English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2018, 19:28   #1
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 63
Whdload SYS4AGA or OS3.9

I have an A1200(AT model)with Blizzard 1230IV and I want to have 16 or 32GB cf card with as many software as possible.Is it better to choose SYS4AGA or OS3.9 whdload cf card?
Which option is faster?Is it necessary for whdload to have on or another?
toples50 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 May 2018, 14:07   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,617
It really depends what you want.

For Whdload, anything with AmigOS 3.1 or 3.9 would be great. WhdLoad is an easy addon on any Amiga distro.

Picking your Amiga distro should be based on your hardware and what you want to do with it beyond gaming.

With your hardware I would choose between the following distros:
ClassicWB, AmigaSYS, AmikitReal and BetterWB.

Just google them and make your choice, or ask again when you find out what else do you want beyond whdload gaming.
gulliver is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 14:16   #3
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,145
Your best option for mainly running Whdload would be ClassicWB with AmigaOS 3.1. As already said the rest depends on what else you are wanting to do.
I have the same Blizzard 1230IV in my 1200 and I have ClassicWB ADVSP installed on it, it runs a treat and Whdload games run great on it.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 19:33   #4
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 63
SYS4AGA seems a bit slow to my Amiga. Also the interface is in High-res Laced.I'm thinking to with it to classic WB.Is it worthy 3.9 instead of 3.1 or the interface will be slower?
toples50 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 19:50   #5
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 392
If you want speed and no bloat give BetterWB a go!
You can always add to the eye candy if needed etc. I think it's a good starting point for building a custom WB.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 19:57   #6
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 501
I installed 3.9 on my 1200 030/40mhz. It is nearly as fast as 3.1. Remove Amidock, it slows down the system a lot.
Iirc glowicons are a bit slow to load in drawers.
tero is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 21:03   #7
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
Iirc glowicons are a bit slow to load in drawers.
I take it you know about PeterK icon.library to sped up Icon loading? HERE
kgc210 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 21:36   #8
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I take it you know about PeterK icon.library to sped up Icon loading? HERE
I do. But MWB icons are still faster, afair. it's been a long time i setup my wb. I started with classicwb and modified the system until i was satisfied. The standard setup was unbareable slow.
tero is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 22:20   #9
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 63
So I will find to switch from SYS4AGA to ClassicWB.
toples50 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 23:08   #10
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by toples50 View Post
So I will find to switch from SYS4AGA to ClassicWB.
It's not that simple, there are several versions. Depending on hardware etc...
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 08:17   #11
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 63
Which version is the best for 68030/50 A1200 and where can I buy a ready-solution?
toples50 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 09:46   #12
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,145
As I already said in my previous post, ClassicWB ADVSP is the one I use on a A1200 with a Blizzard IV 68030/50 and it runs great.
You can't buy a ready solution, ClassicWB is free. It's not that hard to set up however, just follow the instructions.
You may find it easier to set it up using WinUAE before transferring it over to your Amiga, that's what most people end up doing.
ptyerman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Making Frankenstein os3.0 with os3.5/9 bits Abdabs support.Other 3 27 February 2015 21:51
For Sale: Amiga OS3.5 and Amiga OS3.9 shuttlepilot MarketPlace 12 11 September 2013 19:43
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Os3.9 Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 August 2006 23:38
WHDload under OS3.5 not working?!?! Chain support.Games 21 15 September 2005 06:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07277 seconds with 15 queries