English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2017, 20:50   #2181
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
very nice, way over my head, i'll believe ya
card is now stable but isnt picking up the Z3 ram for some reason. Even though DiagROM finds it without a fuss. May need to write some code.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2017, 21:03   #2182
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Ok fixed. For some reason it was pull IPL[2:1] low even when it was set as an input..
Great catch fella - Hope to see screenies of that zorro3 32bit memory space soon!

Last edited by DH; 20 November 2017 at 21:20. Reason: Deleted direct signature
solidcore is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 21:21   #2183
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
card is now stable but isnt picking up the Z3 ram for some reason. Even though DiagROM finds it without a fuss. May need to write some code.
it happends with TF530 too:
As i told already before - i have modded Trapdoor expansion to add ChipMEM. First boot is always good i can work and play without any issue, however, if i use soft restart (Amiga+Amiga+Ctrl) it boots with 0 FastMEM and the CPU frequency is 13.4Mhz only.. After hard reset all works fine again donno what causes this issue..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 21:36   #2184
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
it happends with TF530 too:
As i told already before - i have modded Trapdoor expansion to add ChipMEM. First boot is always good i can work and play without any issue, however, if i use soft restart (Amiga+Amiga+Ctrl) it boots with 0 FastMEM and the CPU frequency is 13.4Mhz only.. After hard reset all works fine again donno what causes this issue..
Ah thats a badly soldered/connected reset line (either hardware or firmware). I havent seen that on my boards. Infact i test that regularly with diagrom.

The issue i have at the moment is that kickstart doesnt seem to see the ZIII autoconfig at all.. i must have an issue of some kind.

Does anyone know if the ZIII autoconfig code in the BigRAM manual for kick 1.3 is compiled up anywhere... its the code that does ZIII autoconfig for the old kickstarts?
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 22:12   #2185
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Ah thats a badly soldered/connected reset line (either hardware or firmware). I havent seen that on my boards. Infact i test that regularly with diagrom.

The issue i have at the moment is that kickstart doesnt seem to see the ZIII autoconfig at all.. i must have an issue of some kind.

Does anyone know if the ZIII autoconfig code in the BigRAM manual for kick 1.3 is compiled up anywhere... its the code that does ZIII autoconfig for the old kickstarts?
Hey Steve, i dug out something that might be ineresting!
Did You seen this badger!?

https://code.google.com/archive/p/z3sdram/
this card is Zorro III and it is known to work, also source is available, please take a look, maybe it will help You further...

have found also this post:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=805477&postcount=3
it seems that it is exactly what we need!!!!!
http://www.thule.no/haynie/zorroiii/...cs/bigram1.pdf
page 49, mate


Related to my issue (badly soldered/connected reset line) - Can You, please, give us a small hint how can we test this reset line with diagROM? You see, not always soft reset delivers this fault, it happends just from time to time (on several boards ive soldered), so i tend to think it is more firmware related here..

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 20 November 2017 at 22:32.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 22:15   #2186
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Steve, you can email Dave Haynie, he is usually happy to answer questions pertaining Z3.
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 23:04   #2187
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Steve, you can email Dave Haynie, he is usually happy to answer questions pertaining Z3.
I can but i prefer to figure things out myself unless i get completely stuck. I have the documents above. Just wondered if anyone had that program to autoconfig the ziii ram compiled up. Seemed like it might be on aminet or something. I wrote the ZIII config stuff for diagrom and it configures my board perfectly but nothing showed up with kickstart 3.1 (Hyperion)
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 23:16   #2188
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Related to my issue (badly soldered/connected reset line) - Can You, please, give us a small hint how can we test this reset line with diagROM? You see, not always soft reset delivers this fault, it happends just from time to time (on several boards ive soldered), so i tend to think it is more firmware related here..
I have a custom version of DiagROM that sits in a loop reading the autoconfig and runs the RESET instruction at the top of the loop. This asserts the reset line which seems to correctly reset the Zorro autoconfig state. Its possible that the reset as asserted from the keyboard is a bit more gitchy and might need clocked/debounced in the CPLD.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 23:27   #2189
Rango
Registered User
Rango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 27
Wow that debug was quick
Rango is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 00:00   #2190
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
If anyone is seeing crashes with the Rev 3 (particularly when loading from floppy) then let me know. I think i just solved that issue.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 15:19   #2191
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 76
Hi @ Plasma I sometimes get odd locks up's on my rev2 boards with my gotex with the hxc firmware and loading games but I do not know if this is related to this or because I have 3.1 rom, or due to the hxc firmware with the long track games, if it''s unrelated then sorry for my post.
keith is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 20:46   #2192
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
Hi @ Plasma I sometimes get odd locks up's on my rev2 boards with my gotex with the hxc firmware and loading games but I do not know if this is related to this or because I have 3.1 rom, or due to the hxc firmware with the long track games, if it''s unrelated then sorry for my post.
Nah its a pure rev 3 issue due to the IPL lines.

I have a smoking gun for the ZIII issue...

Code:
- Zorro Byte Read: 0xC1 0x81 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x12 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: DONE (Zorro II Non-RAM Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 21:52   #2193
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 76
Don't shot me!

Hi sorry if I am way off "please don't shot me" I am wondering the state of the ZorroIII /refresh / hold /CFG****/at power on / reset?
looks like you got the shut up sorted, is that digarom in the loop?
Can the change/ debounce in carry out pin to identify edited differently to make this tighter if needed, but I might be talking rubbish.
Sorry for my post, if I am way off the mark.

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Nah its a pure rev 3 issue due to the IPL lines.

I have a smoking gun for the ZIII issue...

Code:
- Zorro Byte Read: 0xC1 0x81 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x12 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: DONE (Zorro II Non-RAM Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)
   - Zorro Byte Read: 0xA7 0x04 0x80 0x00 0x13 0xD8 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x16 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
   - Checking Zorro Consistent Read: PASSED
   - Attempting To Configure: SHUTUP (Zorro III Card)

Last edited by keith; 21 November 2017 at 22:08.
keith is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:04   #2194
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
Hi sorry if I am way off "please don't shot me" I am wondering the state of the ZorroIII /refresh / hold /CFG****/at power on / reset?
looks like you got the shut up sorted, is that digarom in the loop?

Sorry for my post, if I am way off the mark.
None of those things exist.. I think i'm missing one bit to declare the config as Z3... register 08 bit 4...

Basically we need to feed autoconfig a ROM config at address FF000000 and i've got something not right from what i can tell. I'm starting to compare against WinUAE.

Last edited by plasmab; 21 November 2017 at 22:27.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:25   #2195
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 76
Extended sizing being used here.
15-0 CFGADDR.
Sorry for my posts!
Good luck I hope you get it sorted as I got to get my hands on one of these cards!

Last edited by keith; 21 November 2017 at 22:33.
keith is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:37   #2196
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
Extended sizing being used here, I hope you get it sorted as I got to get my hands on one of these cards!
Hmmmm.. i *thought* i had extended sizing off.

Here is what diagrom reports..

Scanning Zorro II Area

Code:
Board #1
  Manufacturer: 5080  Serialnumber: 0
     Zorrotype:  II  Link to system free pool: NO   Autoboot: NO
     Linked to next board: NO   Extended size: NO   Size: 64KB
  Autoconfigbuffer: C1 81 80 00 13 D8 00 00 02 12 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Zorro II I/O detected and assigned to: $00E90000 - $02E90000

Assign board? Y)es (LMB) N)o (RMB) (If possible) or ESC)Exit
Scanning Zorro III Area

Board #2
  Manufacturer: 5080  Serialnumber: 0
     Zorrotype: III  Link to system free pool: YES  Autoboot: NO
     Linked to next board: NO   Extended size: NO   Size: 4MB
  Autoconfigbuffer: A7 04 90 00 13 D8 00 00 02 16 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Zorro III Card detected and assigned to: $40000000 - $C0000000

Assign board? Y)es (LMB) N)o (RMB) (If possible) or ESC)Exit

All boards done!
                        Press any key/mouse to continue

First board is ZII SPI Port, second is the RAM Card. but for some reason it doesnt appear in the expansion boards in ESM.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:47   #2197
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 76
REG 76543210
00 10100001 Zorro III, autolink, 32 megabytes
04 10010010 Product $53
08 10110001 Extended Memory board, supports
Shutup, autosized in software.
0C 00000000 Reserved
10 00000010 Manufacturer’s code (C-A)
14 00000010
18-3C 00000000 Zeroed options/reserved.
keith is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:51   #2198
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
REG 76543210
00 10100001 Zorro III, autolink, 32 megabytes
04 10010010 Product $53
08 10110001 Extended Memory board, supports
Shutup, autosized in software.
0C 00000000 Reserved
10 00000010 Manufacturer’s code (C-A)
14 00000010
18-3C 00000000 Zeroed options/reserved.
But my card is 4Mb and doesnt support extended. So that option is off.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 23:03   #2199
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 76
Sorry for all my post last post for now, it's not something simple like missing a shut up on the spi.
keith is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 23:08   #2200
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
Sorry for all my post last post for now, it's not something simple like missing a shut up on the spi.
Nah i've tried removing the SPI and without it DiagROM couldnt read the ROM. its likely i've got the write registers wrong at this stage.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.73474 seconds with 15 queries