English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2015, 04:44   #1
MrSiggler
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
1702 monitor, Amiga 500.

Hey all, I'm wondering, are there any devices that I can get that would let me use a PAL Amiga 500 on an NTSC 1702 monitor?

Thanks.
MrSiggler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:54   #2
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,012
The Amiga outputs RGB video so if this monitor has RGB inputs you do not need any device, just a proper db23-to-1702 cable. Do you know which input connectors the NTSC 1702 has? If they are DB9 or Din6 ones it might be possible to simply reuse 1084 monitor cables.

Software side however you will likely need to run a program to switch the video mode to NTSC when booting onto Workbench.

When booting PAL games you might be in trouble if these forcefully switch the video mode to PAL but in many cases you would be fine with a "degrader" kind of boot disk which would allow you to switch the video mode to NTSC before booting the game.

I have one such disk running around but I do not have any means to transfer it to the Internet so you will have to rely on someone else to get it.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:59   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
1702 doesn't have RGB, only Composite and Luma/Chroma (because it's a C64/128 monitor)

You need some kind of PAL > NTSC converter, but I wouldn't recommend it. Otherwise an RGB scaler like an XRGB to convert the PAL RGB signal to 60 Hz NTSC properly.
Akira is online now  
Old 27 August 2015, 10:07   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The xrgb series don't output composite/s-video.. I guess one of Kipper's S-video adapters with a minidin -> 2 rca cable would be a good choice if OP really wants to watch the Amiga's signal on a non-RGB monitor.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 18:03   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The xrgb series don't output composite/s-video..
Really? that sucks.
I thought it was the one to use to make a Supergun!

What do people that build superguns use to convert to SVideo/CVBS?


Wouldn't getting an NTSC A520 solve this issue somehow?
Akira is online now  
Old 27 August 2015, 22:06   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The s-video superguns have some rgb -> svideo/composite encoder chip on board.

An NTSC A520 would also solve this problem, but the composite video quality of the A520 is appalling.. Some of the more modern Amiga -> S-Video/Composite boards is a much better choice.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 23:06   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
An NTSC A520 would also solve this problem, but the composite video quality of the A520 is appalling.. Some of the more modern Amiga -> S-Video/Composite boards is a much better choice.
But you can modify an A520 to do S-Video.

NOTE: I never owned a 520 nor have tried this modification.
Akira is online now  
Old 28 August 2015, 11:39   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Apparently the modification does not work with the NTSC A520?
Jope is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 16:32   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Well that sucks.
Akira is online now  
Old 28 August 2015, 17:06   #10
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
MrSiggler where are you in Canada?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 23:24   #11
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
But as s-video is also PAL/NTSC specific, is that going to help him at all?

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 00:37   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
But as s-video is also PAL/NTSC specific, is that going to help him at all?

desiv
An NTSC 520 modulator will output an NTSC signal. But as said before, NTSC ones cannot be modified for SVideo, so it doesn't matter.
Not really sure how this will work anyway, if the Amiga is outputting a 50Hz signal through RGB, will the NTSC video modulator convert it to 60 Hz? The NTSC 1702 will probably not be able to switch to 50Hz (unlike the 1084).
Akira is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 04:55   #13
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
back in the day I used a 1702 with the a520 for awhile with pal. I just adjusted the 1702 to screen to work with it at 50/60hz, worked just fine, bit fuzzy but usable.. I pretty much ran everything in pal anyway and install a physical ntsc/pal switch for that old picky game. Anyhow reason being asking where in Canada, I do have a extra 1084 monitor I can sell if in town cheap. wont ship it put if you can pick it up. fine.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 07:42   #14
MrSiggler
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
I'd love to use proper RGB for the Amiga.. I have an xrgb-mini in my living room I've hooked the amiga up to before, but it's rather awkward to hook the thing up in there.. and despite the lower quality video, I like the idea of having the Amiga share the desk with my Commodore 64. Sounds like there's no easy way to do this, as my 1702 is NTSC 60hz specifically?

Lost_loven, I'm in Nova Scotia, so a bit far to pick that up.. thanks for the offer though!
MrSiggler is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 09:18   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The easy way: get a 1084 instead, one with analog + ttl rgb and LCA.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:04   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Yeah you're much better off getting a 1084. You can sell your 1702 and pretty much for the same money acquire a 1084. Then you can connect the C64 using Luma/Chroma which is MUCH BETTER than just Composite.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Amiga 1200/500 to Arcade Monitor chapas support.Hardware 4 16 November 2013 09:03
Amiga 500's & Monitor Monkeyz MarketPlace 0 02 August 2013 00:07
Amiga 500+ to VGA monitor JonB support.Hardware 13 03 April 2013 18:21
Amiga 500 - can I use an Acorn monitor? porty support.Hardware 19 15 May 2010 19:02
A600 on 1702 monitor color problems TomVS support.Hardware 4 28 December 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27882 seconds with 14 queries