. 5 and I just wrote to Michael to ask him to upload again the nodelay file (or if he can send it to me via mail).

Once (if) I obtain it I have to update the firmware of SCSI II to Micro SD Card Adapter using scsi2sd-util.exe for windows and the micro usb cable, right?

Hope I can solve my issue
Omolungo is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 10:42   #57
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Hi Omo,

Yes, there is an option in the software to flash the nodelay file if i recall, it was fairly trivial in windows, and i beleive it is documented on the website.
rave is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 19:13   #58
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Hi rave, Michael answered my mail sending me the nodelay bootloader

He wrote me that he removed the modified bootloader from the website because it was causing too many issues. People were applying the bootloader without needing to and bricking their hardware.

He also wrote me that changing the bootloader is risky: if it fails half-way then the board cannot be easily fixed (the JTAG cables needed cost more than a replacement board).

He reccomanded me to be sure that I can update the firmware successfully before applying the bootloader update.

You told me in your previous post that operating under Win is fairly trivial, did you use windows or have you upgraded your bootloader under Mac?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 19:18   #59
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
Hi rave, Michael answered my mail sending me the nodelay bootloader

He wrote me that he removed the modified bootloader from the website because it was causing too many issues. People were applying the bootloader without needing to and bricking their hardware.

He also wrote me that changing the bootloader is risky: if it fails half-way then the board cannot be easily fixed (the JTAG cables needed cost more than a replacement board).

He reccomanded me to be sure that I can update the firmware successfully before applying the bootloader update.

You told me in your previous post that operating under Win is fairly trivial, did you use windows or have you upgraded your bootloader under Mac?
Hiya,

Cool he sorted you the bootloader.
I did it all under windows, but heed the warning about the flash!

There is an option in the scsi2sd tool in the file menu to upgrade the bootloader.

Good luck.

Sent from my TA-1012 using Tapatalk
rave is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 19:51   #60
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 348
Ok, I'll try!

Just a question, after having flashed the scsi2sd with new bootloader what did you do under CDTV? Any particular setting?

Do you remember what firmware do you have installedin your card?
Omolungo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave CF card setup disappears after reboot with dual CF card adapter tygre support.Hardware 43 22 March 2016 10:21
New PCMCIA Right Angled Adapter www.amigakit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 1 17 November 2014 16:26
SCSI-III to SCSI-II adapter on GVP HC+8 Series II Hewitson support.Hardware 6 03 April 2011 11:22
IDE SCSI Bridge with CF Card Adapter for Video Toaster Flyer crazyegg support.Hardware 48 16 December 2009 08:18
wrong pcmcia adapter tranfer from amigakit.co.uk? pubzombie support.Hardware 13 18 January 2009 16:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09723 seconds with 14 queries