English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2005, 10:04   #1
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 61
Exclamation HD toolbox

HD toolbox doesn't recognize the drive in any version of amiga OS from 3.1 to 3.9. I am running winuae 1.1 and using HDF virtual hardfiles. I am trying to setup Debian m68k linux and partitioning of the HD in a linux fs is mandatory before anything else is done. In amiga OS the only supported fs is OFS/FFS
xalakibaniou is offline  
Old 17 October 2005, 11:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Did you enable "RDB-mode"? (all HDF parameters zeroed except blocksize) Non RDB-mode hardfile == single partition, can't be partitioned.

HDToolbox also requires device parameter (uaehf.device. Do not use uaescsi.device), normally it only uses scsi.device which does not exist in uae.

btw, you can't run linux in uae. There is no hardware HD controller because HD support is emulated in AmigaOS device level and no MMU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2005, 14:06   #3
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 61
Thanks for the information anyway. I havent enabled rdb mode. But what excactly is rdb?
xalakibaniou is offline  
Old 17 October 2005, 15:05   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
RDB = Rigid Disk Block. It's the start block of the Amiga partition table. Similar to the MBR (Master Boot Record) of the PC partition table.

Without an RDB you cannot have multiple partitions. In fact, on a real Amiga without an RDB the HDD is not recognised at all, you have to write a mountlist for it. Or use HDToolbox to create an RDB.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 23:19   #5
Njinsa
 
Posts: n/a
I had a tough time trying to make autoboot hardfile under KS1.3. Usually I went with mountlist method but never actually succedeed to make it right with HDToolBox.

The problem was due the fact that HDToolBox program, supplied from i.e A590 WD/Epson can't querry other, tooltype specified devices. Problem is solved by using HDInstTools, downloadable from Aminet (v6.9).
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Toolbox does not recognize CF card(s) Snowwie support.Hardware 5 25 February 2012 20:44
What's in your toolbox ? HnieX Nostalgia & memories 13 21 January 2012 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05848 seconds with 13 queries