English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2016, 09:19   #61
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 1,987
Stop me if I'm being stupid, but is there a way to change the code, so instead of the game being told to import and change the ST graphics on the fly, change the code to display Amiga bitmap sprites so you could use a 32 colour palette? Or is that alot more work than manually changing the sprites yourself?
Amigajay is online now  
Old 20 February 2016, 09:24   #62
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Stop me if I'm being stupid, but is there a way to change the code, so instead of the game being told to import and change the ST graphics on the fly, change the code to display Amiga bitmap sprites so you could use a 32 colour palette? Or is that alot more work than manually changing the sprites yourself?
Probably too hard. The game is pretty slow as it is, and we'd need to cram an extra bitplane per graphic in the disk, so we'd need to edit a lot of offsets (ie not just have to find space for every graphic and shunt them around, but update the game code so it knows where the graphics are now located).
earok is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 10:57   #63
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
one thing to do first would be to extract the whole game as files. it would makes things easier.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 14:31   #64
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 766
This is an exciting project. Even though creating original games on the Amgia is a real challenge I hope this trend of fixing up crappy ports continues

Black Tiger would make a fine next candidate.
trydowave is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 17:37   #65
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,090
I applaud earok's dedication and effort but there is is much to fix (on top of very likely crappy code given that the coders did not even bother writing a converter for the assets) that this energy might be better spent rewriting the game from scratch.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 18:27   #66
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
This game needs: Completely new graphics, music, better controls and smooth scrolling. Imo it's not worth when you spend too much time for hacking it, it's still crap even with the changed sprites.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 18:41   #67
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Above all swapping second button jump and forward would be most important feature.
amigoun is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 21:52   #68
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 611
this is an awesome project!
1time is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 22:54   #69
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
one thing to do first would be to extract the whole game as files. it would makes things easier.
Yes, but there is a copy protection (I know that because WHDLoad slave removing it). Is there any info about that protection and how it breaks ?

@Retro-Nerd
+1
Asman is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 00:57   #70
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,203
I could not resist touching the image and creating a new palette




Last edited by nobody; 22 February 2016 at 01:08.
nobody is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 01:27   #71
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Yes, but there is a copy protection (I know that because WHDLoad slave removing it). Is there any info about that protection and how it breaks ?

@Retro-Nerd
+1
this game is copylock protected on track 0. it's very frequently checked.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 03:17   #72
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Above all swapping second button jump and forward would be most important feature.
There should be a way to put jump on 2nd button BUT keep up to climb ladders.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 09:11   #73
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
@nobody Heh, that's interesting. I might steal the colour you've substituted for grey.

@shatterhand I'm certain there is! I'm just not sure how to do it without disassembling and reassembling the source.. all I've done so far is overwritten the code that does a check for joystick up with a check for 2nd button (since it occupies the same amount of space in the code)

Anyway, well that's one monster substituted. I figured it made more sense to have the mecha dragon as the final boss rather than the green dragon, especially since the ending text alludes to him being a robot anyway..

earok is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 10:20   #74
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
in the arcade machine, you have the dragon at first, and THEN once defeated the meka dragon.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 10:24   #75
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
in the arcade machine, you have the dragon at first, and THEN once defeated the meka dragon.
I know, same as on the SMS version, it's bizarre with the Amiga version they went through the hassle of drawing the Mecha form and putting it on the disk only to not include it in the game.

If there's going to only be one dragon in the game, I figure may as well be the Mecha one..
earok is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 13:44   #76
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
If there's going to only be one dragon in the game, I figure may as well be the Mecha one..
Sounds good to me Awesome job, btw, keep it up!
jbenam is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 10:28   #77
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 3,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This game needs: Completely new graphics, music, better controls and smooth scrolling. Imo it's not worth when you spend too much time for hacking it, it's still crap even with the changed sprites.
He, that brings me back to my own abandoned attempts Because boy I was good at abandoning attempts:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45621&page=3

My main beef with the game was to try and fix up the gameplay mechanics to make it a smoother and faster game. Have better controlled jumping and trying to remove that weird ninja kick that he does, doing faster attacks with a short animation and be able to attack in multiple directions, making hitting an enemy give better feedback, that sort of thing.

And then I went ahead and designed an entire RPG-system into it and it went way over my head in scope

I'll upload whatever graphics I have when at home.
gimbal is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 11:49   #78
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Whoa, haven't seen that before. Pretty cool looking forward to seeing your graphics

I definitely don't have any ambitious scope for this, I just wanted to tidy up a couple of rough edges in preparation for an unofficial CD32 port..
earok is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 15:29   #79
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 313
Would it be easier to tie up and the second button together than try to separate out ladders and jumps. It wouldn't hurt for up and 2nd button to jump, equally it wouldn't matter if up and 2nd button climbed ladders.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 16:34   #80
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazj82 View Post
Would it be easier to tie up and the second button together than try to separate out ladders and jumps. It wouldn't hurt for up and 2nd button to jump, equally it wouldn't matter if up and 2nd button climbed ladders.
If you have a crap joypad, like I do, where you keep pressing up accidentaly, it kinda does make a difference
Shatterhand is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WonderBoy in Monsterland 1time project.WHDLoad 30 01 March 2013 02:05
Astar Land in Flames - Astar Land in Flammen Beawolf request.Old Rare Games 0 27 November 2010 14:44
Super WonderBoy In Monsterland -Rob- support.Games 10 09 May 2006 21:32
Super Wonderboy - crack ripoff? andreas support.Games 0 21 October 2005 23:19
finishing wonderboy in monsterland gimbal support.Games 10 09 March 2005 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09453 seconds with 14 queries