English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2017, 19:58   #21
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
Good news for crt fans. I have set up a collection of some crt shaders which work in WinUAE, some of them are already posted in another thread, but it feels right to post them here also because new things are introduced.

Some tips for usage are to be found in the attached image.

The shaders can also be edited for things like brightboost, pixel sharpness etc.
Maybe you will like it a lot more after some tweaking.

Last but not least, i've created additional crt masks and now they match the options we get in popular crt shaders. Should look authentic now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CRT-Shader-Tips.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	54191  
Attached Files
File Type: rar CRT-Shader-Pack-WinUAE.rar (10.8 KB, 61 views)
File Type: rar CRT-Masks-Pack-WinUAE.rar (428 Bytes, 66 views)
guest.r is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2017, 16:45   #22
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
I read about in other thread that CRT.D3D.bright shader is broken in WinUAE and i removed the horizontal mask code which isn't supported properly.

A mask is to be used instead (look the post above) with crt-mask-phosphor as the closest option to original.

It looks nice:



Good settings:



I also re-tweaked the crt-scanline shader, looks better imo:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CRTScanline.png
Views:	60
Size:	92.5 KB
ID:	55442  
Attached Files
File Type: rar CRT.D3D.bright-LoRes.rar (3.4 KB, 32 views)
File Type: rar CRT-Scanline-LoRes.rar (2.0 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by guest.r; 15 November 2017 at 23:30. Reason: Screenie, settings, shader.
guest.r is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:11   #23
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 212
Thank you for this guest.r

It looks really good with your CRT.D3D.bright-LoRes and crt-mask-phosphor settings.

I tweaked a few things to my personal preference: changed the CRT.D3D.bright-LoRes.fx file to remove the screen curvature, and also set my aspect ratio correction to 4:3

Zandig is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:26   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Mmh, CRT.D3D.bright-LoRes doesn't work properly for me. In windowed mode the emulator seems freezed (can't move the mouse) and in full screen mode i get a black screen. Windows 10 64bit, Radeon RX 560, latest WinUAE beta.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:54   #25
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 212
Just tried the latest WinUAE beta and it works for me. Are you using your monitors native res and default refresh?

Off-topic: ever since the Windows 10 Fall Creators Update was released there have been issues with full screen in some applications. For example the Commodore 64 emulator WinVICE now has a glitched full-screen on Nvidia cards:

Zandig is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:59   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Yep, default refresh rate. It's a freesync monitor. I still use Windows 10 1607, which has no problems with fullscreen at all.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 18:29   #27
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 864
They broke back-compatibility with DX7 and DX8. Only apps written for DX9+ will function correctly, even in full-window mode. They don't seem to be interested in fixing it either
Dunny is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 21:33   #28
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
@Zandig: glad you liking it.
@Dunny: Still on Win7, until next year.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Mmh, CRT.D3D.bright-LoRes doesn't work properly for me. In windowed mode the emulator seems freezed (can't move the mouse) and in full screen mode i get a black screen. Windows 10 64bit, Radeon RX 560, latest WinUAE beta.
Can't debug it properly, since it works with my card.

But i started a fresh port from the crt fs-uae shader since they are of same origin and added some more options. So it's gonna work or

(CRT.D3D = CRT-Geom)

Now users can toggle between normal/bright (default) version, alter saturation and brightboost.

I didn't add curvature since it isn't supported in it's superior implementation in WinUAE.
Attached Files
File Type: rar CRT-Geom-Lo-Res.rar (3.1 KB, 24 views)
guest.r is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 21:55   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Haven't played with all the options yet, but CRT-Geom-Lores looks really nice. Thanks again.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 23:53   #30
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
Can't debug it properly, since it works with my card.

But i started a fresh port from the crt fs-uae shader since they are of same origin and added some more options. So it's gonna work or

(CRT.D3D = CRT-Geom)

Now users can toggle between normal/bright (default) version, alter saturation and brightboost.

I didn't add curvature since it isn't supported in it's superior implementation in WinUAE.
Thanks for the CRT-Geom shader, looking very nice indeed

For me personally the picture is slightly too much blurred compared to real CRT. Is there a way to adjust the sharpness with this shader?
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 01:28   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
These look pretty cool indeed guest.r; need to give them a try, thank you

...and since I'm also still using Win 7 with no plan to upgrade as yet; they should also work well for me
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 01:31   #32
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Though most of them looks best in 1080p resolutions. On lower resolutions the scanlines could look distorted somehow. And don't forget to set one of the PNG masks too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 02:17   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Thanks for the additional info Retro

Given that my laptop only goes up to a resolution of 1366x768 and no "monitor" available; I'll have to try and see.

...but if I connect to my TV via HDMI then I can definitely go 1920x1080
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 14:44   #34
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 212
Quote:
For me personally the picture is slightly too much blurred compared to real CRT. Is there a way to adjust the sharpness with this shader
In the filter panel, instead of 2x...try bumping up to 3x or 4x
Zandig is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 14:58   #35
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
In the filter panel, instead of 2x...try bumping up to 3x or 4x
I'm already using 4x..
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 15:17   #36
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
I added a sharpness option to the shader, the #defines in the beginning must be altered though (default is 1.0).
Also an option to adjust scanlines strength is with the options.
(0.3 means stronger scanlines, 0.4 is subtle scanlines...)
Attached Files
File Type: rar CRT-Geom-Lo-Res.rar (3.0 KB, 20 views)
guest.r is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 16:18   #37
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Sharpness 2 looks good to me.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 18:29   #38
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Given that my laptop only goes up to a resolution of 1366x768 and no "monitor" available; I'll have to try and see.
It should be acceptable with most of the CRT shaders like geom, guest, lottes, Hyllian.
CRT shaders are a factor i'm not getting a 27''/1440p display in fact, got used to a 24'' 1080p one.

768p works best with 3x or 4x filter setting.

Though 4k displays make some combos shine like 2xscaler+crt, CRT Royale (Kurozumi)...

@Retro-Nerd

Quote:
Sharpness 2 looks good to me.
Yea it's better then a simple offset hack the original crt-hyllian uses. Non integer numbers also apply (if someone want's a certain desired image sharpness).
guest.r is offline  
Old 18 November 2017, 11:42   #39
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
I added a sharpness option to the shader, the #defines in the beginning must be altered though (default is 1.0).
Also an option to adjust scanlines strength is with the options.
(0.3 means stronger scanlines, 0.4 is subtle scanlines...)
Very very nice, thank you .

For my setup I upped the sharpness a bit and also increased the scanline strength slightly (to 0.38), such that scanlines are still very slightly visible in totally white screens. (On most of my real CRT's scanlines remain slightly visible even if screen is totally white..)

Is there possibly a way to configure the mask strength?
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 18 November 2017, 12:47   #40
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
Very very nice, thank you .

Is there possibly a way to configure the mask strength?
I think there is no built-in option for mask strength.

I used this simple program for masks:

http://www.heliospaint.com/

The higher the trensparency, the subtler the effect.

If you want a stronger mask though, you could use some other rb mask.
guest.r is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multipass shaders craig64 support.FS-UAE 20 10 July 2017 23:45
HLSL/CG Shaders and xBR Enverex support.FS-UAE 11 19 July 2013 17:44
fx Shaders in WinUAE 2.6.0 crazy46guy support.WinUAE 8 16 June 2013 15:30
[FS-UAE] Optimized or corrected Amiga Game Database Entrys nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 24 August 2012 22:30
Subpixel-corrected lines and polygons on Amiga Scali Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 11 January 2012 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41883 seconds with 13 queries