English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2009, 13:44   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 404
winuae, hard drive emulation and savestates

Hello there!

I'm on WinUAE (as in "on drugs" :P) 1.5.3 and I'm a boot-time hater. I love the boot time in my real A1200, but windowsXP takes all the boot-time patience from me already, so I need to skip the emulated A1200 boot time.

So there I went with savestates: I made a savestate of my wb running after booting, and life seemed to be getting better: I was very wrong however...

When I load the state at emulation startup (-s statefile=...) my hdf image is inserted and everything but it doesn't work anymore.
I've read elsewere that WINUAE does NOT support savestates with hard drive emulation: is that stil true, Toni? Are you planning to implement that feature or should I look for a new 1-disk lemmings ?

Thanks for souch a GREAT emulator (now running at 50HZ and perfect gfx/sound sync here!!)
Gaula92 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 07 February 2009, 14:02   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,703
I think savestates with HD still aren't supported. You can however use the Warp or Turbo mode by pressing 'end' and 'pause' at the same time. Then press the two key again to switch it off again This should speed up things quite a bit
TCD is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 14:05   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,861
Harddrives are "supported", there is code that handles this but it isn't 100% compatible. Also make sure all unsupported "expansion" devices are disabled (like bsdsocket, uaeserial,..)

EDIT: "Not working" = try again
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 February 2009, 16:47   #4
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 404
Thanks!! I will try again and again!

Anyway, I've found the most comfortable way to play A500 games is using ADFS in diskdrive turbo speed and savestates, emulating the original machine configuration instead of emulating a full loaded A1200 and WHDLoad as an abstraction layer...
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 17:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,861
Try again = better bug report required

At least post logs after loading the statefile.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 22:55
Savestates and hard files Sigma support.WinUAE 6 21 June 2009 11:26
WinUAE floppy drive sound emulation boing_1000 request.UAE Wishlist 3 20 January 2006 21:44
6.4Gb Hard Drive in winuae pvt_beano support.WinUAE 2 19 January 2006 10:05
About improving the WinUAE Floppy Drive Sound emulation... Dr.Venom request.UAE Wishlist 42 09 November 2005 16:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10749 seconds with 11 queries