English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2017, 13:04   #1
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
"keyboard controller" issue

Hello,
i am using WINUAE 3.5.0 under XP HOME EDITION operating system but i can NOT set keyboard controllers so could anyone explain me how to ?
I mean, after i setted up keyboard controllers, they do NOT work in the game (when i play).

Also, there is no way to save my WINUAE settings because WINUAE does not allow me to do that.
How come ?

This is a pic about all of this:

pierini1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 November 2017, 16:21   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,057
does that mean you cannot select "keyboard layout b" for example, in the drop down menu?

#1) re-reading what u wrote, you can select, but does not work.
did you try remap/test, once a config is selected?

about not saving settings: you did install winuae or using portable mode, in a location other than c:\programs\ `?
you may check PATH in winuae setup, and choose some different path for your configs.
emufan is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 16:46   #3
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
the problem is i tried all ways of settings keyboard controllers but, after i did it, i was not able to play my game ("wwf wrestlemania" rom) and also i found out that ONLY mouse works.
And keyboard controls are absent in WINUAE.....

I am using WINUAE installer, not portable and these are my config paths:
pierini1 is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 17:02   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
In the Input settings tab, there's a drop-down list to the right of "Configuration #1". Can you drop that down and attach a screenshot? It should show the different input devices in your system.
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 19:02   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Weird game that requires joystick (or keyboard mapping) in mouse port?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2017, 11:57   #6
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
In the Input settings tab, there's a drop-down list to the right of "Configuration #1". Can you drop that down and attach a screenshot? It should show the different input devices in your system.


Quote:
Weird game that requires joystick (or keyboard mapping) in mouse port?
No no, it is NOT a weird game because it happens also with other games.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 18 November 2017, 15:19   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Sorry but I don't think I understand what exactly goes wrong..

Does built-in keyboard layouts work? (A, B or C) but custom configured does not? If custom does not work, could you attach your config (that should work)?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2017, 09:33   #8
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
well, now i set up TASTIERA HID and it worked.
Obviously now i need to remap some keyboard keys but my question is:
how do i save my remapped keys ?
Is saving automatic ?

Quote:
Does built-in keyboard layouts work? (A, B or C) but custom configured does not? If custom does not work, could you attach your config (that should work)?
Yes, all keyboard layouts perfectly work and also custom does.

The problem is how to save them because my custom WINUAE keyboard settings are NEVER saved by WINUAE.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 10:15   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Did you use input panel or gameports panel test/remap?

If you only do keyboard to joystick mappings, it is better to use gameports, it is less confusing than input panel. (Select any custom config, remap/test, click remap, press keys or add then manually one by one).

If you use input panel, it is also good idea to use remap button and then press the key you want to map, it automatically selects correct keyboard device.

Input mapping changes are saved with config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2017, 17:03   #10
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
i use GAMEPORTS panel to remap keys but the problem is always the same: WINUAE does not save my GAMEPORTS custom settings.

This is the proof when i am setting up my custom keyboard settings:




and, after i closed WINUEA, my custom settings came back to default so i must up set them again from the beginning everytime i close WINUAE:

pierini1 is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 17:37   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
...and as Toni already pointed out; after making your desired changes to "Game ports" / "Input" and before starting emulation, did you?

a) select "Configurations".
b) type in a name.
c) select "Save".

Next time you start WinUAE you need to select / load this "custom" configuration and then all adjustments will be there

Also, with virtually all games, the joystick for player 1 is in Port 2... so making all those changes to Port 1 is a bit pointless...
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 18:44   #12
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
...and as Toni already pointed out; after making your desired changes to "Game ports" / "Input" and before starting emulation, did you?
a) select "Configurations".
b) type in a name.
c) select "Save".
ok thanks, now i was finally able to save my keyboard settings but Tony never mentioned me to click on CONFIGURATION and SAVE....

Quote:
Next time you start WinUAE you need to select / load this "custom" configuration and then all adjustments will be there
And now comes a new problem because i do NOT want to load my "custom" configuration everytime i start WINUAE so is there a way to make my custom configuration as default WINUAE configuration ?
pierini1 is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:17   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
ok thanks, now i was finally able to save my keyboard settings but Tony never mentioned me to click on CONFIGURATION and SAVE....
Ok, that's what Toni's reply here means:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Input mapping changes are saved with config file.
If you don't save changes to a configuration file then how is WinUAE supposed to know what you've changed from the default after quitting?

Note: Toni is currently working on A.I. (Artificial Intelligence) with the help of his most powerful crystal ball, but it's not quite there yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
And now comes a new problem because i do NOT want to load my "custom" configuration everytime i start WINUAE so is there a way to make my custom configuration as default WINUAE configuration ?
Yes, below is one way, there are many others

Firstly, under "Quickstart", make sure you don't have "Start in Quickstart mode" ticked then...

...save your adjusted configuration as "Default" and finally all you need to do is:

a) Launch WinUAE.
b) Click "Start".
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:31   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
Pierini1, I can confirm to you that Port 1 was almost always used for the mouse for Workbench and games that used the mouse, and that Port 2 was always for the joystick, at least in my experience of real hardware. Most games stick to this configuration, so no need to change Port 1 at all.

Also, if you have configurations in "Configurations" on the left, then click on the one you want to change, click Load, make the changes in the other sections, then go back to "Configurations" and click Save, it really is as simple as that. As an aid, WinUAE's window title bar will indicate which configuration you have loaded, if any.
Foebane is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:33   #15
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Firstly, under "Quickstart", make sure you don't have "Start in Quickstart mode" ticked then...
...save your adjusted configuration as "Default" and finally all you need to do is:
a) Launch WinUAE.
b) Click "Start".
it did not work...because when i close and open again WINUAE, my custom configuration are not auto loaded by start up !!!
I mean, when i open WINUAE i must load my custom configuration
everytime and i want WINUAE loads it automatically as soon as i open WINUAE.

Anyway, i unticked underder "START IN QUICKSTART MODE":





Then i changed my custom configuration name to default.uae





and after i closed and opened again WINUAE, the result is my custom configuration is NOT loaded by default !!!:




So what's wrong ?

Last edited by pierini1; 19 November 2017 at 19:40.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:42   #16
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,981
Did you hit that little button with the word "SAVE" on it in configurations after all of your changes?
DH is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:45   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
So what's wrong ?
Works perfectly here, tested before writing my last reply to you (as this is something that I don't do; I have over 2300+ individual game configurations files as every game is different, settings wise)...

Anyway, now do the following, since something you did before didn't work:

a) Navigate to your "WinUAE" installation / unzipped location.
b) Go into the "Configurations" directory.
c) Make sure that whatever you named your configuration too is now named exactly "Default.uae".

Try launching WinUAE then clicking "Start" again
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 19:54   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
it did not work...because when i close and open again WINUAE, my custom configuration are not auto loaded by start up !!!
I mean, when i open WINUAE i must load my custom configuration
everytime and i want WINUAE loads it automatically as soon as i open WINUAE.
Re-read your post, important part quoted above.

Ok, so I think you're asking how to start WinUAE with your "custom" configuration but not to see the GUI at all?

Here's how, change your WinUAE shortcut to:

Code:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\<configuration file name>.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no

Last edited by DamienD; 19 November 2017 at 20:30.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 09:27   #19
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
excuse me but nothing works here and i have done EVERYTHING RIGHT.

Quote:
Did you hit that little button with the word "SAVE" on it in configurations after all of your changes?
First of all, i saved my custom keyboard configuration and i can find my configuration file in WINUAE directory:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documenti\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\Default.uae

and this is the proof:




but you DamienD made a mistake because WINUAE configuration directory is NOT:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\Configurations
like you believe but instead it is:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documenti\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations

And you can check it out from here:



This was about your error:
Quote:
Anyway, now do the following, since something you did before didn't work:
a) Navigate to your "WinUAE" installation / unzipped location.
b) Go into the "Configurations" directory.
c) Make sure that whatever you named your configuration too is now named exactly "Default.uae".
Then i also changed to your WINUAE shortcut but it did not work:



because, after i created WINUAE shortcut, i opened WINUAE again and it does NOT autoload my saved default settings (there is WINDOWS MOUSE instead of my saved custom config (Default.uae) !!!):



By my own, i find out this could be usefull:
ticking under AUTOLOAD in WINUAE CONFIGURATIONS section:

pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 11:32   #20
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 86
Did you tried with unchecked "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching"?
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 33 19 August 2017 04:53
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 06:06
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
Genesis Controller D-Pad "Up" Assigned to Button? atrionfo Hardware mods 1 01 May 2010 02:12
Identification help needed "A500 HDD-controller" Faerytale Hardware pics 11 15 October 2007 14:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42870 seconds with 13 queries