English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2011, 17:19   #1
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,126
Problem CD32 boot menu

Maybe im being stupid but I cant get the the early boot menu - Quickstart CD32, can anyone confirm this?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 19:46   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,922
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Maybe im being stupid but I cant get the the early boot menu - Quickstart CD32, can anyone confirm this?
It works fine, same as A1200 / A4000.
You got the mouse plugged into right port?
FOL is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 19:57   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,289
Move the Compatibility slider leftmost (Best compatibility) and it works fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 20:25   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,922
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Move the Compatibility slider leftmost (Best compatibility) and it works fine.
Doh, I looked are thread title not forum section, WinUAE, .
FOL is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 20:27   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,289
and to be honest: i didn't switched properly from A1200 quickstart to CD32 quickstart. It seems that Boo Boo is right here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 20:28   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Doh, I looked are thread title not forum section, WinUAE, .
Thanks for reply anyway - yeah no problems under any other setup on WinUAE just CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Move the Compatibility slider leftmost (Best compatibility) and it works fine.
Just downloaded WinUAE 2.3.1 tried your suggestion still couldnt reach the early boot menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
and to be honest: i didn't switched properly from A1200 quickstart to CD32 quickstart. It seems that Boo Boo is right here.
Ok thanks for confirming
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 23:55   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,922
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Thanks for reply anyway - yeah no problems under any other setup on WinUAE just CD32



Just downloaded WinUAE 2.3.1 tried your suggestion still couldnt reach the early boot menu



Ok thanks for confirming
Could be going to quick?
I used to get this problem, I had to reset , then quickly press both buttons.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 12:22   #8
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,126
any chance of this being fixed? Downloaded latest beta and did manage to get to the boot menu but now I cant? definitely more problematic compaired to A1200 setup.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 16:06   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,569
This is quite strange CD32 feature.

CD32 boot menu code checks for Gayle (Exec/ReadGayle() must return something valid) and exists immediately if Gayle is not detected.

I guess this mean Akiko must include some Gayle registers because CD32 does not have physical Gayle chip. (and why should it? There is no need for PCMCIA or IDE) Perhaps Akiko was originally designed to also include Gayle features?

Anyway, Gayle ID register will be enabled in CD32 mode in next WinUAE version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 16:29   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,126
Thank you for your reply
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 16:45   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ive noticed this before. If you force in scsi.device though advanced settings, then it will work (was trying for a cd32+sx32 type emulation at the time).
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot Menu for A1200 scrappysphinx support.Other 4 05 January 2009 03:30
CD32 Problem, to boot CDs peky support.WinUAE 22 30 November 2008 15:38
Cyberstorm PPC Boot Menu THX1138 support.Hardware 11 03 October 2008 21:01
Boot menu on 3.1 maniades support.Apps 2 28 March 2005 10:03
Boot menu for floppies Maverick357 request.Apps 7 27 July 2003 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10245 seconds with 13 queries