English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2015, 03:35   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
scsi to micro sd 2 gig?

Woot got my scsi to sd card in!!
I think I might need some help here. It see's my 16 gig sd card as a 2 gig!
It was formatted fat 32 so just for the heck of it I formatted it ntsc and still saw it as a 2 gig card. I tried a 8 gig with no luck. I am using Hdinstools version 6.9. Is there a update to the card I have to do maybe? I dunno .. help me please. Been waiting so long for a physical hard drive solution and just have this (i hope) small speed bump Usually this is pretty straight forward.. Been awhile since I messed with hard drives and partitions but its like riding a bike lol well I figure ... Maybe I am getting old and missed something.

thanks in advance

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1784.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	286.5 KB
ID:	46527

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1786.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	506.3 KB
ID:	46528

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1787.jpg
Views:	187
Size:	345.6 KB
ID:	46529
lost
lost_loven is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 December 2015, 04:58   #2
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ok figured it out.. so hooked it up to pc via usb and upgraded firmware to 4.5 from 4.4 . ( http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/ind...?title=SCSI2SD )
I updated it. Then in the device1 tab i changed the 2 gig to 16 gig (which is what i have in the unit.) Saved the config and slapped it back into the a3000 and and set my partitions. Strange it only sees the first partition on the workbench screen. I think have a bit more playing around with. Well here is some porn to look at as I think this might take awhile.

Video of card working. Copying files. Sorry about dog. Going nuts down stairs . must be something outside lol

[ Show youtube player ]

Here are some more pics of progress ...

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1790.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	499.5 KB
ID:	46530

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1791.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	330.8 KB
ID:	46531

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1792.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	513.0 KB
ID:	46532

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1793.jpg
Views:	174
Size:	367.2 KB
ID:	46533

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1794.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	225.9 KB
ID:	46534
lost_loven is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 14:16   #3
voyager_1701e
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Sydney / AUSTRALIA
Posts: 174
LOL...Mastercard moment..answering your own question

Its a nice piece of kit....not real quick....but plenty of cheap MicroSD cards about
voyager_1701e is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 01:54   #4
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
yes it was a master moment.. Redid partitions after work and now set everything up. formatting and copying one drive at a time. its working woohoo.. Gonna be a long weekend doing this but at the end of the day I hope it will at least be fast enough to run the system off and ditch that clunky hard drive. If not.. It will server as a good back up device! At least this might help someone else..

While it was hooked up to the pc the only thing I checked off was scsi2 mode, think that will make a difference?. should there be anything else?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 23:44   #5
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 117
How are your transfer rates with sd? Im using SCSI2SD with GVP A500HD8+ on me A500plus 2mb chip and gettting 1.03mb/s . Iam sure it should work much faster ?? Tested the microsdcard in PC its should be 16mb/7mb rw. Will i have to upgrade the firmware?

!update!

Checked this from SCSI2SD homepage : Added configuration options to force SCSI1 mode. The default is to be in SCSI1 mode, and the configuration option should be changed to SCSI2 for users with faster equipment.

update! I made 4.5 firmware update and changed to SCSI2 mode but speed remains same? :/

Last edited by tekopaa; 15 December 2015 at 17:18.
tekopaa is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 01:11   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
Max speed is supposed to be 2.5 MB/s. That's still very slow for a SCSI disk or for an SD card, so with a slow computer/controller like the A500 you may not expect more. If you want more speed, get an AztecMonster.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 01:45   #7
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 117
A500 GVP Impact II max transfer is 3.8mb sec So iam expexting 2MB at least!
tekopaa is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 05:32   #8
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ugh.. I dont know whats going on.. I try partitions over and under 4 gigs and they keep on getting corrupted and ndos!. dont matter how many partitions too! all dos/3 ffs international and the last 3 attempts all have been under 4 gigs. I partition, reboot, quick format them all and reboot.. copy everything over from my main hd to the class 10 micro sd card and after a couple of reboots ndos city. argh. and this is like 5 to 8 hrs each time copying it all over to each.. (workbench, games, work, misc, 3.9 etc are the partitions ...)

.. what gives .. anyone?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 05:50   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
@tekopaa, the SCSI2SD is a budget solution. Check if DMA is turned on. Beyond that, I think you must accept the limitations of the card.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 05:56   #10
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
@tekopaa, the SCSI2SD is a budget solution. Check if DMA is turned on. Beyond that, I think you must accept the limitations of the card.
Where do i check that? I don't seem to see that on the scsi2sd util.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 06:40   #11
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 728
Use PFS3aio filesystem and try it with 2 partitions of 1 gb each , some guy in Iran told me this.
Also use winimage to save your work as an HDF file image so you can write back to the card if it screws up will save you the hours of frustration bud .
SD cards like cf cards do not like too many re writes they are not as robust as mechainical hard drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_loven View Post
ugh.. I dont know whats going on.. I try partitions over and under 4 gigs and they keep on getting corrupted and ndos!. dont matter how many partitions too! all dos/3 ffs international and the last 3 attempts all have been under 4 gigs. I partition, reboot, quick format them all and reboot.. copy everything over from my main hd to the class 10 micro sd card and after a couple of reboots ndos city. argh. and this is like 5 to 8 hrs each time copying it all over to each.. (workbench, games, work, misc, 3.9 etc are the partitions ...)

.. what gives .. anyone?
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 07:04   #12
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
hmm .. think this gonna be a tough one unless i start whole system from scratch maybe then. I am doing it all on the real machine. Have a 16 gig card I am using and setting up the partitions with Hdinstools version 6.9 .. Thanks for the input supraduper. If I go that route i would still have to set my partitions first on the amiga then set up on a pc I would guess then. All would be lost then on real machine if I couldn't transfer anything. What If I try this from 3.9 workbench instead of classicwb3.1 ? I dunno.. I think I was hoping of getting rid of this big old (loud scsi hd) and use the micro sd as a hard drive replacement (brand new!), Speed I don't care about cause this is more or less a classic game machine for me. getting late.. going to try booting up and setting up card with os3.9 tomorrow.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 09:21   #13
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 728
Don't use HDinstools its know to be buggy, use HDtoolbox much safer

Also like I said bud, get used to using Winimage to save your systems it really will be one of your best apps

Last edited by supaduper; 13 December 2015 at 09:29.
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 12:21   #14
tekopaa
Registered User
tekopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 117
Iam using PFS3 as well 1,03mb isnt bad and its 100% silent. Well lets hope that new firware will increase speed Here is the scsi2d util menu there is some boxes to check

http://aijaa.com/lYhsk7

Last edited by tekopaa; 13 December 2015 at 15:16.
tekopaa is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 16:58   #15
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
If memory serves I thought Hdtoolbox wasn't the safer route.. I will definitely give that a shot.. And tekopaa the only thing i have checked off in that menu is scsi2 mode.. Maybe thats the problem?

edit: update : sysinfo shows with speed test depending on each click goes from 1 meg to 1.6 megs a sec. (is there another way to test scsi speed?) My partitions are still in tack and it looks to be the only first 2 now that have got corrupted. I reformatted them and redumping workbench and the games partition on the sd. once that is done I am gonna shut down and image it the card on pc. Save some time if this happens again, which it will in my mind.

Last edited by lost_loven; 13 December 2015 at 17:25.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 17:49   #16
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
You can test with SCSISpeed, part of DiskSpeed.
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 03:28   #17
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
another wasted day.. tomorrow will try with the scsi2 mode turned off.. Totally choked . .. .
lost_loven is offline  
Old 16 December 2015, 02:50   #18
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ok my bad. I should of checked what file system I was using ( I forgot) .. It was fastfilesystem 43.20 It was one of those things where I did actually woke up in the middle of the night and said @#$%# I am stupid (Please don't add to this I am kicking my self as we speak) Anyhow copying my last partition over then all setup. I am happy now lol.. Next will be another setup on another card that will be proper with the smart file system if you think it will make that much of a difference. Anyhow.. Thanks for the input guys. Still have to figure a good way to mount this card.Any suggestions?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 16 December 2015, 06:29   #19
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
mounted and running great!

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1810.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	324.9 KB
ID:	46621

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1813.jpg
Views:	180
Size:	295.9 KB
ID:	46622

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1814.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	334.8 KB
ID:	46623

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1816.jpg
Views:	176
Size:	393.1 KB
ID:	46624

And wow. when I pulled this hard drive, I never knew how hot it ran! you could cook a EGG on it easy!

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG1809.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	388.5 KB
ID:	46625

hmmmm Still want usb.. I think that might be next!

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 22 December 2015, 19:51   #20
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Hope Santa won't be to cross with me for high jacking this thread, but I have the same problem off only seeing 2GB of a 8GB card.

However I have an additional problem, and that is I am unable to update the firmware to latest version.

I can find it in scsi2sd-monitor, and also in scsi2sd-util, but in the latter I can only read, as writing fails.

When trying to update it as described, I get an error about HID something, and the card can't be found.

I have 2 win 10 64 bit machines I've tried it on. Also tried running it in comp ability mode, without success.

I have no other windows machine with another version of windows.

I do have a Opensuse 64bit 42.1 computer, but there I can't even get the 2 programs started.

I get an error when starting it from shell saying that shared library 'libudev.so.0' is not found.

I can only find 'libudev.so.1' on my machine, and after googling I see a few others having the same type of problems, with other software and linux versions.

A suggested solution is to make a symlink so that(my guess) when 0 version is called for, the 1 version start up instead.

Some warned that this could lead to a lot of trouble, and as the SCSI controller I had in that computer caused me to reinstall the OS 3 times, so not in the mood to test, as I have had my share of computer related frustration for a while.
Viserion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SCSI II to Micro SD Card Adapter At AmigaKit.com amigakit.com News 50 29 August 2017 23:42
40 gig 2,5 HD shalonger support.Hardware 3 24 July 2006 17:00
4 gig or not 4 gig...that is the question ! THX1138 support.Hardware 9 30 May 2003 00:36
2.1 gig IBM HD Peter Leyland Amiga scene 3 22 February 2003 01:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24546 seconds with 15 queries