English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2009, 10:54   #1
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Program failed (error #8000000B)

Hello, yesterday I had installed my new workbench with WinUAE on CF-card. Put the card back to my A4000 started from that. Works fine, so I copy all datas with DirOpus 4 to my SCSI harddisc. When I now rebooting the system, I always get an error message like: "Program failed (error #8000000B)". Same when I try boot without startup-sequence. I don´t know why that isn´t working! Any idea why?
Fieldday is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 12:06   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Files being corrupted by wrong MaxTransfer value. CF cards are quite picky with MaxTransfer. Use 0x1fe00 or 0xfe00.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 15:28   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmmm I wonder why my working CF installation is being reported by HDToolBox v.45.6 as "This drive is not installed yet".
The CF card has three partitions. DH0: has OS3.9 on it, using FFS. DH1: and DH2: use SFS.

Is it OK to allow HDToolBox to install this drive?
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 16:00   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
Is it OK to allow HDToolBox to install this drive?
NOOO !!!

Installing the drive will overwrite the complete partition table.

If you are interested, you can download the latest beta of TSGUI. Unpack it, run it, select one of the partitions from the list and choose "save RDB to file" from the menu. Pack the file and attach it here for analysis by me or others.

Which program did you use to install the CF card initially and to create these partitions ?

Does it boot correctly ?
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 16:12   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Thomas,

yes it boots perfectly. I used HDToolbox, which version I am not sure. I used to be able to access the drive with the above mentioned version of HDToolbox.

I will follow the tsgui instruction and post the RDB here.
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 16:17   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
I used to be able to access the drive with the above mentioned version of HDToolbox.
Did you move the card from another controller to the current one ?
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 16:21   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
no, I havent even disconnected the CF card in almost a year.
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 16:30   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Thomas, I put my DH0: RDB into the zone. Many thanks.

Also a pic from Diskinfo, not sure about FFS now....

Last edited by DDNI; 06 November 2009 at 17:13.
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 20:41   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Are you sure that the two SFS partitions are still accessible ? Do you have another HDD with SFS connected to this computer ? I ask because in the file you uploaded the program code of SmartFileSystem has been corrupted (see blocks 33 thru 40 in file.txt). This could have been caused by the MaxTransfer value of DH0 which is 0x1fefffff instead of 0x1fe00 as it should be.

Also it seems that you used WB 3.0 to initially install the CF card because it has FastFileSystem V39 stored on it.

I would suggest that you try to run HDToolbox of WB 3.0 and check if it can read the RDB. If it can, you should change MaxTransfer of DH0 to 0x1fe00 and delete/add SmartFileSystem to correct the error.

BTW, which version of HDToolbox was it exactly which told you that the drive is not installed ? When I try to access this RDB with HDToolbox of OS 3.9 BB2, it starts to loop or crashes or creates enforcer hits, but does not issue an error message.
Attached Files
File Type: txt file.txt (19.1 KB, 231 views)
File Type: txt rdb.txt (1.1 KB, 217 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 23:16   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Thomas, HDToolbox from WB3.0 only allows the option to "change drive type."

The version of HDToolbox that gave me the warning was 45.6
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 01:17   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
If you dare, you might try to store the attached RDB to your CF card. I corrected the errors and upgraded SFS to version 1.279.

Note that changing the RDB might make the CF card non-bootable if something goes wrong. So be sure to have another boot disk with all necessary tools at hand (tsgui, the old RDB, hdtoolbox, SFS).

And print the rdb.txt file I attached to my previous post. In the worst case you'll have to use HDToolbox to install the card again and enter all values by hand.
Attached Files
File Type: zip corrected.zip (66.9 KB, 179 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 13:59   #12
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi thomas, many thanks for taking the time to work on this problem.

I backed up my DH0: partition to another bootable disk and stored your edited RDB to my DH0:

It booted successfully and I could access the drive in HDToolbox!!!

Sadly the drive was shown to still be using FFS. I decided to manually install SFS1.279 with the correct MaxTransfer settings.
This went well, but the DH0: partition was deleted as a consequence.
On reboot I formatted DH0: with SFSFORMAT and copied my OS back onto DH0:

All boots well and DH0: is now reported as having SFS 1.279

Are there any other steps that I need to take to ensure stability?

Many thanks again!
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 14:54   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
Are there any other steps that I need to take to ensure stability?
Nothing which springs into mind right now. A backup is always a good idea.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 22:49   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I recommend you to run Directory Opus (4.xx, if you have it) and then remove the "writeable" and "deletable" protection bits on all files inside the C: drawer.

Or protect the entire Sys: partition if you don't use temporary files on it, nor messing with the Workbench configuration from time to time.
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 22:57   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,275
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
I recommend you to run Directory Opus (4.xx, if you have it) and then remove the "writeable" and "deletable" protection bits on all files inside the C: drawer.

Or protect the entire Sys: partition if you don't use temporary files on it, nor messing with the Workbench configuration from time to time.
Great tip rkauer!! Will have a looksie at what I can do....
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 Kickstart 3.1 error #8000000B grommodore support.Hardware 16 31 October 2015 19:22
HivelyTracker 1.6 on WB3.1 error #8000000b Lakanman support.Apps 0 03 January 2013 19:55
DPaint 5.2 / Silk Cut Demo - error 8000000B roberthazelby support.Apps 0 03 January 2011 19:36
Ibrowse program failed Smiley support.Apps 5 28 August 2006 01:11
Program Failed Error Daniel support.Apps 3 14 March 2006 16:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12723 seconds with 14 queries