English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2017, 10:49   #661
Rockwater
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 8
Additional anecdotal help: I've two A500s and both had the old style silver-metal trapezoidal 512KB memory trapdoor expansion. On one of them I had to replace the memory expander with the Individual A512 board, because it would crash the ACA500+ if I tried to boot it with it installed. The other A500 works just fine with it's old 512KB expansion.

So try pulling that expansion if your ACA500+ is being wonky.
Rockwater is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2017, 10:58   #662
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 880
no problem in my case, already installed two a512 to upgrade amiga 500 plus to 2mb chip ram.
honx is offline  
Old 08 January 2018, 23:31   #663
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 247
Is the ACA500plus in stock somewhere?
retrogamer is online now  
Old 08 January 2018, 23:52   #664
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 298
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrogamer View Post
Is the ACA500plus in stock somewhere?
I got mine direct from Individual Computers a few weeks ago. However, now it shows out of stock. Bummer... Christmas rush?
r.cade is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 14:22   #665
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 388
ACA500plusplus incoming? *gasp*
appiah4 is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 15:19   #666
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 54
I am also waiting for the card.
Btw what is the method of paying on Individual Computers? Paypal? Mastercard?

Last edited by d4rk3lf; 09 January 2018 at 15:36.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 10 January 2018, 12:31   #667
jagLally
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
I am also waiting for the card.
Btw what is the method of paying on Individual Computers? Paypal? Mastercard?
I got mine at Xmas. It was showing out of stock and I emailed them. At that time it was a glitch in their system and they fixed it straight away. Might be worth emailing them again.

I only saw a PayPal option when I ordered.
jagLally is offline  
Old 10 January 2018, 16:17   #668
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 421
I think I paid with credit card, but maybe it depends on which country you're in.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 08:08   #669
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 388
I also remember Paypal being my only option.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 11:29   #670
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 54
Thanks guys.
It seems that they are still out of stock for aca500+. Once I have enough funds on my paypal, I'll write them an mail.
I cant find on their site are they selling CF cards also, and CF to USB adapter (so I can transfer software from PC to Amiga), or I need to buy those elsewere? I'd rather buy "whole package" on the same place.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 11 January 2018, 22:04   #671
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 421
You'll need to get the CF and USB Reader separately. They're relatively easy to find though
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 00:02   #672
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 669
Jens indicated on a1k stock will be there again in 2 weeks.
spudje is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 23:23   #673
StingerHU
Registered User

StingerHU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Budapest/HUN
Posts: 44
Guys,

is somebody able to upload ACA500 plus Menu fw versions 0.89 & 0.97 to somewhere? I'd like to downgrade the existing 0.110 back 'cause I have issues with this one. Unfortunately, ACA wiki have only the latest - tbh, I don't know why Jens didn't kept the legacy FW-s there (won't hurt nobody). Doesn't seems to me that he is reading this forum frequently nowadays.

Thanks.

Last edited by StingerHU; 12 January 2018 at 23:42. Reason: correction
StingerHU is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 23:52   #674
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 197
If you know how, you can download all previous firmware releases from the iComp Wiki Check this link: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:UPD500p.zip
amigasith is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 12:51   #675
d4rk3lf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
You'll need to get the CF and USB Reader separately. They're relatively easy to find though
Tnx.
What CF card would you recommend?
Will this work?
https://www.gigatron.rs/memorijske_k...4gcf133-116337

Or some other manufacturer, like Kingstone, or some others?
No more then 4GB, right?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 19:52   #676
Larky
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 6
I recently installed a Kingston 4Gb and it works perfectly as my boot disk.
Larky is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 23:34   #677
adolfo.pa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
Tnx.
What CF card would you recommend?
Will this work?
https://www.gigatron.rs/memorijske_k...4gcf133-116337
I've been using that same model in both CF slots for a while now and everything works fine.

The only problem I found is that HDToolbox gets confused when trying to partition the CF card. It gave me nonsensical geometry params, and in the end I had to set up everything in FS-UAE.
adolfo.pa is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 23:04   #678
Rockwater
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 8
I'm still chipping away at this, although I'm currently on hold for a couple weeks until my contract renews, then I'll spend the money to get a Form Lab 2 and do a good master print.



I'm happy that the CF slots are just about impossible to screw up with careless insertion. But I've got a ton of work to do to make the LEDs visible, add optional ports, test with additional products, and what-not. So don't expect me to throw out this for purchase any time soon. I want to get it right.



I'll probably change up the styling a bit once I've gotten the internals and technical pieces ironed out. Especially since an SLA printer can do things that an FFF print in PETG simply cannot.

Last edited by Rockwater; 14 January 2018 at 23:10.
Rockwater is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 31 December 2014 00:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 21:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 14:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 24 March 2014 00:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42035 seconds with 14 queries