English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2008, 23:37   #1
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
ClassicWB GAAE

Hi,

I am currently trying to install this onto my flash memory stick in order to train myself before I finally install everything onto my A600 with CF memory as HD. I am a complete noob so please be aware

I went to the site and downloaded the zip file. However, the instructions tell me:

Place the "ClassicWB_GAAE.UAE" file into the WinUAE configurations directory.
  1. Start WinUAE and load the ClassicWB config. image
  2. Select a relevant ROM file in the ROMS tab. image
  3. Add the "System.hdf" file to the Hard Drives tab using "Add Hardfile" - make sure it's listed as being device DH0: image
  4. Save the configuration. image
  5. Boot and follow the on-screen instructions. image
Where is this config file and system.hdf?
Vikingex is offline  
Old 14 January 2008, 00:19   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
inside the zip file.
coze is offline  
Old 14 January 2008, 11:20   #3
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
How would I use WinUAE to unzip it? It says corrupt in windows - I am guessing that this is because it is in amiga file structure?
Vikingex is offline  
Old 14 January 2008, 13:25   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
no, a zip file is a zip file. windows or amiga do not matter. You have to open it on the windows side, winUAE can't open it. put the configuration file and system.hdf to somewhere convenient. then you'll show winuae these files.

if it says corrupt, it's probably a broken download. it must be a 14.2 mb file.
coze is offline  
Old 19 January 2008, 13:55   #5
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
It sounds like you have a broken download, I had same problem the other day, seems like windows wouldn't download complete file. I used flashget to download my workbench pack and it works now. Try download it using flashget m8, might work for u too
extralife is offline  
Old 23 January 2008, 09:49   #6
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Thanks the download works now with flashget. However, once I follow the first 5 steps I quoted above, what next? How do I get this onto my CF hard disk? I am not sure where it has "installed"?
Vikingex is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 18:06   #7
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
If all wen't well for u m8, u now have ClassicWB running in winuae now right ? All the files are installed in a "hard disk file" to get them out of the HDF and on to the CF u have to add your CF in winuae's add harddrive, so when u start classicWB in winuae u have a second harddisk and then copy all files to there with diropus (right click harddisk with classicWB on and click browse, in one window u have your system disk, in other your CF disk. mark all files on system disk and copy to CF disk) I guess your CF must be amiga formatted to use as harddisk on amiga.
did that make any sense at all
Not using CF as system harddisk myself i might add, but I would think u get the idea of what must be done m8

Last edited by extralife; 24 January 2008 at 18:12.
extralife is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 21:27   #8
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
What do you mean by "in one window you have your system disk", how do I browse to this? When I install ClassicWB in winuae, where does that install to?
Vikingex is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 23:05   #9
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Hmm ok I have learnt some AmigaDos commands, though having problems with the zip thing. I'm supposed to use Dopus but it won't load? It says:

"Unable to open screen/window!"
Vikingex is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 23:40   #10
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Ok it was because I hadn't selected enough RAM. Anyways seems I am understanding the system.zip business. Yay :]
Vikingex is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 16:29   #11
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
well gz on getting your workbench zipped m8 , but as i understood it, u wanted your CF hd to boot your Classic WB on your amiga but I might be wrong. If that is the case, then you can take a look at classic wb homepage under instructions, method 1, that would be the road to take i guess. I suppose your CF is on a ide adapter thingie (where the internal HD would normally sit ) in your amiga and not in the pcmcia slot on the ouside. If it's in the ide adapter thingie, u should be able to treat it like a normal amiga harddisk and if it's FFS formated u should just copy all the files in winuae from one disk to the other in dopus and plug it back into your amiga and it should work, I think
I myself have a internal HD in my a1200 so i used a flashcard (or what ever they are called) and transferred the system.zip file to there, copied the zip from card to my amiga HD and installed with the install disk that was included in the archive (well it just unzips all files to hd really )
Let me know how you are doing m8 or PM me instead, coz i think this thread will be rather long lol
extralife is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 19:45   #12
Vikingex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Nevermind, the trapdoor expansion wasn't pushed in fully :P now I have the full 2mbs showing up.

Last edited by Vikingex; 25 January 2008 at 20:34.
Vikingex is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 20:34   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vikingex View Post
Is there anyway to test if it is working
A quick way would be to load 1MB game.

Edit: just noticed you edited your post while I was replying
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GAAE and 3.1 ROM colours messed up Arnie project.ClassicWB 7 30 January 2012 10:37
CW-GAAE 4GB microdrive boot time - stock 1MB A600 w/ 37.300 mancalledSun support.Hardware 31 28 March 2010 06:33
ClassicWB GAAE sjakie43 project.ClassicWB 22 17 December 2009 01:00
A600 IDE CF GAAE Edition BrooksterMax project.ClassicWB 7 09 October 2009 09:52
ClassicWB GAAE (Green Amiga Alien Edition - Workbench 2.1) Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 14 April 2004 11:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08474 seconds with 13 queries