English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2017, 10:35   #1
Sanxion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Burnley / England
Posts: 79
Amiga 3000 board

Hi all

Does an Amiga 3000 motherboard need a daughter board to make it work?

Also, apart from the power supply, what else would be required?
Sanxion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2017, 13:41   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
Yes it needs the daughterboard.
Nothing else though afaik.
fgh is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 12:46   #3
A10001986
Registered User

A10001986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 16
Confirm. DB needed for bus termination. Other than a DB and PSU, nothing is needed.
A10001986 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 eroom72 Hardware pics 4 01 December 2014 22:37
Amiga A 3000 vizion MarketPlace 22 02 October 2012 13:17
Amiga 3000 Zip to Ram board for zips Dagger Swapshop 3 26 April 2011 15:30
Amiga 3000 UX Frog MarketPlace 1 26 July 2010 22:01
Amiga 3000 amicrawler support.Other 2 16 September 2009 00:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17862 seconds with 12 queries