English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2017, 01:57   #161
Pinks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bydgoszcz
Posts: 1
Hello, I'm new here

I know that "Street Rod" is already tested, but recently I buy Supra Ram 500RX (8mb) and what I can tell:

A500 512k chip + 512k trap slow - game read data from floppy when riding between locations.
A500 512k chip + 512k trap slow + 8mb fast - after loading saved game or started new one no more reads ( I check in Winuae it need 2mb fast to do that )
A500 512 chip + 8mb - after loading saved game or started new one no more reads

Sorry but this is my fav game form C64 and I love that one
Pinks is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2017, 03:26   #162
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,041
Thanks for the additional updates guys! :-) List continues to grow!

@Pinks. Welcome to the board and thanks for the info.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 23:03   #163
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 247
I found another one info taken from the manual.

Quote:
Realms ------EQUIPMENT NEEDED ---------------- Amiga ----- Compatible with: A500, A1000, A2000, B2000, A2500, A3000, A5000. Runs in 512k RAM (Enhanced features with 1MB RAM)
Does anybody knows what is enhanced?
retrogamer is online now  
Old 08 January 2018, 21:23   #164
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,041
Hmm, yeah, can't find the manual, but box art states it.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 04:15   #165
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Cool Did you test or is it mentioned in game manual?
Yes, see screenshot proof.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amnios Extra RAM screen.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	157.4 KB
ID:	56152  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 06:20   #166
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 107
Bart vs the world

the game loads full into memory if 1mb is available

having 512k only the game works but load constantly from disk, however no difference in gfx or sound compared to having 1mb

*** please note this is valid for the original copy protected disk
the cracked version works only on 1mb+ Amigas
Mrz is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 19:08   #167
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,271
Tubular Worlds - ECS version runs on regular Amiga without any SFX or music. With 1 MB of Chip Ram the player gets sound effects and music.
mailman is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 17:53   #168
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,041
@Mrz @mailman Thanks for the updates!
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 03:58   #169
AmigaRob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
Champion of the Raj - This one is from my own memory and is difficult to test without a real machine and original floppies, but I think at least one of the arcade sequences (possibly shooting at tigers?) is supported but almost unplayable on 512k ram. With 512k ram there seems to be constant disk loading during as the tigers leap out, resulting on jerky slow play while the the game stutters waiting for data to load in. With 1 meg it seems to load everything in to memory before the gameplay for the section begins and it is a completely different (but still boring) part of the game.
AmigaRob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra RAM detected - Name the games DDNI Amiga scene 89 01 September 2013 11:04
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
ClassicWB Tutorial Video - Using extra partitions for Games & Demos Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 27 15 December 2009 00:45
Computer games help male memory Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 3 06 November 2003 14:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31349 seconds with 14 queries