English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2020, 16:49   #61
coder76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Empire: Wargame of the Century
Universal Military Simulator
Warlords
coder76 is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 20:04   #62
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post


Yep I thought 1280*200 at 256 colours will take some beating on AGA!
Do you have this version near?
I think on V4 it would be playable
arti is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 21:52   #63
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Do you have this version near?
I think on V4 it would be playable
It's the release version on aminet
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 22:34   #64
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,450
@ALL
Great stuff gents! Keep them coming!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master484 View Post
Also some games have hi-res "status panels" that display stuff like score and lives, even if the actual game screen is lo-res. Agony, Apidya and Overkill use this technique.

And also intro and logo screens in many games are hi-res, even if the games are lo-res. Some Team 17 and Psygnosis games show the company logo in hi-res, and this is quite common in many other games too. For example Factor 5 logo in Turrican 3 uses 640*256 and Banshee has a 640*512 loading screen.
You touch upon an interesting point for HOL interpretation here. I think it's interesting to mention games that use hires graphics in the intros/outros, titlescreens, dev/publisher logo screens etc. in this thread. If the use is noteworthy in these circumstances, we'll mention it in the notes section of HOL entries....BUT games will only be tagged as hires in HOL if hires graphics are used *in-game*.

We've used the same logic for games that have been tagged as using HAM, EHB, overscan etc. too. It just seems a little OTT to tag a game as hires, HAM etc. if only relatively minor/peripheral use of it is made for a game (i.e. titlescreens etc.) and the same type of graphics are not actually being used in the game itself (see, for example, Street War - HAM titlescreen, but very ho-hum lores graphics are used in-game! ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac View Post
Dragon's Lair
IIRC, that's an example of a game that uses lores overscan (PAL/NTSC) mode rather than hires/hires interlaced screenmodes.

Last edited by DrBong; 15 February 2020 at 23:01. Reason: Fixed typo + grammar!
DrBong is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 23:54   #65
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
IIRC, that's an example of a game that uses lores overscan (PAL/NTSC) mode rather than hires/hires interlaced screenmodes.
Actually, you can play Dragon's Lair in hires/interlaced. I forget which key you have to press, but you can switch to that mode in the game.

It does default to lowres though.
Edit: found it. Check here: http://www.lemonamiga.com/games/docs.php?id=515 - pressing H switches between hires/laced and lowres/nonlaced
roondar is offline  
Old 16 February 2020, 00:19   #66
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,450
@demoniac, roondar
Cool, I'll have to remember to add two tags to Dragon's Lair's HOL entry!!

EDIT: Geez, what a lame implementation of hires for Dragon's Lair - all audio cuts out!!! No wonder I haven't seen anyone mention it before. Definitely something to mention in the notes of the HOL entry! Interestingly, the game has support for interlace mode also. From the game manual:

H – Switch High Resolution mode on and off. ln High Resolution mode, the picture is condensed and centered in the middle of the screen. To see your Amiga reach new heights of graphic excellence, switch to this mode! Audio is disabled while high resolution mode is active.

I – Toggle interlace mode on/off. Interlace mode will double the number of lines displayed on your monitor thus eliminating scan lines and improving image quality. This may, however, cause flicker on some monitors.

Last edited by DrBong; 16 February 2020 at 19:58. Reason: Added to post!
DrBong is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 22:33   #67
dirk_the_daring
Registered User

dirk_the_daring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alicante / Spain
Posts: 127
- Another World (at least can be changed to hires)
- Grand Slam (tennis game!!!)
- Strip Poker 3, - Klondike Deluxe (all 3 think) - and many other card games too...

-Labyrinth of Time (CDTV/CD32)
dirk_the_daring is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 01:07   #68
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
I do remember this Public Domain version of Missile Command that was high-res, was great fun to play back in the day, sampled explosions and all.

[ Show youtube player ]

Details in the comments.

Last edited by Foebane; 21 February 2020 at 01:13.
Foebane is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:20   #69
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 724
Legacy is possible to run in Hi-Res (even on AGA).
[ Show youtube player ]

Strip Fighter is Hi-Res only game.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
correct Screen Resolution list for games j69ant support.Games 6 01 February 2013 16:32
Screen resolution in games JackTheKnife support.Games 17 31 December 2008 13:22
Games missing high score saving feature Shoonay project.WHDLoad 5 21 May 2006 19:56
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09971 seconds with 14 queries