English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2012, 14:41   #1
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
maxtransfer setting/ corrupt files

Hello group

i wanted to ask if there is any way to check the maxtransfer setting of the current hd?

Hd toolbox dont give me this values of the current Hd.


As for the corrupt files. Ill keep getting corrupted(not working games) with the dos-error # 219 (seek failure) on reading "gamename"

For the transfer of the (zipped) packages from pc to amiga 1200 I use the null modemcable and amiga explorer.

help :-)

thanks in advance
acspo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2012, 15:22   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You need to click on 'Advanced Options' then 'Change' to view maxtransfer in HDToolbox
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 15:33   #3
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You need to click on 'Advanced Options' then 'Change' to view maxtransfer in HDToolbox
when i start HDtoolbox i cant select the advanced options for the current HD. I can edit the HD but there is no option for the maxtransfer..

Maybe there is a DOS command for this?
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 15:39   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Type in the new maxtransfer and press enter when done to save changes.

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 23:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 15:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,934
Remember that "Press enter" part of above post is required or new value is not saved!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:00   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
i think the setting you are looking for is : 0x1fe000 and press the enter key,not the return key.

and you should be able to save it.you can go back to see if its changed or not before saving it.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:08   #7
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
ah yes , found it. :-) Then the next question; can i change the maxtransfer without losing data? or do i need a new install of the workbench etc?
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:14   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
The correct setting is 0x1fe00 (255 times 512 bytes, converted to hexadecimal, preceded by 0x). And you can press Return, Enter or Tab, whichever you prefer. Just make sure that the cursor is active in the text field you want to confirm before you press the key.

The values for Mask and Maxtransfer can be changed without data loss. Be aware that you need to change the settings for each partition.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:27   #9
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
thanks for the replies,

But now i've got 2 different settings; roy mentioned 0x1fe000 and thomas mentioned 0x1fe00 . Which one is the one needed?
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:34   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by acspo View Post
thanks for the replies,

But now i've got 2 different settings; roy mentioned 0x1fe000 and thomas mentioned 0x1fe00 . Which one is the one needed?
This is always confusing and pisses me off because you never understand what you have to type right since HD Toolbox or other similar tools use MORE zeroes than what is explained.

If I understand correctly, it's Thomas's solution. You can have leading zeroes (0x000001fe00) but not trailing zeroes (0x1fe0000000). Also Thomas is pretty much an authority on the matter so I'd always believe him :P

If this is wrong please clarify, this is just what makes mathematical sense to me, but the fact is that HD Toolbox uses more spaces than what is always said so it would be more helpful if people just write the full value instead of assuming people know about trailing and leading zeroes. Doing a search on the EAB just brings out a swarm of correct and incorrect values.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:38   #11
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
yes mate 2 zeros on the end thomas is correct
johnim is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 16:55   #12
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
ok it's done, without problems. Thanks for the advice.

Sadly, i still got the;

dos-error # 219 (seek failure) !on reading "gamename"
with a lot of games.

Already downloaded and transferred the whd pakages from my pc to the amiga but those files still seems to be corrupt.

have somebody any other suggestion(s)?
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 17:34   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by acspo View Post
dos-error # 219 (seek failure) !on reading "gamename"
with a lot of games.
Whatever you loaded on it with the wrong settings got corrupted . You need to copy them all again. No workaround.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 18:13   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What is the size of the HardDrive?
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 19:32   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
sorry mine was a typo,i meant two zeros
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 20:08   #16
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What is the size of the HardDrive?
4gb compact flash
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 20:08   #17
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Whatever you loaded on it with the wrong settings got corrupted . You need to copy them all again. No workaround.
already did that, but still the same prob
acspo is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 20:16   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Are the whd packages in zip form?

The reason I ask is that some of the names are too long for the Amiga. Try shortening the names on the PC before transferring to the Amiga.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 20:33   #19
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
ok , going to try that 1
acspo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 13:49   #20
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
still got the dos error #219.
could it be that the files get corrupted through the way of transfer between pc and amiga?

I use a nullmodemcable and amiga explorer.
acspo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maxtransfer setting of 0x1fe00 videofx support.Hardware 18 26 March 2013 15:41
IDE maxtransfer check detected split Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 7 06 August 2012 01:31
Weird MaxTransfer issue Retroplay support.Hardware 2 11 May 2011 23:38
IDEFix97 + winuae! CD0 maxtransfer setting? ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 3 30 December 2005 22:42
Corrupt Zone files with Download Manager §ane project.EAB 8 15 August 2002 04:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21183 seconds with 14 queries