English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2018, 08:20   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 441
SuperSkidmarks CD32 update

Hiya Guys.

Wondered if anyone else is having hassles with SuperSkidmarks CD32 (or Skidmarks 2 for those who are inclined).

I did the WHDload update - it tries to run, get a black screen but returns to WB after a few seconds with 63k of chipram

So i grabbed the complete updated version from retroplay and found the exact issue occured. Snoopy don't tell me anything.

Running on Amiga 4000/3.9/2Chip/410Fast.

I noted the readme suggested a nocache option, so i added that to the icon and its the exact same issue, nothing changes.

Just me?

Last edited by IvanEBC; 10 March 2018 at 10:50. Reason: Title fixed
IvanEBC is online now  
Old 10 March 2018, 12:25   #2
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,472
Mantis bugreport is the way. But if whdload did not release mem it is partially a whdload issue. I'd say that you don't have enough memory for PRELOAD + the 8MB needed to load the different cars.

questions:

- Does the previous version act the same? (if you don't have it, whdload keeps previous installs)
- What is the whdload version used?
- Can you try without PRELOAD ?

I just re-tested the 8MB slave on my WinUAE install and it works great. Sounds like a whdload bug to me, given chipmem isn't released. Slaves don't have control over chipmem, only whdload does.

Last edited by jotd; 10 March 2018 at 13:27.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 13:44   #3
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 441
Hey jotd - thanks for the info, luckily i tested most of this and have some info to write here, I'll look at the mantis thing and paste it there as well.

I tried it on my A1200 and it worked (new and old as the 1200 was not yet updated)

But on my 4000/060
The previous version will crash until i add the "NOCACHE" tooltype (No other changes) - then it loads and runs but the same trick won't get new version to run.

I'm using 18.4.5889 of WHDload.
EDIT: Required as i believe this fixed a bug i was having last year, but can't recall that exact issue, but was told to use this new BETA and it did fix an issue i was having.

I did try without preload as well, and exact same result.
EDIT: There is a make coredump option - would that be helpful?
EDIT: Incorrect - no coredump available, i think that was the previous version giving me that option before the nocache corrected the issue.

Last edited by IvanEBC; 10 March 2018 at 14:00.
IvanEBC is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Jambo project.Jambo! 1 12 February 2010 14:19
WHDload update packs... update! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 19 08 March 2006 12:58
Update BippyM project.Amiga Demo DVD 2 14 June 2004 23:45
Next update ? whiteb project.SPS (was CAPS) 17 05 December 2003 23:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05781 seconds with 13 queries