English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2009, 18:19   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
A500 or A600 or A1200?

This must have been dealt before, but I coudn't find definitive answer, so here I am.

I want to get an Amiga to play those classics from 80/90's I've been trying to decide which model to get. I understand that I get the best compatibility with A500, but if I want to use whdload I should get at least A600 (possibility tu use internal hd/cf), right? On the other hand I could get me a spanking new A1200 from Amigakit, but then I'd have to "degrade" the Kickstart with relokick or something similar. The relokick would make more sense with A1200 becaue it has 2 mb ram as default (relokick needs some, right?) compared to A600, right?

I really don't know what to get Could someone kick me to the right direction? How "game-compatible" can you make the A600/A1200?
emuola is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 18:27   #2
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 145
If you plan to add a CF to the Amiga itself and run WHDLoad games, I would get the A1200. Many of the "older" games have been patched already with WHDLoad and will run on the A1200.

The A1200 has a faster cpu, better AGA chipset and will let you run many of the newer AGA games already. Better to have "more" then less.

The A500 and A600 has at best the ECS which is less than the AGA chipset graphically so you will miss out on the last generation of Amiga games.
Valken is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 18:55   #3
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Plus there is a lot more expansion options for the A1200 should you wish to in the future.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 19:10   #4
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,643
A1200. You dont need A500 or A600, get WinUAE.
Sensi is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 19:16   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensi View Post
A1200. You dont need A500 or A600, get WinUAE.
Why should he buy an A1200 then?
I would only consider to buy an A500 if you already have disks lying around, if not go for the A1200
TCD is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 19:50   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
The only reason to go for an A500 is if you had one in the past, and to live those moments again (A1200 just doesn't feel the same) ... Or you're hopelessly broke and can't afford an A1200.
coze is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:07   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Ok, it seems kinda clear to me now Just wanna check one more thing: Can anyone think of any "great" games, that don't work with A1200 no matter what? Or are there any? Sorry, but when it comes to software/hardware incompatibilities, I've had my share...
emuola is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:07   #8
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 48
Posts: 711
I also vote 1200 in this runaway poll that isn't.
gklinger is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:10   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Can anyone think of any "great" games, that don't work with A1200 no matter what? Or are there any?
That's an empty set. Whdload covers almost all 'great' games, and they run on an A1200. There may be odd game that doesn't have an Whd install and won't run on 1200, but you can use a degrader which will work %90 of the time. The remaining %10 stuff are games that's not worth spending time on anyway ...
coze is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:20   #10
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
+1 for the A1200 (like it so much I now have 3, main, one for spares and one I'm doing up as a WHDownload machine for a friend ) Basically what others have said. Easier to expand should you feel the need, cheaper than an a500 to expand as well and with WHDownload you can play most if not all A500 games (that have been patched for it).

There is also the possibility of putting a 1200 in a tower case... or even a 500 case, if you MUST have the 500 look

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:33   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
+1 for the A1200 (like it so much I now have 3, main, one for spares and one I'm doing up as a WHDownload machine for a friend )
for the freudian typo
TCD is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:42   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Not sure how many of these type threads I've posted in, but here's my usual gumph.

A1200! (With a few bits and bobs to make it future proof )

Then you can play KGWHD.. oops I mean WHDLoad games all year long.

Did I mention WHDLoad? It's awesome. Awesome I tells ya.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 20:50   #13
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
for the freudian typo

Worst thing is I did it twice
asm1 is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 23:03   #14
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 450
Quote:
That's an empty set. Whdload covers almost all 'great' games, and they run on an A1200. There may be odd game that doesn't have an Whd install and won't run on 1200, but you can use a degrader which will work %90 of the time. The remaining %10 stuff are games that's not worth spending time on anyway ...
Ok, A1200 it shall be then Thank you all for your input!
emuola is offline  
Old 20 April 2009, 23:44   #15
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
wait wait ! Did I tell you you should buy a A1200 ?
coze is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 01:16   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,534
Easy....get a 1200
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 02:19   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Get an A1200. You know you want to.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 02:31   #18
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 48
Posts: 711
He should probably get a 1200.
gklinger is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 02:39   #19
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 639
A500 is your best choice for the stated purpose. 500 mentioned first and all the buts came later.
clenched is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 05:57   #20
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
a1200 is the best amiga u can get, period. But, and this is a pretty serious but, u "must" expand it somehow, either with fastmem or some kind of accellerator board with fastmem, otherwise it might bring u hell of alot of headaches.
That said, If u have a way of transfering files to<->from amiga to pc without the nifty little flashcards and oldie games and demo's is all u want, go with a500 with a 512k ram expansion and u are set to go, cheapest solution imho.


Infact, if u can, get both really, then there is no hassle.......allmost
extralife is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 / A600 / A1200 PSU Tester Loedown Hardware pics 24 01 December 2015 18:34
A1200, A600, A500+ and A500 maddoc666 MarketPlace 1 22 May 2011 10:11
Amiga SVideo Adapters A500 / A600 / A1000 / A1200 / A4000 Zetr0 MarketPlace 194 12 December 2009 21:48
A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptors Stedy Hardware mods 112 10 April 2009 13:43
ATX PSU to A1200/A600/A500/+ TheCorfiot support.Hardware 6 16 March 2008 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09143 seconds with 13 queries