English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2018, 17:27   #161
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 267
Send a message via Skype™ to Marlon_
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Nice, nice review of this thread. Thanks to the Irish Amiga podcasters.

https://www.listennotes.com/e/d7bbd4...ae25a44b8e3b87

One subject that is commonly discussed is why the old PC Q3 version needed only 64 mb ram and here we need big amounts of it.

Answer: Windows has virtual ram on disk.

Maybe Thomas Richter's MMU libs have something to help in this situation?
Couldn't it just be that the ioquake3 engine is more optimized for modern computers and uses bigger textures?
Marlon_ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2018, 19:06   #162
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 349
It uses same big pak0 from original game and latest Id updates. Nothing special in the source to make me think about "increase all to full".
Cowcat is online now  
Old 12 January 2018, 22:52   #163
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 267
Send a message via Skype™ to Marlon_
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
It uses same big pak0 from original game and latest Id updates. Nothing special in the source to make me think about "increase all to full".


I was thinking that it unpacked it all in a tmp place, but only loaded necessary pieces when needed, then deleted all on exit.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 22:55   #164
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
I was thinking that it unpacked it all in a tmp place, but only loaded necessary pieces when needed, then deleted all on exit.
I kind of thought that's what it did too, since it takes so long on launch before it gets to menu, I haven't looked at the code so I don't know.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 01:53   #165
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
I see the sky missing as you said. Anyone with the same problem?
Found it, it is just my setup at Game Options -> Low sky On and Off is turning entire sky on and off.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 14:57   #166
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 349
@jack-3d

So I didn't screw it up.

I see videos with funny blend modes when shoots go to walls and floor (black squares with white stuff slowly dissapearing) but they don't appear in my system. I know that some Q3 blend modes aren't available for Voodoo or Permedia with old minigl/warp3d (some of those modes are disabled on source) but,
Question: they still appear on last alpha version - vertex/lightmap?

Permedia could be a special case like a new video supossedly from a blizzardppc/bvision user I bitched about his wrong configuration (well, not really). Hi dude, it was me !
Cowcat is online now  
Old 14 January 2018, 19:19   #167
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 321
We all Voodoo users have black blended wall marks. I rather switched this off. There was similar situation with Heretic2 where game had to be patched.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:43   #168
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
We all Voodoo users have black blended wall marks. I rather switched this off. There was similar situation with Heretic2 where game had to be patched.
Is it that or are you also getting "black.tga not found black.jpg being used instead".
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 23:23   #169
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 349
I can see briefly some shinning when ammo touches ground, that is in fact multiple squared areas and you can see "something happening" in every corner: A bug report exist on "oficial" ioquake3 nowadays.

Curious about the Heretic2 patch: On GLHexen2 I did some stuff to remove black boxes when shadows were used, but when I updated the paks they started again to show.

This also happens with Hexen2 software render (unreleased wos version) where no shadows entities exist in the game

Sorry for who asked for a Hexen2 non-GL: I have this version compiled for some time but some bug, similar to particles in older GL versions hangs the game randomly, but don't know where the problem is now.
Cowcat is online now  
Old Today, 18:35   #170
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@jack-3d
Question: they still appear on last alpha version - vertex/lightmap?
Yes, Q3 Alpha8 works fine, but this black blended wall marks still appear.

About Hexen2 GL (Sonnet/Warp3D), is available for download?
BULI is offline  
Old Today, 18:54   #171
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 349
Quote:
About Hexen2 GL (Sonnet/Warp3D), is available for download?
Of course: Near here

Quote:
black blended wall marks still appear
So, a matter of disabling "marks" or something on menu.
Cowcat is online now  
Old Today, 19:42   #172
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Of course: Near here
Was so hard to find it , but now, I have full success Thank


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
So, a matter of disabling "marks" or something on menu.
Hmm, maybe, I was trying but don't find anything :-(

Last edited by BULI; Today at 19:48.
BULI is offline  
Old Today, 23:20   #173
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 349
@BULI

game options/marks on walls ?
Cowcat is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 13:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27675 seconds with 14 queries