English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2018, 02:28   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Scalos sent me to meet the Guru

I bowed before the guru because I had my A1200 config set to 24 bits when addressing Picasso memory, she gave me an error. I also bowed before the guru because she gives me a 700000000 = 0000000 memory error. I'm not sure what that means but I keep getting an error somewhere and I unticked the 24 bit space. What am I misunderstanding? on Scalos when I press the pre-menu, I keep meeting the guru. Any ideas why?
methodman is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 04:20   #2
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
I tried it again today and the same thing keeps happening. Can I uninstall scalos. Absolutely everything in the guide worked except for Scalos.
methodman is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 05:43   #3
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
OK I discovered that there is a later version of Scalos, can I just put that on top of my original version ? But I need to make the old one not crash my system. I'm using Winuae 64 that wouldn't cause a crash would it?
methodman is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 05:49   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 247
Leave 24 bit un-ticked and tick JIT.

See if that works
Saghalie is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 18:30   #5
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
I tried that and when I click on Scalos and the premenu I lose my mouse, it freezes and I keep getting Dimension errors. I found a nenwer version of Scalos. How do I uninstall the version I have on there now? Also what is the best screen mode to use. I tried it with pal screemodes as well as the Picasso and scalos always ends up crashing my machine. I am using a Amiga 1200 with a Co processor 60881 could that be a problem? Thanks I have one day left to make this work or I have to uninstall Scalos which seems like an excellent replacement for WB it's just I can't get it to stop freezing.
methodman is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 18:45   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 247
Post your config and logs. Maybe we can try and reproduce it.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 22:42   #7
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
What directory are the configs in. I need to know then I'll send you a copy. I searched and couldn't find it?
methodman is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 22:47   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
What directory are the configs in. I need to know then I'll send you a copy. I searched and couldn't find it?
I really can't tell you where your configs are. Just that if you click paths in WinUAE (Left column; top) you will see them and you will see where your log files are dumped.

Normally the configs are at the root of the WinUAE installation in a directory called Configurations. Although you can manually change it to wherever you want them to be.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 31 March 2018, 00:59   #9
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Hooooo Cfg for methodman uploaded

Here it is Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga1200 100MBHD.WBuae.uae (13.0 KB, 23 views)
methodman is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 21:13   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 247
First off, have you visited http://scalos.noname.fr/ ?
That is the main scalos site (at least from what I can deduce). You can learn about
installing their software there. This is a WinUAE issues forum and normally we don't
install other users software.

If Quickstart isn't working for you. Try the attached config. From what I can tell
none of the suggestions we made were followed.

See if the attached config will work. I created a completely new configuration for scalos
and installed it with WB 3.0 and WB 3.1 and both worked fine.

Just copy the configuration.

Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Scalos.uae (14.7 KB, 21 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 21:32   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,367
I assume you want some fast mode (running scalos/wb, not some disk based games) so disable cycle-exact, enable fastest possible cpu mode and disable 24-bit, you probably want more than 4M of RAM and RTG VRAM.

Also disable OpalVision emulation (I don't think you wanted it, Display panel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 April 2018, 01:54   #12
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Thanks yeah I actually did after I had built my configuration and downloaded their d newer Scalos, but I didn't want to put it on because I kept having a non-stable relationship with Winuae. Thanks I will put into action your thoughts and see what happens. Also if you are building a machine for games Should you really skip putting scalos and magic workbench on and things like that? Should I build just a games machine with just a basic a1200 config?
methodman is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 01:57   #13
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
No actually I did apply what you said about the substitution of JiT, I did tick off the 24 bit address, but I didn't save it because it behaved unstable. Then I tried a lot of other things all of which continued to be unstable. I put up the original configuration that kept it the way it was originally. I could see how you could think that though. Anyways thanks for the config.
methodman is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 09:01   #14
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 969
Are you sure its a emulator issue though?

Scalos eats quite a bit of stack and it might be entirely possible (honestly i expect...) that Scalos crashes due to running out of stackspace.

Try installing StackAttack.
Locutus is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 20:07   #15
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
I originally gave it 6 MB of memory, but than was shown, thanks to Saghalie and Tony how to give it more to configure it to work. I think I just need to take their advice and rebuild the entire folder again because I made the changes they told me to make and than upon opening Scalos my mouse freezes and I have to control alt delete to get out of it. And it keeps repeating that. So I need to remake it.
methodman is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 20:10   #16
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
OK I downloaded stackAttack from Aminet. Do I put it in before I install Scalos again or after? should I go ahead and add it to my original configuration? Lots of different directions I can go. Which one is the most efficient. Guess I have to try them all.
methodman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi, nice to meet you Bragl Member Introductions 2 01 May 2017 02:02
Populous meet your Godus billy Amiga scene 10 22 December 2015 16:04
LAG 37 Meet report rockape News 0 13 June 2014 00:34
Meet the Girls squidbass Amiga scene 4 23 May 2014 10:55
amiga meet in the midlands??? pubzombie Amiga scene 17 13 January 2010 18:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11828 seconds with 14 queries